BAFTA 1982: British Academy Film Awards (Movies from 1981)
Highlights
- Best Film: Chariots of Fire
- Best Director: Louis Malle
- Best Leading Actor: Burt Lancaster
- Best Leading Actress: Meryl Streep
- Best Supporting Artist: Ian Holm
- Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film: Joe Pesci
- Best Screenplay: Bill Forsyth
- Best Cinematographer: Geoffrey Unsworth, Ghislain Cloquet
- Best Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker
- Best Production Design: Norman Reynolds
- Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero
- Best Sound: Don Sharpe, Ivan Sharrock, Bill Rowe
- Best Animated Film: The Sweater (S)
- Best Documentary: Soldier Girls
- Best Short: Recluse (S)
- Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music: Carl Davis
- Best TV Series - Drama: Brideshead Revisited (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: Yes Minister (TV Series)
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: Anthony Ham
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Judi Dench
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Judi Dench
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Judi Dench, for Episode 'Going Gently'
- Best TV Editing: Anthony Ham
- Best Original Television Music: George Fenton
- Best TV Costume Design: Jane Robinson
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Deborah Tinsey, Ruth Quinn
- Best TV Sound: Phil Smith, John Whitworth, Peter Elliot
- Best Sound Supervisor TV: Michael McCarthy
Best Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Artist
Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film
Best Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Sound
Best Animated Film
Best Documentary
Best Short
Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - Comedy
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
-
-
Robert Hardy, for Episode 'Fothergill'
-
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
-
-
Judi Dench, for Episode 'Going Gently'Winner
-
-
-
Celia Johnson, for Episode 'The Potting Shed'
-
Best TV Editing
-
-
Alan Coddington, For episode "Music For a City - Venice"
-
Best Original Television Music
-
-
Winner
-
-
-
George Fenton, for Episode 'Going Gently'
-
-
-
lan Blaikley, Ken Howard
-
Best TV Costume Design
-
-
Elizabeth Walker, for Episode 'Pygmalion'
-
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
-
-
Marion Durnford
-
-
-
Rosemary Field
The Stanley Baxter Series -
Best TV Sound
-
-
Phil Smith, John Whitworth, Peter ElliotWinner
-
-
-
Ron Edmonds
The Shogun Inheritance -
Best Sound Supervisor TV
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Avoriaz
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago International Film Festival
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- Fantasporto
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Golden Globes Awards
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ottawa_anim
- Razzie Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)