Writers Guild Awards (WGA) - Movies from 2020
Highlights
- Best Original Screenplay: Emerald Fennell
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern
- Best Documentary Screenplay: Mark Monroe, Bryan Fogel
- Best Dramatic Series: Peter Morgan, Jonathan Wilson
- Best Comedy Series: Jane Becker, Leann Bowen, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Bill Lawrence, Jamie Lee, Jason Sudeikis, Phoebe Walsh, Bill Wrubel
- Best New Series: Jane Becker, Leann Bowen, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Bill Lawrence, Jamie Lee, Jason Sudeikis, Phoebe Walsh, Bill Wrubel
- Best Screenplay in TV - Animation: Nick Adams (“Xerox of a Xerox”)
- Best Screenplay (Long Form - Original): Tanya Barfield, Joshua Griffith, Sharon Hoffman, Boo Killebrew, Micah Schraft, April Shih, Dahvi Waller
- Best Screenplay (Long Form - Adaptation): Scott Frank, Allan Scott
- Best Episodic Drama: Miki Johnson (“Fire Pink”)
- Best Episodic Comedy: Tony McNamara (“The Great”)
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Documentary Screenplay
Best Dramatic Series
Best Comedy Series
-
-
Alyssa DiMari, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Josh Levine, Gabe Liedman, Rachele Lynn, Vera Santamaria, Diana Tay, Sam Zvibleman
-
-
-
Jake Bender, Jemaine Clement, Zach Dunn, Joseph Furey, Shana Gohd, Sam Johnson, Chris Marcil, William Meny, Sarah Naftalis, Stefani Robinson, Marika Sawyer, Paul Simms
-
Best New Series
-
-
Dave Burd, Vanessa McGee, Saladin Patterson, Luvh Rakhe, Alex Russell, Jeff Schaffer, Max Searle, Yamara Taylor
-
-
-
Kara Lee Corthron, Michael Foley, Ryan Jennifer Jones, Ticona S. Joy, Meredith Lavender, Jess Meyer, Daniele Nathanson, Marcie Ulin, Ian Weinreich, Steve Yockey
-
Best Screenplay in TV - Animation
-
-
Nick Adams (“Xerox of a Xerox”)Winner
-
-
-
Jessica Conrad (“A Springfield Summer Christmas For Christmas” )
-
-
-
Dan Vebber ("Bart The Bad Guy”)
-
-
-
Cesar Mazariegos (“I, Carumbus”)
-
-
-
Katie Crown (“Prank You for Being A Friend”)
-
-
-
Danielle Weisberg (“Three Dreams Denied”)
-
Best Screenplay (Long Form - Original)
-
-
Tanya Barfield, Joshua Griffith, Sharon Hoffman, Boo Killebrew, Micah Schraft, April Shih, Dahvi WallerWinner
-
-
-
Aaron Carew, Alexandra Cunningham, Lex Edness, Kevin J. Hynes, Juliet Lashinsky-Revene, Stacy A. Littlejohn, Katherine B. McKenna
-
Best Screenplay (Long Form - Adaptation)
Best Episodic Drama
-
-
Miki Johnson (“Fire Pink”)Winner
-
-
-
Thomas Schnauz (“Bad Choice Road”)
-
-
-
Aaron Guzikowski (“Raised by Wolves”)
-
-
-
-
-
Sam Levinson (“Trouble Don’t Last Always”)
-
Best Episodic Comedy
-
-
Tony McNamara (“The Great”)Winner
-
-
-
Kyle Lau (“Grandma & Chill”)
-
-
-
-
-
Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence ("Pilot")
-
-
-
Alex Kavallierou (“The Tank”)
-
-
-
Isaac Oliver (“Trick”)
-
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Australian Academy of Cinema and Television (AACTA Awards)
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- animayo
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Austin Fantastic Fest
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Bafta Games
- Berlin International Film Festival
- BFI
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- The Cairo International Film Festival (CIFF)
- Canadian Screen Awards
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- equinox
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- Feroz Awards (Spain Critics)
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- Gaudí Awards (Catalan Academy of Cinema)
- gdca Awards
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- golden_joystick
- Golden Globes Awards
- Gopo Awards (National Romanian film awards)
- Göteborg Film Festival
- Gotham Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Macondo Awards (Colombia Academy Awards)
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Morelia International Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- nyvgcc
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Paris International Film Festival - PIFF Awards
- Platino Awards - Ibero-America Films
- Quirino Awards
- Razzie Awards
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Seville European Film Festival
- San Francisco Film Critics Circle
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Sur Awards (Argentina Academy Awards)
- Swiss Film Award
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
- tga Awards
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)