arrow

All Awards & Film FestivalsCannes Film Festival 2003

Highlights
Award for Best Actor: Emin Toprak, Muzaffer Özdemir
Award for Best Actress: Marie-Josée Croze
Movies with most awards won
Elephant (2)
Osama (1)
Movies with most nominations
Elephant (2)
Fast Film (1)
Social networks
Awards from other years
Golden Palm: Best Picture Year 2003
title=
6.4 (41,492)
title=
6.5 (170)
title=
5.7 (1,719)
title=
6.9 (1,101)
title=
7.5 (18,089)
title=
6.4 (718)
title=
7.3 (5,755)
title=
7.5 (59,791)
title=
7.1 (52)
title=
6.3 (187)
title=
5.6 (95)
title=
8.0 (111,807)
title=
6.4 (896)
title=
5.3 (73)
title=
6.8 (409)
title=
7.0 (588)
title=
6.2 (3,888)
title=
5.1 (383)
title=
6.0 (113)
title=
6.3 (74)
Golden Palm: Best Picture
Winner
 
Elephant
(2 Nominations 2 Awards)
Gus Van Sant
Alex Frost, Eric Deulen, John Robinson
Nominees
  •  Bright Future
    Kiyoshi Kurosawa
    Jô Odagiri, Tadanobu Asano, Tatsuya Fuji, Takashi Sasano
  •  The Brown Bunny
    Vincent Gallo
    Vincent Gallo, Chloë Sevigny
  •  Uzak (Distant)
    Nuri Bilge Ceylan
    Muzaffer Özdemir, Emin Toprak, Zuhal Gencer, Ebru Yapýcý
    (3 Nominations 2 Awards)
  •  The Barbarian Invasions
    Denys Arcand
    Rémy Girard, Stéphane Rousseau, Marie-Josée Croze, Dorothée Berryman
    (3 Nominations 2 Awards)
  •  At Five in the Afternoon
    Samira Makhmalbaf
    Agheleh Rezaie, Abdolgani Yousefrazi, Razi Mohebi
    (3 Nominations 2 Awards)
  •  Carandiru
    Héctor Babenco
    Luiz Carlos Vasconcelos, Milton Gonçalves, Ivan de Almeida, Ailton Graça
  •  Dogville
    Lars von Trier
    Nicole Kidman, Paul Bettany, Lauren Bacall, Stellan Skarsgård
  •  That Day
    Raoul Ruiz (AKA Raúl Ruiz)
    Bernard Giraudeau, Elsa Zylberstein, Jean-Luc Bideau, Jean-François Balmer
  •  Il Cuore Altrove
    Pupi Avati
    Neri Marcoré, Giancarlo Giannini, Vanessa Incontrada, Nino D'Angelo
  •  La petite Lili (AKA Little Lili)
    Claude Miller
    Ludivine Sagnier, Nicole Garcia, Robinson Stévenin, Bernard Giraudeau
  •  Mystic River
    Clint Eastwood
    Sean Penn, Tim Robbins, Kevin Bacon, Laurence Fishburne
  •  Strayed
    André Téchiné
    Emmanuelle Béart, Gaspard Ulliel, Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet, Clémence Meyer
  •  Les côtelettes
    Bertrand Blier
    Philippe Noiret, Michel Bouquet, Farida Bahouadi, Catherine Hiegel
  •  Father and Son
    Alexandr Sokurov (AKA Alexander Sokurov)
    Alexander Rasbash, Andrej Shetinin, Alexei Nejmyshev, Martina Zasukhina
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Shara
    Naomi Kawase
    Kohei Fukungaga, Yuka Hyyoudo, Naomi Kawase, Katsuhisa Namase
  •  Swimming Pool
    François Ozon
    Charlotte Rampling, Ludivine Sagnier, Charles Dance, Marc Fayolle
  •  The Tulse Luper Suitcases. Part 1: The Moab Story
    Peter Greenaway
    JJ Feild, Raymond J. Barry, Valentina Cervi, Caroline Dhavernas
  •  Tiresia
    Bertrand Bonello
    Clara Choveaux, Thiago Teles, Célia Catalifo, Laurent Lucas
  •  Purple Butterfly
    Lou Ye
    Zhang Ziyi, Liu Ye, Yuanzheng Feng, Tôru Nakamura
Grand Prix
Winner
 
Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Muzaffer Özdemir, Emin Toprak, Zuhal Gencer
Award for Best Director
Winner
 
Gus Van Sant
Elephant
(2 Nominations 2 Awards)
Gus Van Sant
Alex Frost, Eric Deulen, John Robinson
Award for Best Actor
Winner
 
Emin Toprak, Muzaffer Özdemir
Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Muzaffer Özdemir, Emin Toprak, Zuhal Gencer
Award for Best Actress
Winner
 
Marie-Josée Croze
Denys Arcand
Rémy Girard, Stéphane Rousseau, Marie-Josée Croze
Award for Best Screenplay
Winner
 
Denys Arcand
Denys Arcand
Rémy Girard, Stéphane Rousseau, Marie-Josée Croze
FIPRESCI
Winner
 
Alexandr Sokurov (AKA Alexander Sokurov)
Alexander Rasbash, Andrej Shetinin, Alexei Nejmyshev
 
Director's Fortnight
Jaime Rosales
Alex Brendemühl, Vicente Romero, María Antonia Martínez
 
Un Certain Regard
Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman
Paul Giamatti, Hope Davis, Harvey Pekar
Jury Prize
Winner
 
Samira Makhmalbaf
Agheleh Rezaie, Abdolgani Yousefrazi, Razi Mohebi
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Winner
 
Samira Makhmalbaf
Agheleh Rezaie, Abdolgani Yousefrazi, Razi Mohebi
Palm d'Or: Best Short Film
Winner
 
Virgil Widrich
Animation
Un Certain Regard Prize: Best Film
Winner
 
Marco Tullio Giordana
Luigi Lo Cascio, Alessio Boni, Adriana Asti
Nominees
  •  Drifters
    Wang Xiaoshuai
    Long Duan, Yan Shu, Zhi-Liang Wang, Yiwei Zhao
  •  Hoy y mañana
    Alejandro Chomski
    Antonella Costa, Manuel Navarro, Romina Ricci, Daniel Toppino
  •  Soldados de Salamina
    David Trueba
    Ariadna Gil, Ramón Fontserè, Joan Dalmau, María Botto
  •  Crimson Gold
    Jafar Panahi
    Hussein Emadeddin, Kamyar Sheissi, Azita Rayeji, Shahram Vaziri
  •  Young Adam
    David Mackenzie
    Ewan McGregor, Tilda Swinton, Peter Mullan, Emily Mortimer
  •  All Tomorrow's Parties
    Nelson Yu Lik-wai
    Yong-won Cho, Yi'nan Diao, Ren Na, Wei Wei Zhao
Caméra d'Or: Best First Film
Winner
 
Christoffer Boe
Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Maria Bonnevie, Krister Henriksson
 
Special Mention
Siddiq Barmak
Marina Golbahari, Khawaja Nader, Arif Herati
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark