BAFTA 2001: British Academy of Film and Television Awards (Movies and Series from 2000)
Highlights
- Best Film: Gladiator
- Most Outstanding British Film: Billy Elliot
- Best Director: Ang Lee
- Best Leading Actor: Jamie Bell
- Best Leading Actress: Julia Roberts
- Best Supporting Actor: Benicio del Toro
- Best Supporting Actress: Julie Walters
- Best Original Screenplay: Cameron Crowe
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Stephen Gaghan
- Best Cinematographer: John Mathieson
- Best Editing: Pietro Scalia
- Best Music Score: Tan Dun
- Best Production Design: Arthur Max
- Best Costume Design: Timmy Yip
- Best Make Up & Hair: Rick Baker, Kazuhiro Tsuji, Toni G, Gail Rowell-Ryan, Sylvia Nava
- Best Sound: Jeff Wexler, Doug Hemphill, Rick Kline, Paul Massey, Michael D. Wilhoit
- Best Special Visual Effects: Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Walt Conti, Habib Zargarpour, Tim Alexander
- Best Film Not in the English Language : Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
- Best Short: Shadowscan (S)
- Best Short Animation: Father and Daughter (S)
- Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Pawel Pawlikowski (writer/director)
- Best TV Series - Drama: Clocking Off (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: Black Books (TV Series)
- Best TV Mini Series: Longitude (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Single Drama: Care (TV)
- Best TV Series - Soap & Continuing Drama: Emmerdale Farm (TV Series)
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: Michael Gambon
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Judi Dench
- Best Comedy Performance - TV: Sacha Baron Cohen
- Best TV Editing: Jon Costelloe
- Best TV Photography and Lighting: Peter Hannan
- Best Production Design - TV: Eileen Diss, Chris Lowe
- Best TV Costume Design: Yves Barre
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Joan Hills, Christine Greenwood
- Best TV Sound: Danny Longhurst, Pat Boxshall, Stuart Hilliker, Jamie McPhee, Stan Di Maio
Best Film
Most Outstanding British Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up & Hair
Best Sound
Best Special Visual Effects
-
-
Rob Hodgson, Leo Lo, Jonathan F. Styrlund, Bessie Cheuk, Travis Baumann
-
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Short
Best Short Animation
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
-
-
Pawel Pawlikowski (writer/director)Winner
-
-
-
Stephen Daldry (director)
-
-
-
Lee Hall (writer)
-
-
-
Mark Crowdy (producer/writer)
-
-
-
Simon Cellan Jones (director)
-
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - Comedy
Best TV Mini Series
Best TV Single Drama
Best TV Series - Soap & Continuing Drama
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
Best Comedy Performance - TV
Best TV Editing
Best TV Photography and Lighting
Best Production Design - TV
Best TV Costume Design
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
Best TV Sound
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- gdca Awards
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- Golden Globes Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Razzie Awards
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Swiss Film Award
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)