28th Emmy Awards (Main Categories) - Year 1975
Highlights
- Outstanding Drama Series: Police Story (TV Series)
- Outstanding Comedy Series: Mary Tyler Moore (TV Series)
- Outstanding Miniseries: Upstairs, Downstairs (TV Series)
- Outstanding Made for Television Movie: Eleanor and Franklin (TV)
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Peter Falk
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Jack Albertson
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a TV Movie: Anthony Hopkins
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries: Hal Holbrook
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Michael Learned
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Mary Tyler Moore
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a TV Movie: Susan Clark
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries: Rosemary Harris
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Anthony Zerbe
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Ted Knight
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a TV Movie: Ed Flanders
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Ellen Corby
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Betty White
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a TV Movie: Rosemary Murphy
- Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: David Greene (For the episode #8)
- Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Gene Reynolds (For "Welcome to Korea")
- Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or TV Movie: Daniel Petrie
- Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Sherman Yellen (For "John Adams, Lawyer")
- Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: David Lloyd (For "Chuckles Bites The Dust")
- Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Original Teleplay: James Costigan
- Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Adaptation: David W. Rintels
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Miniseries
Outstanding Made for Television Movie
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a TV Movie
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actress in a TV Movie
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a TV Movie
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a TV Movie
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
-
-
David Greene (For the episode #8)Winner
-
-
-
James Cellan Jones (For Part IV)
-
-
-
Boris Sagal (For the episode #5)
-
-
-
George Schaefer (For "Crossing Fox River")
-
-
-
Fielder Cook (For the pilot)
-
-
-
Christopher Hodson (For "Women Shall Not Weep")
-
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
-
-
Gene Reynolds (For "Welcome to Korea")Winner
-
-
-
Hal Cooper (For "The Analyst")
-
-
-
Joan Darling (For "Chuckles Bites The Dust")
-
-
-
Alan Alda (For "The Kids")
-
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or TV Movie
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
-
-
Sherman Yellen (For "John Adams, Lawyer")Winner
-
-
-
Dean Riesner (For the on 1 February 1976)
-
-
-
Julian Mitchell (For the episode on 15 October 1975)
-
-
-
Joel Oliansky (For "Complaint Amended")
-
-
-
Alfred Shaughnessy (For "Another Year")
-
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
-
-
David Lloyd (For "Chuckles Bites The Dust")Winner
-
-
-
Danny Arnold, Chris Hayward (For "The Hero")
-
-
-
Jay Folb (For "The Analyst")
-
-
-
Larry Gelbart, Gene Reynolds (For "The More I See You")
-
-
-
Larry Gelbart, Simon Muntner (For "Hawkeye")
-
Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Original Teleplay
Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Adaptation
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Avoriaz
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago International Film Festival
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Golden Globes Awards
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ottawa_anim
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)