48th Annie Awards - Films from 2020
Highlights
- Best Animated Feature: Soul
- Best Animated Feature - Independent: Wolfwalkers
- Directing in a Feature Production: Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart
- Writing in a Feature Production: Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers
- Storyboarding in a Feature Production: Trevor Jimenez
- Character Animation in a Feature Production: Michal Makarewicz
- Character Design in a Feature Production: Federico Pirovano
- Production Design in a Feature Production: Maria Pareja, Ross Stewart
- Voice Acting in a Feature Production: Eva Whittaker
- Music in a Feature Production: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
- Best Editing in a Feature Production: Kevin Nolting, Gregory Amundson, Robert Grahamjones, Amera Rizk
- Animated Effects in an Animated Production: Enrique Vila, Hiroaki Narita, Carl Kaphan, Tolga Goktekin, Kylie Wijsmuller
- Best Animated Short Subject: Souvenir, souvenir (S)
- Best Animated Special Production : The Snail and the Whale
- Best Animated Television Production: Primal (TV Series)
- Best Animated Television Production - Preschool: The Adventures of Paddington (TV Series)
- Best Animated Television Production for Children: Hilda (TV Series)
- Directing in a Television Production: Genndy Tartakovsky
- Writing in a Television Production: Andrew Goldberg, Patti Harrison
- Storyboarding in a Television Production: Andrew Dickman
- Character Animation in a Television Production: David Laliberte
- Character Design in a Television Production: Joe Sparrow
- Production Design in a Television Production: Julien Bisaro
- Voice Acting in a Television Production: David Bradley ("Merlin")
- Music in a Television Production: Kevin Kiner
- Editing in Television Production: John McKinnon
- Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: Emad Khalili, Ivan Wang
- Character Animation in a Live Action Production: Nathan Fitzgerald, Leo Ito, EungHo Lo, Emily Luk, Christopher Rogers
- Best Character Animation in a Video Game: Brian Wyser, Danny Garnett, David Hancock
- Best Student Film: La bestia (S)
- Winsor McCay Award: Willie Ito, Bruce W. Smith, Sue C. Nichols
Best Animated Feature
Best Animated Feature - Independent
Directing in a Feature Production
Writing in a Feature Production
Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Character Animation in a Feature Production
Character Design in a Feature Production
Production Design in a Feature Production
-
-
Noah Klocek, Sharon Calahan, Huy Nguyen, Bert Berry, Paul Conrad
-
Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Music in a Feature Production
Best Editing in a Feature Production
Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Best Animated Short Subject
Best Animated Special Production
Best Animated Television Production
Best Animated Television Production - Preschool
Best Animated Television Production for Children
Directing in a Television Production
Writing in a Television Production
Storyboarding in a Television Production
Character Animation in a Television Production
Character Design in a Television Production
Production Design in a Television Production
Voice Acting in a Television Production
-
-
David Bradley ("Merlin")Winner
-
-
-
Jeff Bennett ("Erik the Wretched")
-
-
-
Jessica DiCicco ("Annie")
-
-
-
Patrick Seitz ("Mumm-Ra, Tygra)
-
Music in a Television Production
Editing in Television Production
Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Best Character Animation in a Video Game
-
League of Legends
Best Student Film
Winsor McCay Award
-
-
Winner
-
Winner
-
Winner
-
Awards from other years
Other awards from the same year
- Australian Academy of Cinema and Television (AACTA Awards)
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- animayo
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Austin Fantastic Fest
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Bafta Games
- Berlin International Film Festival
- BFI
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- The Cairo International Film Festival (CIFF)
- Canadian Screen Awards
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- equinox
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- Feroz Awards (Spain Critics)
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- Gaudí Awards (Catalan Academy of Cinema)
- gdca Awards
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- golden_joystick
- Golden Globes Awards
- Gopo Awards (National Romanian film awards)
- Göteborg Film Festival
- Gotham Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Macondo Awards (Colombia Academy Awards)
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Morelia International Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- nyvgcc
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Paris International Film Festival - PIFF Awards
- Platino Awards - Ibero-America Films
- Quirino Awards
- Razzie Awards
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Seville European Film Festival
- San Francisco Film Critics Circle
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Sur Awards (Argentina Academy Awards)
- Swiss Film Award
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
- tga Awards
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)