National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers 2022
Highlights
- Outstanding Game of the Year: From Software
- Outstanding Direction in a Game Cinema: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Direction in Virtual Reality: Polyarc
- Outstanding Writing in a Drama: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Writing in a Comedy: Tribute Games
- Outstanding Lead Performance in a Drama: Christopher Judge as "Kratos"
- Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy: Bruce Campbell as "Ash Williams"
- Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama: Richard Schiff as "Odin"
- Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy: Dave Fennoy as "Rodin"
- Outstanding Character Design: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding New IP Original Dramatic Score: From Software
- Outstanding Franchise Original Dramatic Score: Asobo Studio
- Outstanding New IP Original Light Mix Score: The Outsiders
- Outstanding Franchise Original Light Mix Score: Studio MDHR
- Outstanding Song Collection: The Outsiders
- Outstanding Original or Adapted Song: "It’s a Pizza Party"
- Outstanding Camera Direction in a Game Engine: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Costume Design: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding New IP Use of Sound: Striking Distance Studios
- Outstanding Franchise Use of Sound: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Sound Mixing in Virtual Reality: Stress Level Zero
- Outstanding Sound Editing in a Game Cinema: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Sound Effects: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Lighting/Texturing: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Art Direction, Contemporary: BlueTwelve Studio
- Outstanding Art Direction, Fantasy: Platinum Games
- Outstanding Art Direction, Period Influence: From Software
- Outstanding Technical Animation: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Artistic Animation: Studio MDHR
- Outstanding Graphics: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Engineering: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding New IP Gameplay Design: From Software
- Outstanding Franchise Gameplay Design: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding Control Precision: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding 2D or Limited 3D Control Design: poncle
- Outstanding 3D Control Design: Santa Monica Studio
- Outstanding VR Control Design: Polyarc
- Outstanding Original Action Game: poncle
- Outstanding Franchise Action Game: Infinity Ward
- Outstanding Original Adventure Game: Obsidian Entertainment
- Outstanding Franchise Adventure Game: Asobo Studio
- Outstanding Original Role Playing Game: From Software
- Outstanding Franchise Role Playing Game: Firaxis Games
- Outstanding Original Sports Game: Roll7
- Outstanding Franchise Sports Game: DotEmu
- Outstanding Original Racing Game: Hugecalf Studios Limited
- Outstanding Franchise Racing Game: Criterion Games
- Outstanding Original Fighting Game: Sloclap
- Outstanding Franchise Fighting Game: Tribute Games
- Outstanding Original Family Game: BlueTwelve Studio
- Outstanding Franchise Family Game: Studio MDHR
- Outstanding Music or Performance-Based Game: The Outsiders
- Outstanding Puzzle Game: Upper One Games
- Outstanding Strategy Game: Ubisoft, Ubisoft Milan
- Outstanding Simulation Game: Sonic Powered
- Outstanding Classic Revival Game: Atari
- Outstanding Special Class Game: Herobeat Studios
-
Among Us VR
-
Bonelab
-
The Twilight Zone VR
-
-
Winner
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge -
-
-
Christopher Judge as "Kratos"Winner
-
-
-
Charlotte McBurney as "Amicia"
-
Robyn Wolf as "Amicia"
-
-
-
Elias Toufexis as "Vince Walker"
-
-
-
Sunny Suljic as "Atreus"
-
-
-
Troy Baker as "Paz"
Metal: Hellsinger -
-
-
Bruce Campbell as "Ash Williams"Winner
Evil Dead: The Game -
-
-
Justin Roiland as "Kenny"
