arrow

All Awards & Film Festivals67th Cannes Film Festival 2014 (May 14th-25th)

Highlights
Award for Best Director: Bennett Miller
Award for Best Actor: Timothy Spall
Award for Best Actress: Julianne Moore
Award for Best Screenplay: Oleg Negin, Andrey Zvyagintsev
Movies with most awards won
Party Girl (2)
Leidi (S) (1)
White God (1)
Mommy (1)
Movies with most nominations
Party Girl (3)
Mr. Turner (2)
Jauja (2)
Turist (2)
Social networks
Awards from other years
Golden Palm: Best Picture Year 2014
title=
7.1 (57)
title=
7.0 (38)
title=
7.6 (13)
title=
6.5 (92)
title=
7.5 (83)
title=
8.0 (17)
title=
4.6 (40)
title=
6.3 (28)
title=
--
title=
6.6 (45)
title=
6.9 (20)
title=
--
title=
6.3 (43)
title=
7.6 (14)
title=
--
title=
--
title=
8.2 (728)
title=
--
title=
4.5 (551)
title=
7.3 (4,646)
title=
7.2 (15)
title=
--
Golden Palm: Best Picture
Winner
 
Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Haluk Bilginer, Melisa Sözen, Demet Akbag
Nominees
  •  Sils Maria
    Olivier Assayas
    Juliette Binoche, Kristen Stewart, Chloë Grace Moretz, Johnny Flynn
  •  Saint Laurent
    Bertrand Bonello
    Gaspard Ulliel, Léa Seydoux, Louis Garrel, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
  •  Maps to the Stars
    David Cronenberg
    Julianne Moore, Mia Wasikowska, Robert Pattinson, John Cusack
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Two Days, One Night
    Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
    Marion Cotillard, Fabrizio Rongione, Catherine Salée, Olivier Gourmet
  •  Mommy
    Xavier Dolan
    Anne Dorval, Antoine-Olivier Pilon, Suzanne Clément, Alexandre Goyette
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Captives
    Atom Egoyan
    Ryan Reynolds, Scott Speedman, Mireille Enos, Rosario Dawson
  •  Farewell to Language (Goodbye to Language)
    Jean-Luc Godard
    Héloise Godet, Zoe Bruneau, Kamel Abdelli, Richard Chevalier
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  The Search
    Michel Hazanavicius
    Bérénice Bejo, Annette Bening, Maksim Emelyanov, Nino Kobakhidze
  •  The Homesman
    Tommy Lee Jones
    Tommy Lee Jones, Hilary Swank, Grace Gummer, Miranda Otto
  •  Still the Water
    Naomi Kawase
    Makiko Watanabe, Hideo Sakaki, Tetta Sugimoto, Miyuki Matsuda
  •  Mr. Turner
    Mike Leigh
    Timothy Spall, Jamie Thomas King, Roger Ashton-Griffiths, Robert Portal
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Jimmy's Hall
    Ken Loach
    Barry Ward, Simone Kirby, Andrew Scott, Jim Norton
  •  Foxcatcher
    Bennett Miller
    Steve Carell, Channing Tatum, Mark Ruffalo, Sienna Miller
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  The Wonders
    Alice Rohrwacher
    Maria Alexandra Lungu, Sam Louwyck, Alba Rohrwacher, Sabine Timoteo
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Timbuktu
    Abderrahmane Sissako
    Abel Jafri, Hichem Yacoubi, Kettly Noël, Pino Desperado
  •  Wild Tales
    Damián Szifrón
    Ricardo Darín, Darío Grandinetti, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Érica Rivas
  •  Leviathan
    Andrei Zvyagintsev
    Vladimir Vdovichenkov, Elena Lyadova, Aleksey Serebryakov, Anna Ukolova
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Opening film
     Grace of Monaco
    Olivier Dahan
    Nicole Kidman, Tim Roth, Milo Ventimiglia, Derek Jacobi
  • Out of competition
     How to Train Your Dragon 2
    Dean DeBlois
    Animation
  • Out of competition
     Coming Home
    Zhang Yimou
    Gong Li, Chen Daoming
  • Out of competition
     Les gens du Monde
    Yves Jeuland
    Documentary
Grand Prix
Winner
 
Alice Rohrwacher
Maria Alexandra Lungu, Sam Louwyck, Alba Rohrwacher
Award for Best Director
Winner
 
Bennett Miller
Bennett Miller
Steve Carell, Channing Tatum, Mark Ruffalo
Award for Best Actor
Winner
 
Timothy Spall
Mike Leigh
Timothy Spall, Jamie Thomas King, Roger Ashton-Griffiths
Award for Best Actress
Winner
 
