Rene Rodriguez
-
Ong Bak: Muay Thai Warrior (2003)"Ong Bak is not very good -- but Hollywood suits would be nuts not to give Jaa a role in every action flick they make from now on."
-
Lust, Caution (2007)"There's too much caution and not enough lust."
-
Accepted (2006)"Even if you're willing to overlook the preposterous plot holes in its premise, Accepted pushes its luck in its final half-hour."
-
All the Pretty Horses (2000)"Feels at once too slow and yet oddly truncated."
-
Needful Things (1993)"There are more laughs than scares, though the movie still carries a creepy undercurrent of nastiness that pops up periodically, to great effect"
-
Empire (2002)"A witless, unoriginal mishmash of gangsta-drama clichs."
-
Jersey Girl (2004)"A warm, funny, earnest movie"
-
Shattered Glass (2003)"Shattered Glass reminds you how our culture's emphasis on success and stardom in any field -- and the betrayal of ethics to attain them -- has a cumulative, corrosive effect on society"
-
The Lords of Dogtown (2005)"Unlike the documentary, the movie is reluctant to delve too deeply into the darker side of its protagonists."
-
Carandiru (2003)"A soft, simplistic look at a tough, complicated subject."
-
Crazy in Alabama (1999)"Inadvertently does with the civil rights movement exactly what Banderas set out not to do: trivializes it."
-
Micmacs (2009)"A spirited, imaginative spectacle that never quite takes flight."
-
Six Degrees of Separation (1993)"Combined with Guare's bountiful writing and Schepisi's ambitious style, Six Degrees of Separation approaches the sublime"
-
"Despite the constant raunchiness [it] has a genuinely sweet undertone, complete with some very funny musical numbers so well integrated into the story that even the folks at Disney could learn something from them."
-
Airheads (1994)"It's the smartest stupid movie of the summer"
-
"It's more interested in enlightening than entertaining (...) It's a horribly directed movie."
-
Cats & Dogs (2001)"Undeniably charming, and kids will certainly enjoy it."
-
Nine Months (1995)"Nine Months displays its Capraesque family values with pride, and it will make you laugh, but there's something oddly mechanical about it"
-
The Indian in the Cupboard (1995)"Unlike Omri's plastic toys, The Indian in the Cupboard never comes to life"
-
Sahara (2005)"It's not that 'Sahara' is offensively bad: It's just that the picture, loud and busy as it is, never really finds its own identity"
Cancel
Clear
Apply
Filters & Sorts
You can change filter options and sorts from here