BAFTA 2004: British Academy Film and Television Awards (Movies and Series from 2003)
Highlights
- Best Film: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
- Most Outstanding British Film: Touching The Void
- Best Director: Peter Weir
- Best Leading Actor: Bill Murray
- Best Leading Actress: Scarlett Johansson
- Best Supporting Actor: Bill Nighy
- Best Supporting Actress: Renée Zellweger
- Best Original Screenplay: Tom McCarthy
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson
- Best Cinematographer: Andrew Lesnie
- Best Editing: Sarah Flack
- Best Music Score: Gabriel Yared, T-Bone Burnett
- Best Production Design: William Sandell
- Best Costume Design: Wendy Stites
- Best Make Up & Hair: Ve Neill, Martin Samuel
- Best Sound: Richard King, Doug Hemphill, Paul Massey, Art Rochester
- Best Special Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
- Best Film Not in the English Language : In This World
- Best Short: Brown Paper Bag (S)
- Best Short Animation: Jojo in the Stars (S)
- Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Emily Young (Director / Writer)
- Best TV Series - Drama: Buried (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: The Office: The Christmas Special (TV)
- Best TV Mini Series: Charles II: The Power & the Passion (TV)
- Best TV Single Drama: The Deal (TV) (TV)
- Best TV Series - Soap & Continuing Drama: Coronation Street (TV Series)
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: Bill Nighy
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Julie Walters
- Best Comedy Performance - TV: Ricky Gervais
- Best TV Editing: Mark Day
- Best TV Photography and Lighting: Ryszard Lenczewski
- Best Production Design - TV: John Paul Kelly
- Best TV Costume Design: Mike O'Neill
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Lisa Cavalli-Green
- Best TV Sound: Simon Okin, Stuart Hilliker, Jamie McPhee, Pat Boxshall
Best Film
Most Outstanding British Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up & Hair
-
-
Jean Ann Black, Paul LeBlanc
-
Best Sound
Best Special Visual Effects
-
-
Tommy Tom, Kia Kwan Tam, Wai Kit Leung, Jaco Wong Hin Leung
-
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Short
Best Short Animation
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
-
-
Emily Young (Director / Writer)Winner
-
-
-
Sergio Casci (Writer)
-
-
-
Peter Webber (Director)
-
-
-
Jenny Mayhew (Writer)
-
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - Comedy
Best TV Mini Series
Best TV Single Drama
Best TV Series - Soap & Continuing Drama
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
Best Comedy Performance - TV
Best TV Editing
Best TV Photography and Lighting
Best Production Design - TV
Best TV Costume Design
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
Best TV Sound
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Bafta Games
- Berlin International Film Festival
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- gdca Awards
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- Golden Globes Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- gphoria
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Morelia International Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Razzie Awards
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Seville European Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- spike_vga
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Swiss Film Award
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)