arrow

All Awards & Film FestivalsCannes Film Festival 2007

Highlights
Award for Best Director: Julian Schnabel
Award for Best Actor: Konstantin Lavronenko
Award for Best Actress: Jeon Do-Yeon
Movies with most awards won
Control (1)
Persepolis (1)
Movies with most nominations
Social networks
Awards from other years
Golden Palm: Best Picture Year 2007
title=
7.2 (16,249)
title=
6.7 (49,323)
title=
6.6 (47,597)
title=
7.1 (88,215)
title=
6.8 (1,115)
title=
6.8 (961)
title=
5.7 (97)
title=
7.4 (15,141)
title=
6.3 (1,535)
title=
7.2 (777)
title=
7.3 (348)
title=
6.4 (1,011)
title=
7.4 (7,344)
title=
6.7 (15,129)
title=
6.3 (566)
title=
6.8 (2,139)
title=
6.7 (20,477)
title=
6.8 (6,287)
title=
7.8 (32,928)
title=
6.2 (821)
title=
6.6 (679)
title=
6.3 (35)
Golden Palm: Best Picture
Winner
 
Cristian Mungiu
Anamaria Marinca, Vlad Ivanov, Laura Vasiliu
Nominees
  •  Zodiac
    David Fincher
    Jake Gyllenhaal, Robert Downey Jr., Mark Ruffalo, Anthony Edwards
  •  Grindhouse (Death Proof)
    Quentin Tarantino
    Kurt Russell, Rosario Dawson, Vanessa Ferlito, Zoe Bell
  •  No Country for Old Men
    Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
    Josh Brolin, Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem, Kelly Macdonald
  •  Silent Light
    Carlos Reygadas
    Cornelio Wall, Miriam Toews, Maria Pancratz, Peter Wall
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Love Songs
    Christophe Honoré
    Louis Garrel, Ludivine Sagnier, Clothilde Hesme, Chiara Mastroianni
  •  The Last Mistress
    Catherine Breillat
    Asia Argento, Roxane Mesquida, Yolande Moreau, Claude Sarraute
  •  The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    Julian Schnabel
    Mathieu Amalric, Emmanuelle Seigner, Marie-Josée Croze, Anne Consigny
    (3 Nominations 2 Awards)
  •  Promise Me This (Zavet)
    Emir Kusturica
    Uros Milovanovic, Marija Petronijevic, Aleksandar Bercek, Miki Manojlovic
  •  The Man from London
    Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky
    Tilda Swinton, Erika Bók, János Derzsi, Ági Szirtes
  •  The Banishment
    Andrei Zvyagintsev
    Konstantin Lavronenko, Alexander Baluyev, Maxim Shibaev, Katya Kulkina
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Import/Export
    Ulrich Seidl
    Ekateryna Rak, Paul Hofmann, Michael Thomas, Maria Hofstätter
  •  The Edge of Heaven
    Fatih Akin
    Tuncel Kurtiz, Nursel Köse, Patrycia Ziolkowska, Hanna Schygulla
    (3 Nominations 2 Awards)
  •  We Own The Night
    James Gray
    Joaquin Phoenix, Mark Wahlberg, Robert Duvall, Eva Mendes
  •  Aleksandra (Alexandra)
    Alexandr Sokurov (AKA Alexander Sokurov)
    Galina Vishnevskaya, Vasily Shevtsov, Raisa Gichaeva, Andrei Bogdanov
  •  Breath
    Kim Ki-duk
    Chang Chen, Ha Jung-woo, Park Ji-a, Kim Ki-duk
  •  My Blueberry Nights
    Wong Kar-Wai
    Norah Jones, Jude Law, Natalie Portman, Rachel Weisz
  •  Paranoid Park
    Gus Van Sant
    Gabe Nevins, Taylor Momsen, Jake Miller, Dan Liu
  •  Persepolis
    Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud
    Animation
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Mogari no mori
    Naomi Kawase
    Yoichiro Saito, Kanako Masuda, Machiko Ono, Shigeki Uda
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Secret Sunshine (Milyang)
    Lee Chang-dong
    Kang-ho Song, Jeon Do-Yeon, Yeong-jin Jo, Mi-kyung Kim
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Tehilim
    Raphaël Nadjari
    Michael Moshonov, Limor Goldstein, Shmuel Vilozni, Ilan Dar
Grand Prix
Winner
 
Naomi Kawase
Yoichiro Saito, Kanako Masuda, Machiko Ono
Award for Best Director
Winner
 
Julian Schnabel
Julian Schnabel
Mathieu Amalric, Emmanuelle Seigner, Marie-Josée Croze
Award for Best Actor
Winner
 
Konstantin Lavronenko
Andrei Zvyagintsev
Konstantin Lavronenko, Alexander Baluyev, Maxim Shibaev
Award for Best Actress
Winner
 
Jeon Do-Yeon
Lee Chang-dong
Kang-ho Song, Jeon Do-Yeon, Yeong-jin Jo
Award for Best Screenplay
Winner
 
Fatih Akin
Fatih Akin
Tuncel Kurtiz, Nursel Köse, Patrycia Ziolkowska
FIPRESCI
Winner
 
Cristian Mungiu
Anamaria Marinca, Vlad Ivanov, Laura Vasiliu
 
Un Certain Regard
Eran Kolirin
Saleh Bakri, Ronit Elkabetz, Sasson Gabai
Jury Prize
Winner
 
Carlos Reygadas
Cornelio Wall, Miriam Toews, Maria Pancratz
 
Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud
Animation
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Winner
 
Fatih Akin
Tuncel Kurtiz, Nursel Köse, Patrycia Ziolkowska
Technical Prize
Winner
 
Julian Schnabel
Mathieu Amalric, Emmanuelle Seigner, Marie-Josée Croze
Palm d'Or: Best Short Film
Nominees
  •  The Ark
    Grzegorz Jonkajtys
    Animation
Un Certain Regard Prize: Best Film
Winner
 
Cristian Nemescu
Armand Assante, Jamie Elman, Razvan Vasilescu
Un Certain Regard Prize: Special Jury Prize
Winner
 
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Noémie Lvovsky, Mathieu Amalric
Caméra d'Or: Best First Film
Winner
 
Shira Geffen, Etgar Keret
Sarah Adler, Nikol Leidman, Gera Sandler
 
Special Mention
Anton Corbijn
Sam Riley, Samantha Morton, Craig Parkinson
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark