arrow

All Awards & Film Festivals62th Cannes Film Festival 2009

Highlights
Award for Best Director: Brillante Mendoza
Award for Best Actor: Christoph Waltz
Award for Best Actress: Charlotte Gainsbourg
Movies with most awards won
Fish Tank (1)
Dogtooth (1)
Thirst (1)
Movies with most nominations
Fish Tank (2)
A Prophet (2)
Butchered (2)
Social networks
Awards from other years
Golden Palm: Best Picture Year 2009
title=
7.2 (29,765)
title=
7.8 (123,016)
title=
5.4 (6,508)
title=
6.1 (2,230)
title=
5.5 (1,654)
title=
6.1 (18,096)
title=
6.3 (3,760)
title=
5.7 (150)
title=
7.1 (3,980)
title=
6.2 (21,289)
title=
6.2 (3,048)
title=
7.5 (19,832)
title=
5.9 (44)
title=
6.6 (5,229)
title=
6.7 (8,341)
title=
6.3 (518)
title=
6.5 (1,284)
title=
6.0 (228)
title=
6.5 (110)
title=
6.1 (1,301)
Golden Palm: Best Picture
Winner
 
Michael Haneke
Susanne Lothar, Ulrich Tukur, Leonard Proxauf
Nominees
  •  Inglourious Basterds
    Quentin Tarantino
    Brad Pitt, Christoph Waltz, Mélanie Laurent, Diane Kruger
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Map of the Sounds of Tokyo
    Isabel Coixet
    Rinko Kikuchi, Sergi López, Min Tanaka, Manabu Oshio
  •  Bright Star
    Jane Campion
    Abbie Cornish, Ben Whishaw, Paul Schneider, Thomas Brodie-Sangster
  •  Wild Grass
    Alain Resnais
    André Dussollier, Sabine Azéma, Emmanuelle Devos, Mathieu Amalric
  •  Antichrist
    Lars von Trier
    Willem Dafoe, Charlotte Gainsbourg
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Taking Woodstock
    Ang Lee
    Henry Goodman, Liev Schreiber, Emile Hirsch, Demetri Martin
  •  Visage (Face)
    Tsai Ming-liang
    Lee Kang-sheng, Laetitia Casta, Fanny Ardant, Jean-Pierre Leaud
  •  Enter the Void
    Gaspar Noé
    Paz de la Huerta, Nathaniel Brown, Cyril Roy, Emily Alyn Lind
  •  Los abrazos rotos (Broken Embraces)
    Pedro Almodóvar
    Penélope Cruz, Lluís Homar, Blanca Portillo, José Luis Gómez
  •  Thirst
    Park Chan-wook
    Song Kang-ho, Kim Ok-bin, Shin Ha-kyun, Kim Hae-sook
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  A Prophet
    Jacques Audiard
    Tahar Rahim, Niels Arestrup, Alaa Oumouzoune, Adel Bencherif
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Spring Fever
    Lou Ye
    Qin Hao, Chen Sicheng, Wu Wei, Tan Zhuo
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Fish Tank
    Andrea Arnold
    Katie Jarvis, Michael Fassbender, Kierston Wareing, Harry Treadaway
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Looking for Eric
    Ken Loach
    Eric Cantona, Steve Evets, Stephanie Bishop, Gerard Kearns
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Vengeance
    Johnnie To (AKA Johnny To)
    Johnny Hallyday, Anthony Wong Chau-Sang, Lam Suet, Lam Ka Tung
  •  In The Beginning
    Xavier Giannoli
    Stéphanie Sokolinski (AKA Soko), François Cluzet, Gérard Depardieu, Emmanuelle Devos
  •  Butchered
    Brillante Mendoza
    Mercedes Cabral, Julio Diaz, Jhong Hilario, Maria Isabel Lopez
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  The Time That Remains
    Elia Suleiman
    Saleh Bakri, Yasmine Haj, Leila Muammar, Elia Suleiman
  •  Vincere
    Marco Bellocchio
    Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Filippo Timi, Michela Cescon, Fabrizio Costella
Grand Prix
Winner
 
Jacques Audiard
Tahar Rahim, Niels Arestrup, Alaa Oumouzoune
Award for Best Director
Winner
 
Brillante Mendoza
Brillante Mendoza
Mercedes Cabral, Julio Diaz, Jhong Hilario
Award for Best Actor
Winner
 
Christoph Waltz
Quentin Tarantino
Brad Pitt, Christoph Waltz, Mélanie Laurent
Award for Best Actress
Winner
 
Charlotte Gainsbourg
Lars von Trier
Willem Dafoe, Charlotte Gainsbourg
Award for Best Screenplay
Winner
 
Mei Feng
Lou Ye
Qin Hao, Chen Sicheng, Wu Wei
FIPRESCI
Winner
 
Michael Haneke
Susanne Lothar, Ulrich Tukur, Leonard Proxauf
 
Un Certain Regard
Corneliu Porumboiu
Dragos Bucur, Vlad Ivanov, Irina Saulescu
 
Director's Fortnight
Cherien Dabis
Nisreen Faour, Melkar Muallem, Hiam Abbass
Jury Prize
Winner
 
Thirst
(2 Nominations 1 Award)
Park Chan-wook
Song Kang-ho, Kim Ok-bin, Shin Ha-kyun
 
Andrea Arnold
Katie Jarvis, Michael Fassbender, Kierston Wareing
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Winner
 
Ken Loach
Eric Cantona, Steve Evets, Stephanie Bishop
Un Certain Regard Prize: Best Film
Winner
 
Giorgos Lanthimos
Christos Stergioglou, Michelle Valley, Aggeliki Papoulia
Nominees
Un Certain Regard Prize: Special Jury Prize
Winner
 
Bahman Ghobadi
Hamed Behdad, Ashkan Koohzad, Negar Shaghaghi
 
Mia Hansen-Løve
Chiara Caselli, Louis-Do de Lencquesaing, Alice de Lencquesaing
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark