arrow
Click here to copy URL

Writers Guild Awards (WGA) - Movies from 2014

Highlights
Best Original Screenplay
Nominees
Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominees
Best Documentary Screenplay
Nominees
Best Dramatic Series
Nominees
  • David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss for Game of Thrones (TV Series) United States
  • Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Matthew Hodgson, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Erica Shelton, Matthew Montoya, Luke Schelhaas, Nichelle D. Tramble, Craig Turk, Julia Wolfe for The Good Wife (TV Series) United States
  • Bill Cain , Laura Eason , Sam Forman, Bill Kennedy, Kenneth Lin, John Mankiewicz, David Manson, Beau Willimon for House of Cards (TV Series) United States
  • Lisa Albert, Heather Jeng Bladt, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, David Iserson, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Patricia Resnick, Tom Smuts, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray for Mad Men (TV Series) United States
Best Comedy Series
Nominees
  • Stephen Falk , Siân Heder, Tara Herrmann, Sara Hess, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Lauren Morelli, Alex Regnery, Hartley Voss for Orange Is the New Black (TV Series) United States
  • John Altschuler, Alec Berg, Matteo Borghese, Jessica Gao, Mike Judge, Dave Krinsky, Carson D. Mell, Dan O'Keefe, Clay Tarver, Rob Turbovsky, Ron Weiner for Silicon Valley (TV Series) United States
  • Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Faith Soloway, Joey Soloway for Transparent (TV Series) United States
  • Simon Blackwell, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Tony Roche, Will Smith for Veep (TV Series) United States
Best New Series
Nominees
  • Dan LeFranc, Hagai Levi, Melanie Marnich, Eric Overmyer, Kate Robin, Sarah Treem for The Affair (TV Series) United States
  • Jack Amiel, Michael Begler, Steven Katz for The Knick (TV Series) United States
  • John Altschuler, Alec Berg, Matteo Borghese, Jessica Gao, Mike Judge, Dave Krinsky, Carson D. Mell, Dan O'Keefe, Clay Tarver, Rob Turbovsky, Ron Weiner for Silicon Valley (TV Series) United States
  • Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Faith Soloway, Joey Soloway for Transparent (TV Series) United States
Best Screenplay in TV - Animation
Nominees
Best Screenplay (Long Form - Original)
Best Screenplay (Long Form - Adaptation)
Nominees
Best Episodic Drama
Nominees
Best Episodic Comedy
Nominees
Outstanding Achievement in Video Game Writing
Nominees
  • Dan Abnett, Dion Lay, Will Porter for Alien: Isolation United Kingdom
  • Jill Murray, Melissa MacCoubrey for Assassin’s Creed: Freedom Cry
  • Alexandre Amancio, Travis Stout, Russell Lees, Darby McDevitt, Ceri Young for Assassin’s Creed: Unity
Other awards from the same year
FAQs | Privacy policy/use conditions | Privacy configuration
© 2002-2022 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | Filmaffinity is a movie recommendation site based on the concept of Movie Soulmates.
We are an independent movie lovers club worldwide with 850.000 users + 160.000.000 ratings. Not related to any media or corporation.
All rights reserved | Movie soulmates™ is a registered trademark