-
-
-
Steve Blum as "Neon White"
-
-
-
Richard Schiff as "Odin"Winner
-
-
-
Simon Hubbard as "Big Sam"
-
-
-
-
-
Alastair Duncan as "Mimir"
-
-
-
Adam Harrington as "Sindri"
-
-
-
Dave Fennoy as "Rodin"Winner
-
-
-
J.B. Smoove as "Gus"
-
-
-
David Herman as "Gene"
-
-
-
Jess Harnell as "LeChuck"
-
-
-
Adam Grimes as "Fishmonger"
-
-
Cuphead: The Delicious Last Course
-
-
Winner
Metal: Hellsinger -
-
Infernax
-
-
Winner
Cuphead: The Delicious Last Course -
-
Serial Cleaners
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge
-
-
Winner
Metal: Hellsinger -
-
Gran Turismo 7
-
OlliOlli World
-
Total War: WARHAMMER III
-
-
Winner
Bonelab -
-
RUINSMAGUS
-
The Twilight Zone VR
-
Honor of Kings
-
Sniper Elite 5
-
Tinykin
-
OlliOlli WorldRollerdrome
-
Rainbow Six Extraction
-
Cuphead: The Delicious Last Course
-
-
Winner
Cuphead: The Delicious Last Course -
-
Dwarf Fortress
-
Two Point Campus
-
Marvel Snap
-
Multiversus
-
Splatoon 3
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge
-
Kirby and the Forgotten Land
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge
-
-
Winner
Vampire Survivors -
-
Anno: Mutationem
-
Rogue Legacy 2
-
Serial Cleaners
-
Tunic
-
Kirby and the Forgotten Land
-
Bonelab
-
Cities VR
-
Samurai Slaughter House
-
Tentacular
-
-
Winner
Vampire Survivors -
-
Rollerdrome
-
Shovel Knight Dig
-
Sniper Elite 5
-
Kingdom Hearts Integrum Masterpiece for Cloud
-
-
Winner
OlliOlli World -
-
Nock
-
-
Winner
Windjammers 2 -
-
Mario Strikers: Battle League
-
MLB The Show 22
-
NBA 2K23
-
Out of the Park Baseball 23
-
-
Winner
Turbo Golf Racing -
-
F1 22
-
WRC Generations
-
-
Winner
-
-
Boomerang Fu
-
Dawn of the Monsters
-
DNF Duel
-
Rumbleverse
-
-
Winner
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge -
-
Capcom Fighting Collection
-
The King of Fighters XV
-
River City Girls
-
WWE 2K22
-
Raft
-
Tinykin
-
Tunic
-
-
Winner
Cuphead: The Delicious Last Course -
-
Blossom Tales II: The Minotaur Prince
-
Kirby and the Forgotten Land
-
-
Winner
Metal: Hellsinger -
-
Deemo II
-
Disney Twisted Wonderland
-
Taiko no Tatsujin: The Drum Master!
-
Trombone Champ
-
-
Winner
-
-
Dorfromantik
-
Hatsune Miku Logic Paint S
-
Serial Cleaners
-
-
Winner
-
Winner
-
-
Master of Magic
-
Phobies
-
Total War: WARHAMMER III
-
Victoria 3
-
-
Winner
Japanese Rail Sim: Journey to Kyoto -
-
PowerWash Simulator
-
Two Point Campus
-
-
Winner
Atari 50: The Anniversary Celebration -
-
Klonoa Phantasy Reverie Series
-
Sonic Origins
-
Marvel Snap
-
Needy Streamer Overload
-
Vermillion
Awards from other years
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- alicante
- animayo
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Bafta Games
- Berlin International Film Festival
- BFI
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Canadian Screen Awards
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- equinox
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- Feroz Awards (Spain Critics)
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- Gaudí Awards (Catalan Academy of Cinema)
- gdca Awards
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- golden_joystick
- Golden Globes Awards
- Gotham Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- heartland
- hot_docs
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- jeonju
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Macondo Awards (Colombia Academy Awards)
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Morelia International Film Festival
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- nyvgcc
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Paris International Film Festival - PIFF Awards
- Platino Awards - Ibero-America Films
- Quirino Awards
- Razzie Awards
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Seville European Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
- TCA Awards - Television Critics Association
- tga Awards
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)