arrow

All Awards & Film Festivals66th Cannes Film Festival 2013

Highlights
Award for Best Director: Amat Escalante
Award for Best Actress: Bérénice Bejo
Movies with most awards won
Safe (S) (1)
Omar (1)
Blue Ruin  (1)
Movies with most nominations
Omar (2)
Nebraska (2)
Social networks
Awards from other years
Golden Palm: Best Picture Year 2013
title=
7.6 (16,837)
title=
6.8 (13,377)
title=
5.3 (206)
title=
5.1 (411)
title=
6.4 (955)
title=
7.0 (2,408)
title=
6.3 (1,907)
title=
4.4 (43)
title=
6.7 (1,054)
title=
7.3 (2,902)
title=
5.1 (415)
title=
6.5 (4,831)
title=
7.5 (15,391)
title=
6.9 (3,787)
title=
6.6 (3,831)
title=
7.5 (15,086)
title=
6.1 (1,191)
title=
5.2 (8,617)
title=
5.3 (201)
title=
6.6 (3,093)
title=
6.2 (25,493)
title=
5.9 (202)
Golden Palm: Best Picture
Winner
 
Abdellatif Kechiche
Adèle Exarchopoulos, Léa Seydoux, Salim Kechiouche
Nominees
  •  Inside Llewyn Davis
    Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
    Oscar Isaac, Carey Mulligan, John Goodman, Ethan Phillips
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Age Of Uprising (Michael Kohlhaas)
    Arnaud des Pallières
    Mads Mikkelsen, Bruno Ganz, Sergi López, Mélusine Mayance
  •  Jimmy P.
    Arnaud Desplechin
    Benicio Del Toro, Mathieu Amalric, Gina McKee, Larry Pine
  •  Heli
    Amat Escalante
    Armando Espitia, Linda González, Andrea Vergara, Reina Torres
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  The Past
    Asghar Farhadi
    Bérénice Bejo, Tahar Rahim, Babak Karimi, Ali Mosaffa
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  The Immigrant
    James Gray
    Marion Cotillard, Joaquin Phoenix, Jeremy Renner, Angela Sarafyan
  •  GriGris
    Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
    Soulémane Démé, Mariam Monory, Cyril Guei, Marius Yelolo
  •  A Touch of Sin
    Jia Zhang Ke (AKA Jia Zhangke)
    Jiang Wu, Meng Li, Lanshan Luo, Baoqiang Wang
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Like Father, Like Son
    Hirokazu Koreeda (AKA Hirokazu Kore-eda)
    Masaharu Fukuyama, Yôko Maki, Jun Kunimura, Machiko Ono
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Straw Shield
    Takashi Miike
    Takao Osawa, Nanako Matsushima, Tatsuya Fujiwara, Gorô Kishitani
  •  Young & Beautiful
    François Ozon
    Marine Vacth, Géraldine Pailhas, Frédéric Pierrot, Charlotte Rampling
  •  Nebraska
    Alexander Payne
    Bruce Dern, Will Forte, Stacy Keach, Bob Odenkirk
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Venus in Fur
    Roman Polanski
    Mathieu Amalric, Emmanuelle Seigner
  •  Behind The Candelabra
    Steven Soderbergh
    Michael Douglas, Matt Damon, Dan Aykroyd, Debbie Reynolds
  •  The Great Beauty
    Paolo Sorrentino
    Toni Servillo, Carlo Verdone, Sabrina Ferilli, Serena Grandi
  •  Borgman
    Alex van Warmerdam
    Jan Bijvoet, Hadewych Minis, Jeroen Perceval, Tom Dewispelaere
  •  Only God Forgives
    Nicolas Winding Refn
    Ryan Gosling, Kristin Scott Thomas, Vithaya Pansringarm, Rhatha Phongam
  •  A Castle in Italy
    Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
    Louis Garrel, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Xavier Beauvois, Filippo Timi
  •  Only Lovers Left Alive
    Jim Jarmusch
    Tilda Swinton, Tom Hiddleston, Mia Wasikowska, John Hurt
  • Out of competition
     The Great Gatsby
    Baz Luhrmann
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Tobey Maguire, Carey Mulligan, Joel Edgerton
  • Out of competition
     Zulu
    Jérôme Salle
    Orlando Bloom, Forest Whitaker, Tanya van Graan, Natasha Loring
Grand Prix
Winner
 
