BAFTA 1994: British Academy of Film and Television Awards (Movies and Series from 1993)
Highlights
- Best Film: Schindler's List
- Most Outstanding British Film: Shadowlands
- Best Director: Steven Spielberg
- Best Leading Actor: Anthony Hopkins
- Best Leading Actress: Holly Hunter
- Best Supporting Actor: Ralph Fiennes
- Best Supporting Actress: Miriam Margolyes
- Best Original Screenplay: Danny Rubin, Harold Ramis
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Steven Zaillian
- Best Cinematographer: Janusz Kaminski
- Best Editing: Michael Kahn
- Best Music Score: John Williams
- Best Production Design: Andrew McAlpine
- Best Costume Design: Janet Patterson
- Best Make Up & Hair: Morag Ross
- Best Sound: John Leveque, Bruce Stambler, Becky Sullivan, Scott D. Smith, Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño
- Best Special Visual Effects: Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
- Best Film Not in the English Language : Farewell My Concubine
- Best Short Animation: Wallace & Gromit in The Wrong Trousers
- Best TV Series - Drama: Between the Lines (TV Series)
- Best TV Mini Series: Prime Suspect 3: Keeper of Souls (TV)
- Best TV Single Drama: For the episode 'Safe'
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: Robbie Coltrane
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Helen Mirren
- Best TV Photography and Lighting: Ivan Strasburg
- Best Production Design - TV: Roger Cann
- Best TV Costume Design: Sussanah Buxton
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Sallie Jaye, Jan Sewell
- Best TV Sound: Kieran Horgan, Peter Joly, Dan Gane, Peter Maxwell, Mick Boggis
Best Film
Most Outstanding British Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up & Hair
-
-
Winner
-
Best Sound
Best Special Visual Effects
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Short Animation
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Mini Series
Best TV Single Drama
-
-
For the episode 'Safe'Winner
-
-
-
For the episode 'The Clothes in the Wardrobe'
-
-
-
For the episode 'Wide-Eyed and Legless'
-
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
-
-
Julie Walters, For the episode 'Wide-Eyed and Legless'
-
Best TV Photography and Lighting
Best Production Design - TV
Best TV Costume Design
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
Best TV Sound
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- Golden Globes Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Razzie Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)