BAFTA 2009: British Academy of Film and Television Awards (Movies and Series from 2008)
Highlights
- Best Film: Slumdog Millionaire
- Most Outstanding British Film: Man on Wire
- Best Director: Danny Boyle
- Best Leading Actor: Mickey Rourke
- Best Leading Actress: Kate Winslet
- Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger
- Best Supporting Actress: Penélope Cruz
- Best Original Screenplay: Martin McDonagh
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy
- Best Cinematographer: Anthony Dod Mantle
- Best Editing: Chris Dickens
- Best Music Score: A.R. Rahman
- Best Production Design: Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo
- Best Costume Design: Michael O'Connor
- Best Make Up & Hair: Jean Black, Colleen Callaghan
- Best Sound: Glenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, Ian Tapp
- Best Special Visual Effects: Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness, Edson Williams
- Best Film Not in the English Language : I've Loved You So Long
- Best Animated Film: WALL•E
- Best Short: September (S)
- Best Short Animation: Wallace & Gromit in 'A Matter of Loaf and Death' (TV)
- Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Steve McQueen (Director/Writer)
- Best TV Series - Drama: Wallander (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: The IT Crowd (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - International: Mad Men (TV Series)
- Best TV Mini Series: Criminal Justice (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Single Drama: White Girl (TV) (TV)
- Best Director TV: Rowan Joffe
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: Stephen Dillane
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Anna Maxwell Martin
- Best Comedy Performance - TV: David Mitchell
- Best TV Screenplay - Drama: Peter Moffat
- Best TV Editing: Philip Kloss
- Best TV Photography and Lighting: Anthony Dod Mantle
- Best Production Design - TV: Jacqueline Abrahams
- Best TV Costume Design: Michele Clapton
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Christine Walmesley-Cotham
- Best TV Sound: Bo Persson, Lee Crichlow, Iain Eyre, Paul Hamblin
Best Film
Most Outstanding British Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up & Hair
-
-
Jean Black, Colleen CallaghanWinner
-
-
-
Edouard Henriques, Kim Santantonio
-
Best Sound
-
-
Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff
-
Best Special Visual Effects
-
-
Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, Tim Webber
-
-
-
Shane Patrick Mahan, John Nelson, Ben Snow
-
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Animated Film
Best Short
Best Short Animation
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
-
-
Steve McQueen (Director/Writer)Winner
-
-
-
Judy Craymer (Producer)
-
-
-
Simon Chinn (Producer)
-
-
-
Sol Papadopoulos & Roy Boulter (Producers)
-
-
-
Garth Jennings (Writer)
-
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - Comedy
Best TV Series - International
Best TV Mini Series
Best TV Single Drama
Best Director TV
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
Best Comedy Performance - TV
Best TV Screenplay - Drama
Best TV Editing
Best TV Photography and Lighting
Best Production Design - TV
Best TV Costume Design
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
Best TV Sound
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Bafta Games
- Berlin International Film Festival
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- Gaudí Awards (Catalan Academy of Cinema)
- gdca Awards
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- Golden Globes Awards
- Gopo Awards (National Romanian film awards)
- Gotham Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- gphoria
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Morelia International Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Razzie Awards
- International Rome Film Festival
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Seville European Film Festival
- San Francisco Film Critics Circle
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- spike_vga
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Sur Awards (Argentina Academy Awards)
- Swiss Film Award
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)