Julianne Moore
David Cronenberg
Julianne Moore, Mia Wasikowska, Robert Pattinson
Award for Best Screenplay
Winner
 
Oleg Negin, Andrey Zvyagintsev
Andrei Zvyagintsev
Vladimir Vdovichenkov, Elena Lyadova, Aleksey Serebryakov
FIPRESCI
Winner
 
Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Haluk Bilginer, Melisa Sözen, Demet Akbag
 
Un Certain Regard
Jauja
(2 Nominations 1 Award)
Lisandro Alonso
Viggo Mortensen, Viilbjørk Mallin Agger, Ghita Nørby
 
Quinzaine des réalisateurs
Thomas Cailley
Kévin Azaïs, Adèle Haenel
Jury Prize
Winner
 
Jean-Luc Godard
Héloise Godet, Zoe Bruneau, Kamel Abdelli
 
Mommy
(2 Nominations 1 Award)
Xavier Dolan
Anne Dorval, Antoine-Olivier Pilon, Suzanne Clément
Palm d'Or: Best Short Film
Winner
 
Simón Mesa Soto
Alejandra Montoya Villa
Un Certain Regard Prize: Best Film
Winner
 
Kornél Mundruczo
Zsófia Psotta, Sándor Zsótèr, Lili Monori
Nominees
  •  Party Girl
    Marie Amachoukeli-Barsacq, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis
    Angélique Litzenburger, Joseph Bour, Mario Theis, Samuel Theis
    (3 Nominations 2 Awards)
  •  Jauja
    Lisandro Alonso
    Viggo Mortensen, Viilbjørk Mallin Agger, Ghita Nørby
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  The Blue Room
    Mathieu Amalric
    Mathieu Amalric, Léa Drucker, Laurent Poitrenaux, Stéphanie Cléau
  •  Misunderstood
    Asia Argento
    Giulia Salerno, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Gabriel Garko, Gianmarco Tognazzi
  •  Titli
    Kanu Behl
    Ranvir Shorey, Shashank Arora, Amit Sial, Prashant Singh
  •  The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them
    Ned Benson
    Jessica Chastain, James McAvoy, Viola Davis, William Hurt
  •  Bird People
    Pascale Ferran
    Josh Charles, Anaïs Demoustier, Roschdy Zem, Clark Johnson
  •  Lost River
    Ryan Gosling
    Christina Hendricks, Iain De Caestecker, Saoirse Ronan, Matt Smith
  •  Amour Fou
    Jessica Hausner
    Christian Friedel, Birte Schnoeink, Stephan Grossmann, Katharina Schüttler
  •  Charlie's Country
    Rolf de Heer
    David Gulpilil, Luke Ford, Ritchie Singer, Peter Djigirr
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Snow in Paradise
    Andrew Hulme
    Frederick Schmidt, Martin Askew, David Spinx, Aymen Hamdouchi
  •  A Girl at my Door
    July Jung
    Doona Bae, Hie-Jin Jang, Sae-Byeok Song, Sae-ron Kim
  •  Xenia
    Panos H. Koutras
    Kostas Nikouli, Nikos Gelia, Yannis Stankoglou, Marissa Triandafyllidou
  •  Run
    Philippe Lacôte
    Abdoul Karim Konaté, Isaach De Bankolé, Alexandre Desane, Abdoul Bah
  •  Turist
    Ruben Östlund
    Johannes Bah Kuhnke, Clara Wettergren, Lisa Loven Kongsli, Vincent Wettergren
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Beautiful Youth
    Jaime Rosales
    Ingrid García Jonsson, Carlos Rodríguez, Juanma Calderón, Inma Nieto
  •  The Salt of the Earth
    Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
    Documentary, Sebastião Salgado
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Fantasia
    Wang Chao
    Geng Han, Jérémie Elkaïm, Ruijie Hu, Su Su
  •  That Lovely Girl
    Keren Yedaya
    Maayan Turjeman, Tzahi Grad, Yael Abecassis
Un Certain Regard Prize: Special Jury Prize
Winner
 
Turist
(2 Nominations 1 Award)
Ruben Östlund
Johannes Bah Kuhnke, Clara Wettergren, Lisa Loven Kongsli
Un Certain Regard: Special Distinction of the Jury
Winner
 
Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
Documentary, Sebastião Salgado
Un Certain Regard: Best Actor
Winner
 
David Gulpilil
Rolf de Heer
David Gulpilil, Luke Ford, Ritchie Singer
Un Certain Regard: Best Cast
Winner
 
Marie Amachoukeli-Barsacq, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis
Angélique Litzenburger, Joseph Bour, Mario Theis
Caméra d'Or: Best First Film
Winner
 
Marie Amachoukeli-Barsacq, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis
Angélique Litzenburger, Joseph Bour, Mario Theis
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark