BAFTA 1997: British Academy of Film and Television Awards (Movies and Series from 1996)
Highlights
- Best Film: The English Patient
- Most Outstanding British Film: Secrets and Lies
- Best Director: Joel Coen
- Best Leading Actor: Geoffrey Rush
- Best Leading Actress: Brenda Blethyn
- Best Supporting Actor: Paul Scofield
- Best Supporting Actress: Juliette Binoche
- Best Original Screenplay: Mike Leigh
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Anthony Minghella
- Best Cinematographer: John Seale
- Best Editing: Walter Murch
- Best Music Score: Gabriel Yared
- Best Production Design: Tony Burrough
- Best Costume Design: Shuna Harwood
- Best Make Up & Hair: Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson
- Best Sound: Jim Greenhorn, Toivo Lember, Livia Ruzic, Roger Savage, Gareth Vanderhope
- Best Special Visual Effects: Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Henry LaBounta, Habib Zargarpour
- Best Film Not in the English Language : Ridicule
- Best Short Animation: The Old Lady and the Pigeons
- Best TV Series - Drama: EastEnders (TV Series)
- Best TV Mini Series: Our Friends in the North (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Single Drama: Hillsborough (TV) (TV)
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: Nigel Hawthorne
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Gina McKee
- Best Comedy Performance - TV: David Jason (For the Christmas Special)
- Best TV Editing: Barrie Vince
- Best TV Photography and Lighting: Nicholas D. Knowland
- Best Production Design - TV: Roger Hall
- Best TV Costume Design: Shirley Russell
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Jean Speak
- Best TV Sound: Phil Smith, Jack Dardis, Philip Bothamley, John Crumpton, John Whitworth
Best Film
Most Outstanding British Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
-
-
Ethan Coen (as Roderick Jaynes), Joel Coen (as Roderick Jaynes)
-
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up & Hair
Best Sound
Best Special Visual Effects
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Short Animation
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Mini Series
Best TV Single Drama
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
Best Comedy Performance - TV
-
-
David Jason (For the Christmas Special)Winner
-
-
-
Nicholas Lyndhurst (For the Christmas Special)
-
Best TV Editing
Best TV Photography and Lighting
Best Production Design - TV
Best TV Costume Design
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
Best TV Sound
-
-
Phil Smith, Jack Dardis, Philip Bothamley, John Crumpton, John WhitworthWinner
-
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- Forqué Awards
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- Golden Globes Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Razzie Awards
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)