BAFTA 1986: British Academy Film Awards (Movies from 1985)
Highlights
- Best Film: The Purple Rose of Cairo
- Best Leading Actor: William Hurt
- Best Leading Actress: Peggy Ashcroft
- Best Supporting Actor: Denholm Elliott
- Best Supporting Actress: Rosanna Arquette
- Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Richard Condon, Janet Roach
- Best Cinematographer: Miroslav Ondricek
- Best Editing: Nena Danevic, Michael Chandler
- Best Music Score: Maurice Jarre
- Best Production Design: Norman Garwood
- Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero
- Best Make Up & Hair: Paul LeBlanc, Dick Smith
- Best Sound: John Nutt, Christopher Newman, Mark Berger
- Best Special Visual Effects: George Gibbs, Richard Conway
- Best Film Not in the English Language : Colonel Redl
- Best Documentary: For episode "Leonard Bernstein's West Side Story"
- Best Short: Careless Talk (C) (S)
- Best Short Animation: Alias the Jester (TV Series) (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - Drama: Edge of Darkness (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: Only Fools and Horses (TV Series)
- Best TV Single Drama: Shadowlands (TV) (TV)
- Best TV Programme - Comedy: Victoria Wood: As Seen on TV
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: Bob Peck
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Claire Bloom
- Best Comedy Performance - TV: Victoria Wood (Victoria Wood: As Seen on TV)
- Best TV Editing: Ardan Fisher, Dan Rae
- Best VTR Editor TV: Graham Taylor
- Best Original Television Music: Eric Clapton, Michael Kamen
- Best Production Design - TV: Tim Harvey
- Best TV Costume Design: Michael Burdle
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Lisa Westcott
- Best TV Sound: Dickie Bird, Rob James, Chris Swanton, Tony Quinn
- Best TV Light: Luigi Bottone, Andy Andrews
- Best Film Cameraman: Andrew Dunn
- Best Graphics TV: Rod Lord, Peter Tupy
- Best Children's Programme: Grange Hill (TV Series)
- Best Factual Series: Forty Minutes (TV Series)
Best Film
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up & Hair
-
-
Winners
-
-
-
Peter Frampton, Paul Engelen, Anna Dryhurst, Luis Michelotti, Beth Presare
-
Best Sound
Best Special Visual Effects
-
-
Greenberg Associates
-
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Documentary
-
-
For episode "Leonard Bernstein's West Side Story"Winner
-
-
-
For episode "David Lean: A Life in Film"
-
Best Short
Best Short Animation
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - Comedy
Best TV Single Drama
Best TV Programme - Comedy
-
-
Victoria Wood: As Seen on TVWinner
-
-
-
Alas Smith & Jones
-
-
-
Treasure Hunt
-
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
Best Comedy Performance - TV
-
-
Victoria Wood (Victoria Wood: As Seen on TV)Winner
Victoria Wood: As Seen on TV -
Best TV Editing
-
-
Howard Billingham (For episode "Leonard Bernstein's West Side Story")
-
Best VTR Editor TV
Best Original Television Music
Best Production Design - TV
Best TV Costume Design
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
Best TV Sound
-
-
Dickie Bird, Rob James, Chris Swanton, Tony QuinnWinner
-
-
-
Malcolm Webberley, Ken Hains, Peter Rhodes, Helen Walker, Julian Wilkinson
-
Best Sound Supervisor TV
-
-
Richard Bradford
-
-
-
Mike Fairman (For episode "Domenico Scarlatti")
-
Best TV Light
-
-
Luigi Bottone, Andy AndrewsWinner
-
Best Film Cameraman
Best Video Cameraman TV
Best Graphics TV
Best Children's Programme
Best Children's Programme (Documentary/Educational)
-
-
Newsround
Newsround -
-
-
The Book Tower
The Book Tower -
-
-
Blue Peter
Blue Peter -
Best Factual Series
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Avoriaz
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago International Film Festival
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- Fantasporto
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Golden Globes Awards
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- MTV Music Video Awards
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ottawa_anim
- Razzie Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)