National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers 2018
Highlights
- Outstanding Game of the Year: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Direction in a Game Cinema: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Direction in Virtual Reality: Polyarc
- Outstanding Writing in a Drama: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Writing in a Comedy: Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio
- Outstanding Lead Performance in a Drama: Christopher Judge as "Kratos"
- Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy: John DiMaggio as "Jake"
- Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama: Laura Bailey as "Mary Jane"
- Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy: Tara Strong as "Harley Quinn"
- Performance in a Sports Game: Adetomiwa Edun
- Outstanding Character Design: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding New IP Original Dramatic Score: Quantic Dream
- Outstanding Franchise Original Dramatic Score: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding New IP Original Light Mix Score: Square Enix
- Outstanding Franchise Original Light Mix Score: Resonair
- Outstanding Song Collection: Playground Games
- Outstanding Original or Adapted Song: "The Missing"
- Outstanding Camera Direction in a Game Engine: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Costume Design: Rockstar Games
- Outstanding New IP Use of Sound: Quantic Dream
- Outstanding Franchise Use of Sound: Crystal Dynamics
- Outstanding Sound Mixing in Virtual Reality: Beat Games
- Outstanding Sound Editing in a Game Cinema: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Sound Effects: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Lighting/Texturing: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Art Direction, Contemporary: Nomada Studio
- Outstanding Art Direction, Fantasy: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Art Direction, Period Influence: Rockstar Games
- Outstanding Technical Animation: Quantic Dream
- Outstanding Artistic Animation: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Graphics: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Engineering: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding New IP Gameplay Design: Team Cherry
- Outstanding Franchise Gameplay Design: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Control Precision: Maddy Makes Games
- Outstanding 2D or Limited 3D Control Design: Motion Twin
- Outstanding 3D Control Design: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding VR Control Design: Polyarc
- Outstanding Original Action Game: Hazelight Studios
- Outstanding Franchise Action Game: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding Original Adventure Game: White Owls
- Outstanding Franchise Adventure Game: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Original Role Playing Game: DON'T NOD
- Outstanding Franchise Role Playing Game: SEGA
- Outstanding Original Sports Game: Roll7
- Outstanding Franchise Sports Game: Metalhead Software
- Outstanding Original Racing Game: Codemasters
- Outstanding Franchise Racing Game: Playground Games
- Outstanding Original Fighting Game: Angry Mob Games
- Outstanding Franchise Fighting Game: Arc System Works
- Outstanding Original Family Game: Villa Gorilla
- Outstanding Franchise Family Game: Nintendo
- Outstanding Music or Performance-Based Game: Beat Games
- Outstanding Puzzle Game: Resonair
- Outstanding Strategy Game: The Bearded Ladies
- Outstanding Simulation Game: Frontier Developments
- Outstanding Classic Revival Game: Team ICO
- Outstanding Special Class Game: Nintendo
- eSports Game: Epic Games
-
Subnautica
-
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
-
-
Winner
-
-
ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission
-
Firewall Zero Hour
-
Torn
-
Where the Water Tastes Like Wine
-
39 Days to Mars
-
Pit People
-
The Jackbox Party Pack 5
-
-
Christopher Judge as "Kratos"Winner
-
-
-
Valorie Curry as "Kara"
-
-
-
Sunny Suljic as "Atreus"
-
-
-
Yuri Lowenthal as "Peter"
-
-
-
Roger Clark as "Arthur"
-
-
-
John DiMaggio as "Jake"Winner
Adventure Time: Pirates of the Enchiridion -
-
-
Jeremy Shada as "Finn"
Adventure Time: Pirates of the Enchiridion -
-
-
Ethan Watson as "Stone"
-
-
-
Laura Bailey as "Mary Jane"Winner
-
-
-
Clancy Brown as "Hank"
-
-
-
Jeremy Davies as "The Stranger"
-
-
-
William Salyers as "Otto"
-
-
-
Alex McKenna as "Sadie"
-
-
-
Tara Strong as "Harley Quinn"Winner
-
-
-
Nicholas Richards as "Les"
-
-
-
Noelle Faulkner as "Cockie"
-
-
-
Winner
FIFA 19 -
-
Pro Evolution Soccer 2019
-
UFC 3
-
Dauntless
-
Kingdom Craft
-
World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth
-
-
Winner
Tetris Effect -
-
Forza Horizon 4
-
Mega Man 11
-
-
Winner
Forza Horizon 4 -
-
Desert Child
-
NBA 2K19
-
Persona 5: Dancing in Starlight
-
ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission
-
Light Fall
-
-
Winner
Beat Saber -
-
ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission
-
Firewall Zero Hour
-
Attack on Titan 2
-
Forza Horizon 4
-
ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission
-
Forza Horizon 4
-
Tetris Effect
-
Fortnite Battle Royale
-
Forza Horizon 4
-
39 Days to Mars
-
Sea of Thieves
-
Dead Cells
-
Forza Horizon 4
-
NBA Live 19
-
-
Winner
Dead Cells -
-
NBA Live 19
-
Overcooked 2
-
-
Winner
-
-
Arca’s Path
-
ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission
-
Firewall Zero Hour
-
Below
-
Dead Cells
-
Sea of Thieves
-
World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth
-
-
Winner
Laser League -
-
Regular Human Basketball
-
Sports Party
-
-
Winner
Super Mega Baseball 2 -
-
FIFA 19
-
Mario Tennis Aces
-
Pro Evolution Soccer 2019
-
The Golf Club 2019
-
-
Winner
Onrush -
-
Desert Child
-
Wreckfest
-
-
Winner
Forza Horizon 4 -
-
F1 2018
-
NASCAR Heat 3
-
The Crew 2
-
-
Winner
Brawlout -
-
Fighting EX Layer
-
Way of the Passive Fist
-
-
Winner
Dragon Ball FighterZ -
-
Soul Calibur VI
-
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
-
UFC 3
-
ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission
-
Minit
-
Starlink: Battle for Atlas
-
-
Winner
Super Mario PartyCaptain Toad: Treasure Tracker -
-
Detective Pikachu
-
Overcooked 2
-
-
Winner
Beat Saber -
-
Floor Kids
-
Persona 5: Dancing in Starlight
-
-
Winner
Tetris Effect -
-
39 Days to Mars
-
-
Winner
Jurassic World Evolution -
-
Frostpunk
-
House Flipper
-
Two Point Hospital
-
-
Winner
-
-
de Blob
-
Spyro Reignited Trilogy
-
-
Winner
Nintendo Labo -
-
Knowledge is Power: Decades
-
Shadow’s Edge
-
The Jackbox Party Pack 5
-
-
Winner
Fortnite Battle Royale -
-
Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
-
Dragon Ball FighterZ
-
Overwatch
-
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege
Awards from other years
Other awards from the same year
- Australian Academy of Cinema and Television (AACTA Awards)
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- animayo
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Bafta Games
- Berlin International Film Festival
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Canadian Screen Awards
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- Los Angeles Documentary Film Festival
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- Feroz Awards (Spain Critics)
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- Gaudí Awards (Catalan Academy of Cinema)
- gdca Awards
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- Golden Globes Awards
- Göteborg Film Festival
- Gotham Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Macondo Awards (Colombia Academy Awards)
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Morelia International Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- nyvgcc
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Paris International Film Festival - PIFF Awards
- Platino Awards - Ibero-America Films
- Quirino Awards
- Razzie Awards
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Sarajevo Film Festival
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Seville European Film Festival
- San Francisco Film Critics Circle
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Sur Awards (Argentina Academy Awards)
- Swiss Film Award
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
- tga Awards
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)