BAFTA 1984: British Academy Film Awards (Movies from 1983)
Highlights
- Best Film: Educating Rita
- Best Director: Bill Forsyth
- Best Leading Actor: Michael Caine
- Best Leading Actor: Dustin Hoffman
- Best Leading Actress: Julie Walters
- Best Supporting Actor: Denholm Elliott
- Best Supporting Actress: Jamie Lee Curtis
- Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film: Phyllis Logan
- Best Original Screenplay: Paul D. Zimmerman
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
- Best Cinematographer: Sven Nykvist
- Best Editing: Bud S. Smith, Walt Mulconery
- Best Music Score: Ryūichi Sakamoto
- Best Original Song: Jack Nitzsche, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Will Jennings 'Up Where We Belong'
- Best Production Design: Franco Zeffirelli, Gianni Quaranta
- Best Costume Design: Piero Tosi
- Best Make Up & Hair: Dorothy J. Pearl, George Masters, C. Romania Ford, Allen Weisinger
- Best Sound: Willie D. Burton, Michael J. Kohut, William L. Manger
- Best Special Visual Effects: Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Kit West
- Best Film Not in the English Language : Danton
- Best Short: Goodie-Two-Shoes (S)
- Best Short Animation: Henry's Cat (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - Drama: Kennedy (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: Hi-de-Hi! (TV Series)
- Best TV Single Drama: An Englishman Abroad (TV)
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: Alan Bates
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Coral Browne
- Best TV Editing: Ralph Sheldon, Edward Marnier
- Best Original Television Music: George Fenton
- Best Original Television Music: George Fenton
- Best Original Television Music: George Fenton
- Best Original Television Music: George Fenton
- Best Original Television Music: George Fenton, for Episode 'The Ghost Writter'
- Best TV Costume Design: Amy Roberts
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Christine Beveridge
- Best TV Sound: Richard Manton, Ron Edmonds, Philip Kloss
- Best Sound Supervisor TV: Michael McCarthy
- Best Sound Supervisor TV: Michael McCarthy
- Best Children's Programme: The Wind in the Willows (TV)
- Best Children's Programme (Documentary/Educational): Take Hart (TV Series)
Best Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Original Song
-
-
Winners
-
-
-
'Every Sperm Is Sacred'
-
-
-
'What a Feeling'
-
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up & Hair
Best Sound
-
-
JJames E. Webb, Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo
-
Best Special Visual Effects
-
-
Gordon Willis, Joel Hynek, Stuart Robertson, Richard Greenberg
-
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Short
Best Short Animation
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - Comedy
Best TV Single Drama
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
-
-
Maggie Smith, por el episodio 'Mr. Mrs. Silly (#2.3)'
-
Best TV Editing
Best Original Television Music
-
-
George Fenton, for Episode 'The Ghost Writter'Winner
-
Best TV Costume Design
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
Best TV Sound
Best Sound Supervisor TV
-
-
Michael McCarthy
Grace Kennedy -
-
-
Adrian Bishop-Laggett
-
-
-
Adrian Bishop-Laggett
Here Come the Classics -
Best Children's Programme
Best Children's Programme (Documentary/Educational)
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Avoriaz
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago International Film Festival
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- Fantasporto
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Golden Globes Awards
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- MTV Music Video Awards
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ottawa_anim
- Razzie Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)