Home page Rate movies / Make lists / Find recommended movies / Find out who are your movie soulmates worldwide Spanish language
Find out who are your movie soulmates worldwide TOP Filmaffinity | TOP Now Playing | Tutorial | Rating Tours | Home
All awards66th Venice Film Festival 2009
Main awards
Copa Volpi - Mejor actriz: Kseniya Rappoport
Most awarded movies
Mr. Nobody (1)
Lourdes (1)
Most nominated movies
Lourdes (2)
Mr. Nobody (2)
Social networks
Other awards the same year
Golden Lion - Best Picture Year 2009
title=
6.7 (475)
title=
6.1 (214)
title=
6.0 (171)
title=
5.4 (62)
title=
5.9 (28)
title=
5.6 (1,187)
title=
7.2 (26,198)
title=
6.9 (9,552)
title=
5.8 (610)
title=
5.4 (8,010)
title=
6.1 (804)
title=
6.6 (42,910)
title=
5.4 (44)
title=
--
title=
6.6 (6,786)
title=
6.9 (333)
title=
6.8 (5,296)
title=
5.7 (390)
title=
6.3 (89)
title=
5.0 (445)
title=
3.9 (2,266)
title=
6.2 (1,076)
title=
6.1 (1,422)
title=
4.8 (155)
title=
6.9 (16)
Golden Lion - Best Picture
Winner
 
Samuel Maoz
Yoav Donat, Itay Tiran, Oshri Cohen
Nominees
  •  The Double Hour
    Giuseppe Capotondi
    Filippo Timi, Kseniya Rappoport, Antonia Truppo, Gaetano Bruno
    (2 Nominations1 Award)
  •  Accident
    Cheang Pou-Soi
    Louis Koo, Richie Ren, Fung Shui-Fan, Michelle Ye
  •  Persécution
    Patrice Chéreau
    Romain Duris, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Jean-Hugues Anglade, Gilles Cohen
  •  White Space
    Francesca Comencini
    Gaetano Bruno, Margherita Buy, Salvatore Cantalupo, Guido Caprino
  •  White Material
    Claire Denis
    Isabelle Huppert, Christopher Lambert, Nicolas Duvauchelle, Isaach de Bankolé
  •  Mr. Nobody
    Jaco Van Dormael
    Jared Leto, Sarah Polley, Diane Kruger, Linh Dan Pham
    (2 Nominations1 Award)
  •  A Single Man
    Tom Ford
    Colin Firth, Julianne Moore, Matthew Goode, Ginnifer Goodwin
    (2 Nominations1 Award)
  •  Lourdes
    Jessica Hausner
    Sylvie Testud, Léa Seydoux, Bruno Todeschini, Gilette Barbier
    (2 Nominations1 Award)
  •  Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
    Werner Herzog
    Nicolas Cage, Eva Mendes, Val Kilmer, Xzibit
  •  My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done
    Werner Herzog
    Michael Shannon, Willem Dafoe, Chloë Sevigny, Brad Dourif
  •  The Road
    John Hillcoat
    Viggo Mortensen, Kodi Smit-McPhee, Charlize Theron, Robert Duvall
  •  Between Two Worlds
    Vimukthi Jayasundara
    Kaushalaya Fernando, Thusitha Laknath, Huang Lu
  •  The Traveller
    Ahmed Maher
    Cyrine AbdelNour, Khaled Nabawy, Omar Sharif
  •  Soul Kitchen
    Fatih Akin
    Adam Bousdoukos, Moritz Bleibtreu, Birol Ünel, Anna Bederke
    (2 Nominations1 Award)
  •  Lola
    Brillante Mendoza
    Anita Linda, Rustica Carpio, Benjie Filomeno, Tanya Gomez
  •  Capitalism: A Love Story
    Michael Moore
    Documentary, Michael Moore
  •  Women Without Men
    Shirin Neshat
    Pegah Ferydoni, Arita Shahrzad, Shabnam Toloui, Orsolya Tóth
    (2 Nominations1 Award)
  •  The Big Dream
    Michele Placido
    Riccardo Scamarcio, Laura Morante, Michele Placido, Luca Argentero
    (2 Nominations1 Award)
  •  Around a Small Mountain
    Jacques Rivette
    Jane Birkin, Sergio Castellitto, Julie-Marie Parmentier, Jacques Bonnaffé
  •  Survival of the Dead
    George A. Romero
    Alan Van Sprang, Kenneth Welsh, Kathleen Munroe, Athena Karkanis
  •  Life During Wartime
    Todd Solondz
    Allison Janney, Shirley Henderson, Ally Sheedy, Gaby Hoffmann
    (2 Nominations1 Award)
  •  Baarìa
    Giuseppe Tornatore
    Francesco Scianna, Margareth Madè, Raoul Bova, Giorgio Faletti
  •  Tetsuo 3
    Shinya Tsukamoto
    Eric Bossick, Shinya Tsukamoto, Akiko Monou, Yûko Nakamura
  •  Prince of Tears
    Yonfan
    Chih-Wei Fan (AKA Wing Fan), Terri Kwan, Joseph Chang, Kenneth Tsang
Silver Lion - Best Director
Winner
 
Shirin Neshat
Shirin Neshat
Pegah Ferydoni, Arita Shahrzad, Shabnam Toloui
Special Jury Prize
Winner
 
Fatih Akin
Adam Bousdoukos, Moritz Bleibtreu, Birol Ünel
Volpi Cup - Best Actor
Winner
 
Colin Firth
Tom Ford
Colin Firth, Julianne Moore, Matthew Goode
Copa Volpi - Mejor actriz
Winner
 
Kseniya Rappoport
Giuseppe Capotondi
Filippo Timi, Kseniya Rappoport, Antonia Truppo
Best Screenplay - Golden Osella
Winner
 
Todd Solondz
Todd Solondz
Allison Janney, Shirley Henderson, Ally Sheedy
Best Technical Contribution
Winner
 
Sylvie Olivé
Mr. Nobody
(2 Nominations1 Award)
Jaco Van Dormael
Jared Leto, Sarah Polley, Diane Kruger
Best New Young Actor or Actress
Winner
 
Jasmine Trinca
Michele Placido
Riccardo Scamarcio, Laura Morante, Michele Placido
FIPRESCI - International Critics' Jury
Winner
 
Lourdes
(2 Nominations1 Award)
Jessica Hausner
Sylvie Testud, Léa Seydoux, Bruno Todeschini

FA in Facebook | FA in Twitter | Frequently Asked Questions | Privacy Policy
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates is a Registered Trademark