arrow
copy to clipboard

The Thief

7.3
852
Ratings
Plugin not supported.
Original title
Voraka
AKA
  • Bop
  • The Thief
Year
Running time
97 min.
Country
Russia Russia
Director
Screenwriter
Pavel Chukhrai
Music
Vladimir Dashkevich
Cinematography
Vladimir Klímov
Cast
, , , , , , , , , , ,
Producer
Co-production Russia-France; NTV-PROFIT / Productions Le Pont / Centre National de la Cinématographie (CNC) / Canal+ / Roissy Films
Genre
Drama | 1950s. Childhood
Synopsis / Plot
In 1946, a soldier fathers a child then dies before its birth. Jump to 1952: on a train, the child and his mother meet a handsome soldier who makes a play for her. She accepts. Posing as a married family, the soldier finds them a rooming house where he becomes everyone's favorite through his good looks and generosity. Meanwhile he gives the boy, Sanya, lessons in life: to fight back, to win at all costs. The child's mother, Katya, is head-over-heels in love with Tolyan, the soldier, but the relationship becomes rocky when Tolyan's true plans for the rooming house become clear. It starts them on a treadmill of flight that risks Katya's life, Tolyan's liberty, and Sanya's trust.
Awards
1997: Nominated for Oscar: Best Foreign Language Picture
1997: Nominated for Golden Globe: Best Foreign Language Picture
1997: Venice: International Award from Jurado of la juventud. 4 Nominations
1997: Nominated for Goya: Best European Movie
1997: European Film Awards: Nominated for Best Film
Movie Soulmates' ratings
Register so you can access movie recommendations tailored to your movie taste.
Friends' ratings
Register so you can check out ratings by your friends, family members, and like-minded members of the FA community.
Is the synopsis/plot summary missing? Do you want to report a spoiler, error or omission? Please send us a message.
If you are not a registered user please send us an email to info@filmaffinity.com

All copyrighted material (movie posters, DVD covers, stills, trailers) and trademarks belong to their respective producers and/or distributors.

For US ratings information please visit: www.mpaa.org www.filmratings.com www.parentalguide.org
FAQs | Privacy policy / use conditions | Privacy configuration
© 2002-2018 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | Filmaffinity is a movie recommendation site based on the concept of Movie Soulmates.
We are an independent movie lovers club worldwide with 646.000 users + 133.000.000 ratings. Not related to any Media or Corporation.
All Rights Reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a Registered Trademark