BAFTA 2011: British Academy Film and TV Awards (Movies from 2010)
Highlights
- Best Film: The King's Speech
- Most Outstanding British Film: The King's Speech
- Best Director: David Fincher
- Best Leading Actor: Colin Firth
- Best Leading Actress: Natalie Portman
- Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush
- Best Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter
- Best Original Screenplay: David Seidler
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin
- Best Cinematographer: Roger Deakins
- Best Editing: Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
- Best Music Score: Alexandre Desplat
- Best Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
- Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood
- Best Make Up & Hair: Paul Gooch, Valli O'Reilly
- Best Sound: Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, Ed Novick
- Best Special Visual Effects: Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
- Best Film Not in the English Language : Millennium: Part 1 - Men Who Hate Women
- Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3
- Best Short: Until the River Runs Red (S)
- Best Short Animation: The Eagleman Stag (S)
- Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Chris Morris
- Best TV Series - Drama: Sherlock (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: Rev. (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - International: The Killing (TV Series)
- Best TV Mini Series: Any Human Heart (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Single Drama: The Road To Coronation Street (TV) (TV)
- Best TV Programme - Comedy: Ruddy Hell! It's Harry and Paul (AKA Harry & Paul) (TV Series) (TV Series)
- Best Director TV: Brian Percival
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: Daniel Rigby
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Vicky McClure
- Best Supporting Actor TV - Drama: Martin Freeman
- Best Supporting Actress in TV - Drama: Lauren Socha
- Best Leading Actor TV - Comedy: Steve Coogan
- Best Leading Actress TV - Comedy: Jo Brand
- Best TV Screenplay - Drama: Peter Bowker
- Best TV Editing: Charlie Phillips
- Best TV Photography and Lighting: Alan Almond
- Best Production Design - TV: Tom Bowyer
- Best TV Costume Design: Annie Symons
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Catherine Scoble
- Best TV Sound: Alex Sawyer, Mark Holding, Adam Armitage, Nigel Heath
Best Film
Most Outstanding British Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
-
-
Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug MowatWinner
-
-
-
Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
-
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up & Hair
Best Sound
-
-
Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
-
Best Special Visual Effects
-
-
Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter BebbWinner
-
-
-
Nominees TBC
-
-
-
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait'Hadi, Christian Manz
-
-
-
Nominees TBC
-
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Animated Film
Best Short
Best Short Animation
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
-
-
Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan
-
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - Comedy
Best TV Series - International
Best TV Mini Series
Best TV Single Drama
Best TV Programme - Comedy
Best Director TV
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
Best Supporting Actor TV - Drama
Best Supporting Actress in TV - Drama
Best Leading Actor TV - Comedy
Best Leading Actress TV - Comedy
Best TV Screenplay - Drama
Best TV Editing
Best TV Photography and Lighting
Best Production Design - TV
-
-
Arwel Jones For episode 'A Study in Pink'
-
Best TV Costume Design
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
Best TV Sound
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Australian Academy of Cinema and Television (AACTA Awards)
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Bafta Games
- Berlin International Film Festival
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- Gaudí Awards (Catalan Academy of Cinema)
- gdca Awards
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- Golden Globes Awards
- Gopo Awards (National Romanian film awards)
- Gotham Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- Hamptons International Film Festival
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- London Film Festival
- Macondo Awards (Colombia Academy Awards)
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Morelia International Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Paris International Film Festival - PIFF Awards
- Razzie Awards
- International Rome Film Festival
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Seville European Film Festival
- San Francisco Film Critics Circle
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- spike_vga
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Sur Awards (Argentina Academy Awards)
- Swiss Film Award
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)