arrow
Click here to copy URL

Writers Guild Awards (WGA) - Movies from 2008

Highlights
Best Original Screenplay
Nominees
Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominees
Best Documentary Screenplay
Nominees
Best Dramatic Series
Nominees
  • Scott Buck, Daniel Cerone, Charles H. Eglee, Adam Fierro, Lauren Gussis, Clyde Phillips, Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, Tim Schlattmann for Dexter (TV Series) United States
  • Bridget Carpenter, Kerry Ehrin, Brent Fletcher, Jason Gavin, Carter Harris, Liz Heldens, David Hudgins, Jason Katims, Patrick Massett, Aaron Rahsaan Thomas, John Zinman for Friday Night Lights (TV Series) United States
  • Carlton Cuse, Drew Goddard, Adam Horowitz, Christina M. Kim, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Greggory Nations, Kyle Pennington, Elizabeth Sarnoff, Brian K. Vaughan for Lost (TV Series) United States
  • Ed Burns, Chris Collins, David Mills, David Simon, William F. Zorzi, Richard Price, Dennis Lehane, George Pelecanos for The Wire (TV Series) United States
Best Comedy Series
Nominees
  • Doug Ellin, Jeremy Miller, Ally Musika, Steve Pink, Rob Weiss for Entourage (TV Series) United States
  • Steve Carell, Jennifer Celotta, Greg Daniels, Lee Eisenberg, Anthony Q. Farrell, Brent Forrester, Daniel J. Goor, Charlie Grandy, Mindy Kaling, Ryan Koh for The Office (TV Series) United States
  • J. Stewart Burns, Daniel Chun, Joel H. Cohen, Kevin Curran, John Frink, Tom Gammill, Stephanie Gillis, Dan Greaney, Reid Harrison, Al Jean, Billy Kimball, Tim Long for The Simpsons (TV Series) United States
  • Roberto Benabib, Mark A. Burley, Ron Fitzgerald, Dave Holstein, Rolin Jones, Brendan Kelly, Jenji Kohan, Victoria Morrow, Matthew Salsberg for Weeds (TV Series) United States
Best New Series
Nominees
  • Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Patty Lin, George Mastras, J. Roberts for Breaking Bad (TV Series) United States
  • J.J. Abrams, Jason Cahill, Julia Cho, David H. Goodman, Felicia D. Henderson, Brad Kane, Alex Kurtzman, Darin Morgan, J.R. Orci, Roberto Orci, Jeff Pinkner, Zack Whedon for Fringe (TV Series) United States
  • Josh Appelbaum, André Nemec, Scott Rosenberg, Becky Hartman Edwards, David Wilcox, Adele Lim, Bryan Oh, Tracy McMillan, Sonny Postiglione, Phil M. Rosenberg, Meredith Averill for Life on Mars (TV Series) United States
  • Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Raelle Tucker, Alexander Woo, Nancy Oliver, Chris Offutt for True Blood (TV Series) United States
Best Screenplay in TV - Animation
Nominees
Best Screenplay (Long Form - Original)
Nominees
Best Screenplay (Long Form - Adaptation)
Nominees
Best Episodic Drama
Nominees
Best Episodic Comedy
Nominees
Outstanding Achievement in Video Game Writing
Other awards from the same year
FAQs | Privacy policy/use conditions | Privacy configuration
© 2002-2022 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | Filmaffinity is a movie recommendation site based on the concept of Movie Soulmates.
We are an independent movie lovers club worldwide with 850.000 users + 160.000.000 ratings. Not related to any media or corporation.
All rights reserved | Movie soulmates™ is a registered trademark