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Oscar Isaac, Carey Mulligan, John Goodman
International Jury Prize
Winner
 
Hirokazu Koreeda (AKA Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Masaharu Fukuyama, Yôko Maki, Jun Kunimura
Award for Best Director
Winner
 
Amat Escalante
Heli
(2 Nominations 1 Award)
Amat Escalante
Armando Espitia, Linda González, Andrea Vergara
Award for Best Actor
Winner
 
Bruce Dern
Alexander Payne
Bruce Dern, Will Forte, Stacy Keach
Award for Best Actress
Winner
 
Bérénice Bejo
Asghar Farhadi
Bérénice Bejo, Tahar Rahim, Babak Karimi
Award for Best Screenplay
Winner
 
Jia Zhang Ke
Jia Zhang Ke (AKA Jia Zhangke)
Jiang Wu, Meng Li, Lanshan Luo
FIPRESCI
Winner
 
Official selection
Abdellatif Kechiche
Adèle Exarchopoulos, Léa Seydoux, Salim Kechiouche
 
Un certain regard
Mohammad Rasoulof
 
Quinzaine des réalisateurs
Jeremy Saulnier
Macon Blair, Eve Plumb, Devin Ratray
Palm d'Or: Best Short Film
Winner
 
Moon Byoung-Gon
Lee Minji, Kang Teayoung, Kim Hyungyu
Un Certain Regard Prize: Best Film
Winner
 
Rithy Panh
Documentary, Randal Douc, Jean-Baptiste Phou
Nominees
  •  The Bling Ring
    Sofia Coppola
    Israel Broussard, Katie Chang, Emma Watson, Leslie Mann
  •  Omar
    Hany Abu-Assad
    Adam Bakri, Leem Lubani, Eyad Hourani, Samer Bisharat
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Death March
    Adolfo Alix Jr.
    Sid Lucero, Zanjoe Marudo, Sam Milby, Jason Abalos
  •  Fruitvale Station
    Ryan Coogler
    Michael B. Jordan, Octavia Spencer, Melonie Diaz, Ahna O'Reilly
  •  Bastards
    Claire Denis
    Vincent Lindon, Chiara Mastroianni, Julie Bataille, Michel Subor
  •  Norte, The End of History
    Lav Diaz
    Archie Alemania, Angeli Bayano, Soliman Cruz, Angelina Kanapi
  •  As I Lay Dying
    James Franco
    James Franco, Logan Marshall-Green, Danny McBride, Richard Jenkins
  •  Miele
    Valeria Golino
    Jasmine Trinca, Carlo Cecchi, Libero De Rienzo, Vinicio Marchioni
  •  Stranger by the Lake
    Alain Guiraudie
    Pierre Deladonchamps, Christophe Paou, Patrick D'Assumçao, Jérôme Chappatte
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Bends
    Flora Lau
    Carina Lau, Kun Chen
  •  The Golden Cage
    Diego Quemada-Díez
    Brandon López, Rodolfo Domínguez, Karen Martínez, Carlos Chajón
  •  Manuscripts Don't Burn
    Mohammad Rasoulof
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Sarah Prefers To Run
    Chloé Robichaud
    Hélène Florent, Sophie Desmarais, Micheline Lanctôt, Geneviève Boivin-Roussy
  •  Grand Central
    Rebecca Zlotowski
    Tahar Rahim, Léa Seydoux, Olivier Gourmet, Denis Ménochet
  •  My Sweet Pepperland
    Hiner Saleem
    Arslan Korkmaz, Golshifteh Farahani, Suat Usta
  • Out of competition
     All Is Lost
    J.C. Chandor
    Robert Redford
  • Out of competition
     Blood Ties
    Guillaume Canet
    Clive Owen, Billy Crudup, Marion Cotillard, Zoe Saldana
Un Certain Regard Prize: Special Jury Prize
Winner
 
Omar
(2 Nominations 1 Award)
Hany Abu-Assad
Adam Bakri, Leem Lubani, Eyad Hourani
Un Certain Regard Prize: Best Director
Winner
 
Alain Guiraudi
Alain Guiraudie
Pierre Deladonchamps, Christophe Paou, Patrick D'Assumçao
Caméra d'Or: Best First Film
Winner
 
Anthony Chen
Yeo Yann Yann, Chen Tian Wen, Angeli Bayani
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark