Richard James Havis
-
A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)"Although A Tale of Two Sisters has some excellent suspense sequences, it falters badly during the dramatic parts."
-
Ju-on: The Grudge (2002)"Director Takashi Shimizu chooses cruel psychological suspense over gore and succeeds in spinning a minimal plot into a panorama of malice."
-
The Grudge (2004)"Slightly less frightening than the original, but it's still a scary psycho-horror"
-
Steamboy (2004)"It's a roller-coaster action film that thunders along with top-notch set pieces and studiously researched period settings."
-
The Wayward Cloud (2005)"This silly film does nothing to enhance Taiwanese auteur Tsai Ming-liang's reputation"
-
Lila Says (2004)"A film that's more exploitative than sympathetic."
-
Duplex (2003)"More demanding viewers hoping for the cruel wit of DeVito's 'Throw Momma From the Train' or 'The War of the Roses' will likely be disappointed by its lack of comic bite. Read full review
-
The Hoax (2006)"Entertaining and piquant. The film does possess some of the bittersweet qualities that usually mark Hallstrom's films, but it's generally a tougher, more incisive work that ranks as one of his best."
-
Bukowski: Born into This (2003)"Despite the fact there's no lack of raw material, Bukowski fails to place its subject's actions and statements in any psychological or literary context. It's simply a celebration of Bukowski's misogyny and self-abuse"
-
Woman on the Beach (2006)"The film lacks Hong's usual insight and narrative innovation. It occasionally even feels self-indulgent."
-
Tale of Cinema (2005)"Hong, who reportedly always carries a notebook with him, is an excellent observer of the minutiae of daily life"
-
Appleseed: The Beginning (2004)"Despite swaths of verbal exposition and a tendency to overdose on robot action sequences, the film has enough originality to interest demanding fans of the genre."
Cancel
Clear
Apply
Filters & Sorts
You can change filter options and sorts from here