arrow

All Awards & Film Festivals25th Cesar Awards (French Academy) (2000) - Films from 1999

Highlights
Movies with most awards won
Voyages (2)
Himalaya (2)
Rembrandt (1)
Movies with most nominations
Social networks
Awards from other years
Best Film (Meilleur film) Year 2000
title=
5.6 (739)
title=
7.6 (3,239)
title=
6.6 (245)
title=
7.3 (4,533)
title=
5.8 (12,683)
Best Film (Meilleur film)
Winner
 
Tonie Marshall
Nathalie Baye, Bulle Ogier, Samuel Le Bihan
Nominees
Best Director (Meilleur réalisateur)
Winner
 
Tonie Marshall
Tonie Marshall
Nathalie Baye, Bulle Ogier, Samuel Le Bihan
Nominees
Best Actor (Meilleur acteur)
Winner
 
Daniel Auteuil
Patrice Leconte
Daniel Auteuil, Vanessa Paradis, Claude Aufaure
Nominees
  • Jean-Pierre Bacri
     Kennedy and I
    Sam Karmann
    Jean-Pierre Bacri, Nicole Garcia, Patrick Chesnais, Sam Karmann
  • Albert Dupontel
     Sachs' Disease
    Michel Deville
    Albert Dupontel, Béatrice Bruno, Valérie Dréville, François Clavier
    (3 Nominations )
  • Vincent Lindon
     My Little Business
    Pierre Jolivet
    Vincent Lindon, François Berléand, Roschdy Zem, Zabou Breitman
    (5 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Philippe Torreton
     It All Starts Today
    Bertrand Tavernier
    Philippe Torreton, Maria Pitarresi, Nadia Kaci, Didier Bezace
Best Actress (Meilleure actrice)
Winner
 
Karin Viard
Sólveig Anspach
Karin Viard, Laurent Lucas, Claire Wauthion
Nominees
Best Supporting Actor (Meilleur acteur dans un second rôle)
Winner
 
François Berléand
Pierre Jolivet
Vincent Lindon, François Berléand, Roschdy Zem
Nominees
Best Supporting Actress (Meilleure actrice dans un second rôle)
Winner
 
Charlotte Gainsbourg
Danièle Thompson
Sabine Azéma, Emmanuelle Béart, Charlotte Gainsbourg
Nominees
Best Foreign Film (Meilleur film étranger)
Winner
 
Pedro Almodóvar
Cecilia Roth, Marisa Paredes, Penélope Cruz
Nominees
Best First Work (Meilleur premier film)
Winner
 
Voyages
(2 Nominations 2 Awards)
Emmanuel Finkiel
Shulamit Adar, Esther Gorintin, Maurice Chevit
Nominees
Best Screenplay
Winner
 
Tonie Marshall
Tonie Marshall
Nathalie Baye, Bulle Ogier, Samuel Le Bihan
Nominees
  • Danièle Thompson, Christopher Thompson
     Season's Beatings
    Danièle Thompson
    Sabine Azéma, Emmanuelle Béart, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Claude Rich
    (4 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Serge Frydman
     Girl on the Bridge
    Patrice Leconte
    Daniel Auteuil, Vanessa Paradis, Claude Aufaure, Bertie Cortez
    (8 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Pierre Jolivet, Simon Michaël
     My Little Business
    Pierre Jolivet
    Vincent Lindon, François Berléand, Roschdy Zem, Zabou Breitman
    (5 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Michel Deville
     Sachs' Disease
    Michel Deville
    Albert Dupontel, Béatrice Bruno, Valérie Dréville, François Clavier
    (3 Nominations )
Best Cinematography (Meilleure photographie)
Winner
 
Eric Guichard
Himalaya
(2 Nominations 2 Awards)
Eric Valli
Thilen Lhondup, Gurgon Kyap, Lhakpa Tsamchoe
Nominees
Best Music (Meilleure musique écrite pour un film)
Winner
 
Bruno Coulais
Himalaya
(2 Nominations 2 Awards)
Eric Valli
Thilen Lhondup, Gurgon Kyap, Lhakpa Tsamchoe
Nominees
Best Editing (Meilleur montage)
Winner
 
Emmanuelle Castro
Voyages
(2 Nominations 2 Awards)
Emmanuel Finkiel
Shulamit Adar, Esther Gorintin, Maurice Chevit
Nominees
Best Sound (Meilleur son)
Winner
 
Vincent Tulli, François Groult, Bruno Tarrière
Luc Besson
Milla Jovovich, John Malkovich, Faye Dunaway
Nominees
Best Production Design (Meilleurs décors)
Winner
 
Philippe Chiffre
Charles Matton
Klaus Maria Brandauer, Romane Bohringer, Hendrickje Stoffels
Nominees
Best Costume Design (Meilleurs costumes)
Winner
 
Catherine Leterrier
Luc Besson
Milla Jovovich, John Malkovich, Faye Dunaway
Nominees
  • Eve-Marie Arnault
     Rembrandt
    Charles Matton
    Klaus Maria Brandauer, Romane Bohringer, Hendrickje Stoffels, Jean Rochefort
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Gabriella Pescucci, Caroline de Vivaise
     Time Regained
    Raoul Ruiz (AKA Raúl Ruiz)
    Catherine Deneuve, Emmanuelle Béart, Vincent Perez, John Malkovich
Most Promising Actor (Meilleur espoir masculin)
Winner
 
Eric Caravaca
François Dupeyron
Jacques Dufilho, Jean-Pierre Darroussin, Isabelle Renauld
Nominees
  • Romain Duris
     Maybe
    Cédric Klapisch
    Jean-Paul Belmondo, Romain Duris, Géraldine Pailhas, Julie Depardieu
    (2 Nominations )
  • Clovis Cornillac
     Karnaval
    Thomas Vincent
    Sylvie Testud, Amar Ben Abdallah, Clovis Cornillac, Jean-Paul Rouve
    (3 Nominations )
  • Laurent Lucas
     Battle Cries
    Sólveig Anspach
    Karin Viard, Laurent Lucas, Claire Wauthion, Julien Cottereau
    (3 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Robinson Stévenin
     Bad Company
    Jean-Pierre Améris
    Maud Forget, Lou Doillon, Robinson Stévenin, Maxime Mansion
Most Promising Actress (Meilleur espoir féminin)
Winner
 
Audrey Tautou
Tonie Marshall
Nathalie Baye, Bulle Ogier, Samuel Le Bihan
Nominees
  • Sylvie Testud
     Karnaval
    Thomas Vincent
    Sylvie Testud, Amar Ben Abdallah, Clovis Cornillac, Jean-Paul Rouve
    (3 Nominations )
  • Barbara Schulz
     La dilettante
    Pascal Thomas
    Catherine Frot, Sébastien Cotterot, Barbara Schulz, Jacques Dacqmine
    (2 Nominations )
  • Émilie Dequenne
     Rosetta
    Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
    Émilie Dequenne, Fabrizio Rongione, Olivier Gourmet, Anne Yernaux
  • Valentina Cervi
     Nothing About Robert
    Pascal Bonitzer
    Fabrice Luchini, Sandrine Kiberlain, Valentina Cervi, Michel Piccoli
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark