BAFTA 2003: British Academy of Film and Television Awards (Movies and Series from 2002)
Highlights
- Best Film: The Pianist
- Most Outstanding British Film: The Warrior
- Best Director: Roman Polanski
- Best Leading Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis
- Best Leading Actress: Nicole Kidman
- Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Walken
- Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Zeta-Jones
- Best Original Screenplay: Pedro Almodóvar
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman, Donald Kaufman
- Best Cinematographer: Conrad L. Hall
- Best Editing: Daniel Rezende
- Best Music Score: Philip Glass
- Best Production Design: Dennis Gassner
- Best Costume Design: Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor
- Best Make Up & Hair: Judy Chin, Beatrice De Alba, John E. Jackson, Regina Reyes
- Best Sound: Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee, Maurice Schell
- Best Special Visual Effects: Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
- Best Film Not in the English Language : Talk to Her
- Best Short: My Wrongs 8245-8249 and 117 (S)
- Best Short Animation: Fish Never Sleep (S)
- Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Asif Kapadia (Director / Co-writer)
- Best TV Series - Drama: Spooks (MI-5) (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: The Office (TV Series)
- Best TV Mini Series: Shackleton (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Single Drama: Conspiracy (TV)
- Best TV Series - Soap & Continuing Drama: Coronation Street (TV Series)
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: Albert Finney
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Julie Walters
- Best Comedy Performance - TV: Ricky Gervais
- Best TV Editing: Philip Kloss
- Best TV Photography and Lighting: Ivan Strasburg
- Best Production Design - TV: Luciana Arrighi
- Best TV Costume Design: Shirley Russell
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Daniel Parker, Frances Hannon, Stephen Rose
- Best TV Sound: Robert Verrall, Paul Hamblin, Graham Headicar, Stefan Henrix, Becki Ponting
Best Film
Most Outstanding British Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up & Hair
Best Sound
Best Special Visual Effects
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Short
Best Short Animation
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
-
-
Asif Kapadia (Director / Co-writer)Winner
-
-
-
Duncan Roy (Director / Writer)
-
-
-
Simon Bent (Writer)
-
-
-
Lucy Darwin (Producer)
-
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - Comedy
Best TV Mini Series
Best TV Single Drama
Best TV Series - Soap & Continuing Drama
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
Best Comedy Performance - TV
Best TV Editing
Best TV Photography and Lighting
Best Production Design - TV
Best TV Costume Design
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
Best TV Sound
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- gdca Awards
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- Golden Globes Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- gphoria
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Morelia International Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Razzie Awards
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- spike_vga
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Swiss Film Award
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)