BAFTA 1998: British Academy of Film and Television Awards (Movies and Series from 1997)
Highlights
- Best Film: The Full Monty
- Most Outstanding British Film: Nil by Mouth
- Best Director: Baz Luhrmann
- Best Leading Actor: Robert Carlyle
- Best Leading Actress: Judi Dench
- Best Supporting Actor: Tom Wilkinson
- Best Supporting Actress: Sigourney Weaver
- Best Original Screenplay: Gary Oldman
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Craig Pearce, Baz Luhrmann
- Best Cinematographer: Eduardo Serra
- Best Editing: Peter Honess
- Best Music Score: Nellee Hopper
- Best Production Design: Catherine Martin
- Best Costume Design: Deirdre Clancy
- Best Make Up & Hair: Sallie Jaye, Jan Archibald
- Best Sound: Terry Rodman, Roland N. Thai, Kirk Francis, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, John Leveque
- Best Special Visual Effects: Mark Stetson, Karen E. Goulekas, Nick Allder, Neil Corbould, Nick Dudman
- Best Film Not in the English Language : L'appartement (The Apartment)
- Best Short Animation: Stage Fright (S)
- Best TV Series - Drama: Jonathan Creek (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - International: Friends (TV Series)
- Best TV Mini Series: Holding On (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Single Drama: No Child of Mine (TV) (TV)
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: Simon Russell Beale
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Daniela Nardini
- Best Comedy Performance - TV: Steve Coogan
- Best TV Editing: Roy Sharman
- Best TV Photography and Lighting: Richard Greatrex
- Best Production Design - TV: Alice Normington
- Best TV Costume Design: Rosalind Ebbutt
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Jean Speak
- Best TV Sound: Richard Manton, Paul Hamblin, Graham Headicar, Andy Kennedy
Best Film
Most Outstanding British Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
-
-
Jeannine Claudia Oppewall
-
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up & Hair
-
-
John M. Elliott, Scott H. Eddo, Janis Clark
-
Best Sound
Best Special Visual Effects
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Short Animation
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - International
Best TV Mini Series
Best TV Single Drama
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
Best Comedy Performance - TV
Best TV Editing
Best TV Photography and Lighting
Best Production Design - TV
Best TV Costume Design
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
Best TV Sound
-
-
Paul Davies, Tim Alban, Glenn Calder, Richard Flynn
-
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- Forqué Awards
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- Golden Globes Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Razzie Awards
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Swiss Film Award
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)