arrow

Professor Marston & the Wonder Women

Original title
Professor Marston & the Wonder Womenaka
AKA
  • Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
Year
Running time
108 min.
Country
United States United States
Director
Screenwriter
Angela Robinson
Music
Tom Howe
Cinematography
Bryce Fortner
Cast
, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Producer
Annapurna / Boxspring Entertainment / Opposite Field Pictures / Topple Productions
Genre
Drama | 1940s. Biography
Synopsis / Plot
Detail the unconventional life of Dr. William Marston, the Harvard psychologist and inventor who helped invent the modern lie detector test and created Wonder Woman in 1941. Marston was in a polyamorous relationship with his wife Elizabeth, a psychologist and inventor in her own right, and Olive Byrne, a former student who became an academic. This relationship was key to the creation of Wonder Woman, as Elizabeth and Olive's feminist ideals were ingrained in the character from her creation. Marston died of skin cancer in 1947, but Elizabeth and Olive remained a couple and raised their and Marston's children together. The film is said to focus on how Marston dealt with the controversy surrounding Wonder Woman's creation.
Critics' reviews
Movie Soulmates' ratings
Register so you can access movie recommendations tailored to your movie taste.
Friends' ratings
Register so you can check out ratings by your friends, family members, and like-minded members of the FA community.
Is the synopsis/plot summary missing? Do you want to report a spoiler, error or omission? Please send us a message.
If you are not a registered user please send us an email to info@filmaffinity.com

All copyrighted material (movie posters, DVD covers, stills, trailers) and trademarks belong to their respective producers and/or distributors.

For US ratings information please visit: www.mpaa.org www.filmratings.com www.parentalguide.org
FAQs | Privacy policy / use conditions
© 2002-2017 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | Filmaffinity is a movie recommendation site based on the concept of Movie Soulmates (126 MM ratings)
All Rights Reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a Registered Trademark