National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers 2020
Highlights
- Outstanding Game of the Year: Sucker Punch Productions
- Outstanding Direction in a Game Cinema: Naughty Dog
- Outstanding Direction in Virtual Reality: Valve
- Outstanding Writing in a Drama: Naughty Dog
- Outstanding Writing in a Comedy: Ubisoft
- Outstanding Lead Performance in a Drama: Ashley Johnson, Laura Bailey as "Ellie" and "Abby"
- Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy: Daniel Matmor as "Zeus"
- Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama: Troy Baker as "Joel"
- Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy: Barbara Goodson as "Clumby"
- Outstanding Character Design: Sucker Punch Productions
- Outstanding New IP Original Dramatic Score: Sucker Punch Productions
- Outstanding Franchise Original Dramatic Score: Square Enix
- Outstanding New IP Original Light Mix Score: Supergiant Games
- Outstanding Franchise Original Light Mix Score: Moon Studios
- Outstanding Song Collection: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding Original or Adapted Song: Clare Uchima "The Way of the Ghost"
- Outstanding Camera Direction in a Game Engine: Sucker Punch Productions
- Outstanding Costume Design: Sucker Punch Productions
- Outstanding New IP Use of Sound: Sucker Punch Productions
- Outstanding Franchise Use of Sound: Naughty Dog
- Outstanding Sound Mixing in Virtual Reality: Valve
- Outstanding Sound Editing in a Game Cinema: Supermassive Games
- Outstanding Sound Effects: Naughty Dog
- Outstanding Lighting/Texturing: Sucker Punch Productions
- Outstanding Art Direction, Contemporary: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding Art Direction, Fantasy: Moon Studios
- Outstanding Art Direction, Period Influence: Sucker Punch Productions
- Outstanding Technical Animation: Sucker Punch Productions
- Outstanding Artistic Animation: Sucker Punch Productions
- Outstanding Graphics: Sucker Punch Productions
- Outstanding Engineering: Microsoft Studios
- Outstanding New IP Gameplay Design: Sucker Punch Productions
- Outstanding Franchise Gameplay Design: Naughty Dog
- Outstanding Control Precision: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding 2D or Limited 3D Control Design: Moon Studios
- Outstanding 3D Control Design: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding VR Control Design: Valve
- Outstanding Original Action Game: Ubisoft
- Outstanding Franchise Action Game: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding Original Adventure Game: Sucker Punch Productions
- Outstanding Franchise Adventure Game: Naughty Dog
- Outstanding Original Role Playing Game: Supergiant Games
- Outstanding Franchise Role Playing Game: SEGA
- Outstanding Original Sports Game: HB Studios
- Outstanding Franchise Sports Game: Tamsoft
- Outstanding Original Racing Game: Sumo Digital
- Outstanding Franchise Racing Game: Velan Studios
- Outstanding Original Fighting Game: Spike Chunsoft
- Outstanding Franchise Fighting Game: DotEmu
- Outstanding Original Family Game: Lightning Rod Games
- Outstanding Franchise Family Game: Nintendo
- Outstanding Music or Performance-Based Game: Harmonix
- Outstanding Puzzle Game: Lantern Studio
- Outstanding Strategy Game: The Creative Assembly
- Outstanding Simulation Game: Microsoft Studios
- Outstanding Classic Revival Game: Square Enix
- Outstanding Special Class Game: KeokeN Interactive
-
A Fold Apart
-
-
Winners
-
-
-
Daisuke Tsuji as "Jin"
-
-
-
Nadji Jeter as "Miles Morales / Spider-Man"
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Daniel Matmor as "Zeus"Winner
-
-
-
Max Mittelman as "Filbo"
-
-
-
Kenna Ramsey as "Wiggle"
-
-
-
Fred Tatasciore as "Wambus"
-
-
-
Troy Baker as "Joel"Winner
-
-
-
Eric Steinberg as "Lord Shimura"
-
-
-
François Chau as "Sensei Ishikawa"
-
-
-
Ian Alexander as "Lev"
-
-
-
Griffin Puatu as "Ganke Lee"
-
-
-
Kiichi Nakai as "Masumi Arakawa"
-
George Takei as "Masumi Arakawa"
-
-
-
Barbara Goodson as "Clumby"Winner
