arrow
Click here to copy URL

Writers Guild Awards (WGA) - Movies from 2015

Highlights
Best Original Screenplay
Nominees
Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominees
Best Documentary Screenplay
Best Dramatic Series
Nominees
  • Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Lara Shapiro, Joe Weisberg, Tracy Scott Wilson, Stuart Zicherman for The Americans (TV Series) United States
  • Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Bradley Paul, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith for Better Call Saul (TV Series) United States
  • David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Tom Smuts, Robert Towne, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray for Game of Thrones (TV Series) United States
  • Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken for Mr. Robot (TV Series) United States
Best Comedy Series
Nominees
  • Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Naomi Ekperigin, Ilana Glazer, Abbi Jacobson, Chris Kelly, Anthony King, Jen Statsky for Broad City (TV Series) United States
  • Amy Aniobi, Alec Berg, Carrie Kemper, Sonny Lee, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Ron Weiner for Silicon Valley (TV Series) United States
  • Arabella Anderson, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Our Lady J, Faith Soloway, Joey Soloway for Transparent (TV Series) United States
  • Emily Altman, Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey , Lauren Gurganous, Charla Lauriston, Sam Means, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Lon Zimmet for Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (TV Series) United States
Best New Series
Nominees
  • Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Bradley Paul, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith for Better Call Saul (TV Series) United States
  • Jonathan Glatzer, Carter Harris, Glenn Kessler, Todd A. Kessler, Addison McQuigg, Arthur Phillips, Jeff Shakoor, Daniel Zelman for Bloodline (TV Series) United States
  • Andy Bobrow, Liz Cackowski, Erik Durbin, Will Forte, Kira Kalush, Matt Marshall, Tim McAuliffe, David Noel, Erica Rivinoja, John Solomon, Emily Spivey for The Last Man on Earth (TV Series) United States
  • Emily Altman, Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey , Lauren Gurganous, Charla Lauriston, Sam Means, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Lon Zimmet for Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (TV Series) United States
Best Screenplay in TV - Animation
Nominees
Best Screenplay (Long Form - Original)
Nominees
Best Screenplay (Long Form - Adaptation)
Nominees
Best Episodic Drama
Nominees
Best Episodic Comedy
Nominees
Outstanding Achievement in Video Game Writing
Nominees
  • Jeffrey Yohalem, Ubisoft for Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
  • Eric Fenstermaker for Pillars of Eternity
  • Marcin Blacha, CD Projekt RED for The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
Other awards from the same year
FAQs | Privacy policy/use conditions | Privacy configuration
© 2002-2022 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | Filmaffinity is a movie recommendation site based on the concept of Movie Soulmates.
We are an independent movie lovers club worldwide with 850.000 users + 160.000.000 ratings. Not related to any media or corporation.
All rights reserved | Movie soulmates™ is a registered trademark