42th Annie Awards - Films from 2014
Highlights
- Best Animated Feature: How to Train Your Dragon 2
- Directing in a Feature Production: Dean DeBlois
- Writing in a Feature Production: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
- Storyboarding in a Feature Production: Truong “Tron” Son Mai
- Character Animation in a Feature Production: Fabio Lignini
- Character Design in a Feature Production: Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutiérrez
- Production Design in a Feature Production: Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure, August Hall
- Voice Acting in a Feature Production: Ben Kingsley ("Archibald Snatcher")
- Music in a Feature Production: John Powell, Jon Thor Birgisson
- Best Editing in a Feature Production: John K. Carr
- Animated Effects in an Animated Production: Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Fält, John Kosnik
- Best Animated Short Subject: Feast (S)
- Best Animated Special Production : Cosmos: A Space-Time Odyssey (TV Series)
- Best Animated Television Production: The Simpsons (TV Series)
- Best Animated Television Production for Children: Gravity Falls (TV Series)
- Best Animated Television Production - Preschool: Tumble Leaf (TV Series)
- Directing in a Television Production: Aaron Springer
- Writing in a Television Production: Darrick Bachman
- Storyboarding in a Television Production: Joaquim Dos Santos
- Character Animation in a Television Production: Justin Nichols
- Character Design in a Television Production: Benjamin Balistreri
- Production Design in a Television Production: Narina Sokolova
- Voice Acting in a Television Production: Bill Farmer
- Music in a Television Production: Christopher Willis
- Editing in Television Production: Illya Owens
- Character Animation in a Live Action Production: Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Ivan Burlachko, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic
- Best Animated Effects in a Live Action Production : Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist
- Best Character Animation in a Video Game: Ubisoft Montpellier
- Best Character Animation in a Video Game: Ubisoft, Ubisoft Montreal
- Best Student Film: My Big Brother (S)
- Winsor McCay Award: Didier Brunner, Don Lusk, Lee Mendelson
Best Animated Feature
Directing in a Feature Production
Writing in a Feature Production
Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Character Animation in a Feature Production
Character Design in a Feature Production
Production Design in a Feature Production
Voice Acting in a Feature Production
-
-
Ben Kingsley ("Archibald Snatcher")Winner
-
-
-
Cyndi Lauper ("Nurse Cyndi")
-
-
-
Andy García ("Eduardo")
-
-
-
Dee Bradley Baker ("Fish")
-
Music in a Feature Production
Best Editing in a Feature Production
Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Best Animated Short Subject
Best Animated Special Production
Best Animated Television Production
Best Animated Television Production for Children
Best Animated Television Production - Preschool
Directing in a Television Production
Writing in a Television Production
Storyboarding in a Television Production
Character Animation in a Television Production
Character Design in a Television Production
Production Design in a Television Production
Voice Acting in a Television Production
Music in a Television Production
Editing in Television Production
Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Best Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Best Character Animation in a Video Game
-
-
Alex Savin, Allan Cortez, Kelly Graham, Aaron Bouthillier, Jeff Agala
Don't Starve: Console Edition -
-
Forza Horizon 2
Best Student Film
Winsor McCay Award
Awards from other years
Other awards from the same year
- Australian Academy of Cinema and Television (AACTA Awards)
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Bafta Games
- Berlin International Film Festival
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Canadian Screen Awards
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- Los Angeles Documentary Film Festival
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- Fénix Film Awards - Latin-America, Spain & Portugal Cinema
- Feroz Awards (Spain Critics)
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- Gaudí Awards (Catalan Academy of Cinema)
- gdca Awards
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- Golden Globes Awards
- Gopo Awards (National Romanian film awards)
- Gotham Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- Hamptons International Film Festival
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Macondo Awards (Colombia Academy Awards)
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Morelia International Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- nyvgcc
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Paris International Film Festival - PIFF Awards
- Platino Awards - Ibero-America Films
- Razzie Awards
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Seville European Film Festival
- San Francisco Film Critics Circle
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Sur Awards (Argentina Academy Awards)
- Swiss Film Award
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
- tga Awards
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)