-
-
-
Elias Toufexis as "Prometheus"
-
-
-
Ogie Banks as "Bosco"
Sam & Max: Save the World (TV Miniseries) (Remastered) -
-
Game for Peace
-
Streets of Rage 4
-
-
Clare Uchima "The Way of the Ghost"Winner
-
-
Song of Horror (Complete Edition)
-
Through the Darkest of Times
-
The Everlasting Regret
-
A Total War Saga: TROY
-
Rock of Ages 3: Make & Break
-
Call of Duty Mobile: Wild West
-
Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
-
Legends of Runeterra
-
Microsoft Flight Simulator
-
Wolcen: Lords of Mayhem
-
-
Winner
Microsoft Flight Simulator -
-
Animal Crossing: New Horizons
-
Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
-
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
-
Liberated
-
Valorant
-
Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon 2
-
Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
-
A Fold Apart
-
Liberated
-
Spelunky 2
-
Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon 2
-
Doom Eternal
-
-
Winner
PGA TOUR 2K21 -
-
Golf with Your Friends
-
-
Winner
Captain Tsubasa: Rise of New Champions -
-
AO Tennis 2
-
FIFA 21Madden NFL 21
-
MLB The Show 20
-
Super Mega Baseball 3
-
-
Winner
Hotshot Racing -
-
Inertial Drift
-
Kandagawa Jet Girls
-
Overpass
-
Pacer
-
-
Winner
Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit -
-
Automobilista 2
-
Dirt 5F1 2020
-
Project CARS 3
-
TT Isle of Man Ride on the Edge 2
-
-
Winner
One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows -
-
Bounty Battle
-
Mighty Fight Federation
-
Treachery in Beatdown City
-
-
Winner
Streets of Rage 4 -
-
Kirby Fighters 2
-
UFC 4
-
-
Winner
A Fold Apart -
-
Good Job!
-
Kunai
-
Panzer Paladin
-
Roundguard
-
-
Winner
Animal Crossing: New Horizons -
-
Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
-
Sackboy: A Big Adventure
-
Super Mario Bros. 35
-
Worms Rumble
-
-
Winner
Fuser -
-
Mad Rat Dead
-
Rhythm Fighter
-
Evan’s Remains
-
Ever Forward
-
Timelie
-
-
Winner
A Total War Saga: TROY -
-
Brigandine: The Legend of Runersia
-
Iron Harvest
-
Monster Train
-
-
Winner
Microsoft Flight Simulator -
-
Factorio
-
Good Company
-
PGA TOUR 2K21
-
SnowRunner
-
Teardown
-
Moero Crystal H
-
Moon Moon: Remix RPG Adventure
-
Super Mario 3D All-Stars
-
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1 and 2
-
A Fold Apart
-
Coffee Talk
-
Sakuna: Of Rice and Ruin
Awards from other years
Other awards from the same year
- Australian Academy of Cinema and Television (AACTA Awards)
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- animayo
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Austin Fantastic Fest
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Bafta Games
- Berlin International Film Festival
- BFI
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- The Cairo International Film Festival (CIFF)
- Canadian Screen Awards
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- equinox
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- Feroz Awards (Spain Critics)
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- Gaudí Awards (Catalan Academy of Cinema)
- gdca Awards
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- golden_joystick
- Golden Globes Awards
- Gopo Awards (National Romanian film awards)
- Göteborg Film Festival
- Gotham Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Macondo Awards (Colombia Academy Awards)
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Morelia International Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- nyvgcc
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Paris International Film Festival - PIFF Awards
- Platino Awards - Ibero-America Films
- Quirino Awards
- Razzie Awards
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Seville European Film Festival
- San Francisco Film Critics Circle
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Sur Awards (Argentina Academy Awards)
- Swiss Film Award
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
- tga Awards
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)