33th Emmy Awards (Main Categories) - Year 1980
Highlights
- Outstanding Drama Series: Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
- Outstanding Comedy Series: Taxi (TV Series)
- Outstanding Miniseries: Shogun (TV Miniseries)
- Outstanding Made for Television Movie: Playing for Time (TV)
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Daniel J. Travanti
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Judd Hirsch
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie: Anthony Hopkins
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Barbara Babcock
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Isabel Sanford
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie: Vanessa Redgrave
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Michael Conrad
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Danny DeVito
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: David Warner
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nancy Marchand
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Eileen Brennan
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie: Jane Alexander
- Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Robert Butler ("Hill Street Station")
- Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: James Burrows ("Elaine's Strange Triangle")
- Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or TV Movie: James Goldstone
- Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Michael Kozoll, Steven Bochco ("Hill Street Station")
- Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Michael Leeson ("Tony's Sister and Jim")
- Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or TV Movie: Arthur Miller
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Miniseries
Outstanding Made for Television Movie
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
-
-
Robert Butler ("Hill Street Station")Winner
-
-
-
Corey Allen ("Jungle Madness")
-
-
-
Georg Stanford Brown ("Up In Arms")
-
-
-
Burt Brinckerhoff ("Pack")
-
-
-
Gene Reynolds ("Strike")
-
-
-
Mel Damski ("American Dream")
-
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
-
-
James Burrows ("Elaine's Strange Triangle")Winner
-
-
-
Linda Day ("Tough Love")
-
-
-
Noam Pitlik ("Liquidation")
-
-
-
Jerry Paris ("Hello Mrs. Arcola")
-
-
-
Alan Alda ("The Life You Save")
-
-
-
Burt Metcalfe ("No Laughing Matter")
-
-
-
Rod Daniel ("Venus Flytrap Explains The Atom")
-
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or TV Movie
-
-
Winner
-
-
-
Boris Sagal (For episode IV)
-
-
-
Jerry London (For the episode #5)
-
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
-
-
Winners
-
-
-
-
-
Seth Freeman ("Rape")
-
-
-
April Smith ("Strike")
-
-
-
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
-
-
Michael Leeson ("Tony's Sister and Jim")Winner
-
-
-
Stephen J. Cannell (For the pilot)
-
-
-
Mike Farrell, John Rappaport, Dennis Koenig, Thad Mumford, Dan Wilcox, Burt Metcalfe ("Death Takes the Holiday")
-
-
-
-
-
David Lloyd ("Elaine's Strange Triangle")
-
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or TV Movie
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Avoriaz
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago International Film Festival
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Golden Globes Awards
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- Razzie Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)