BAFTA 1966: British Academy Film Awards (Movies from 1965)
Highlights
- Best Film: My Fair Lady
- Most Outstanding British Film: The Ipcress File
- Best British Actor: Dirk Bogarde
- Best British Actress: Julie Christie
- Best Foreign Actor: Lee Marvin
- Best Foreign Actor: Lee Marvin
- Best Foreign Actress: Patricia Neal
- Best British Screenplay: Frederic Raphael
- Best Cinematography, Color: Otto Heller
- Best Cinematography, Black & White: Oswald Morris
- Best Art Direction (Color): Ken Adam
- Best Art Direction (B&W): Ray Simm
- Best Costume Design: Orbert Lancaster, Dinah Greet
- Best Animated Film: Do Be Careful Boys (S)
- Best Documentary: Tokyo Olympiad
- Best Short: Rig Move (S)
- Best TV Series - Drama:
- Best TV Series - Drama:
- Best TV Series - Drama: Episode 'Women Beware Women'
- Best TV Series - Drama:
- Best TV Series - Drama:
- Best TV Series - Comedy: The World of Wooster (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: Episode 'Sam The Samaritan'
- Best TV Series - Comedy:
- Best Actor TV: Alan Badel
- Best Actor TV: Alan Badel, for Episode 'A Couple Of Dry Martinis'
- Best Actor TV: Alan Badel
- Best Actor TV: Alan Badel
- Best Actor TV: Alan Badel
- Best Actress TV: Peggy Ashcroft
- Best Actress TV: Peggy Ashcroft, for Episode 'Rosmersholm'
- Most Promising Newcomer to Film: Judi Dench
Best Film
Most Outstanding British Film
Best British Actor
Best British Actress
Best Foreign Actor
Best Foreign Actress
Best British Screenplay
Best Cinematography, Color
Best Cinematography, Black & White
Best Art Direction (Color)
Best Art Direction (B&W)
Best Costume Design
Best Animated Film
Best Documentary
Best Short
Best TV Series - Drama
-
-
Episode 'Women Beware Women'Winner
-
Best TV Series - Comedy
-
-
Episode 'Sam The Samaritan'Winner
-
-
-
Episode 'Barnaby Spoot And The Exploding Whoopee Cushion'
-
Best Actor TV
-
-
Winner
Meeting PointNot So Much A Programme… -
-
-
Alan Badel, for Episode 'A Couple Of Dry Martinis'Winner
-
-
-
Richard Briers, for Episode 'Simon And Laura'
-
-
Points of ViewPresent Laughter - ExcerptCharley's AuntTo You At HomeToday
-
-
Ian Carmichael, for Episode 'Simon and Laura'
-
-
-
-
Patrick Wymark, for Episode 'I Remember the Battle'
-
-
-
Patrick Wymark, for Episode 'Four Of Hearts - Tilt'
-
Best Actress TV
-
-
Peggy Ashcroft, for Episode 'Rosmersholm'Winner
-
-
-
June Barry, for Episode 'Four Of Hearts - Tilt'
-
-
Twice Upon A Time
-
-
June Barry, for Episode 'Progress To The Park'
-
-
-
June Barry, for Episode 'No Trams To Lime Street'
-
-
The Tea Party
-
AnatolThe Late Edwina BlackChallengeR-3 SeriesITV Sunday Night Drama
-
The Cesar Birotteau
Most Promising Newcomer to Film
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Cannes Film Festival
- Chicago International Film Festival
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Golden Globes Awards
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)