arrow

All Awards & Film FestivalsCannes Film Festival 2002

Highlights
Award for Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Award for Best Actor: Olivier Gourmet
Award for Best Actress: Kati Outinen
Movies with most awards won
The Son (1)
Movies with most nominations
The Son (2)
Social networks
Awards from other years
Golden Palm: Best Picture Year 2002
title=
8.3 (126,411)
title=
6.2 (284)
title=
7.1 (11,351)
title=
6.4 (17,220)
title=
7.1 (1,652)
title=
7.6 (58,085)
title=
6.4 (401)
title=
5.5 (769)
title=
6.7 (17,886)
title=
5.3 (114)
title=
6.5 (936)
title=
7.1 (1,858)
title=
6.8 (751)
title=
7.4 (5,435)
title=
6.1 (128)
title=
6.5 (16,249)
title=
6.8 (205)
title=
7.1 (2,607)
title=
6.6 (5,919)
title=
7.2 (6,182)
title=
7.2 (416)
title=
6.0 (340)
Golden Palm: Best Picture
Winner
 
Roman Polanski
Adrien Brody, Thomas Kretschmann, Maureen Lipman
Nominees
  •  My Mother's Smile
    Marco Bellocchio
    Sergio Castellitto, Jacqueline Lustig, Chiara Conti, Alberto Mondini
  •  24 Hour Party People
    Michael Winterbottom
    Steve Coogan, Paddy Considine, Shirley Henderson, Lennie James
  •  About Schmidt
    Alexander Payne
    Jack Nicholson, Dermot Mulroney, Hope Davis, Kathy Bates
  •  All or Nothing
    Mike Leigh
    Timothy Spall, Lesley Manville, Alison Garland, James Corden
  •  Bowling for Columbine
    Michael Moore
    Documentary
  •  Painted Fire (Chihwaseon)
    Im Kwon-taek
    Choi Min-sik, Sung-kee Ahn, Ho-jeong Yu, Yeo-jin Kim
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Demonlover
    Olivier Assayas
    Connie Nielsen, Charles Berling, Chloë Sevigny, Gina Gershon
  •  Irreversible
    Gaspar Noé
    Monica Bellucci, Vincent Cassel, Albert Dupontel, Philippe Nahon
  •  Kedma
    Amos Gitai
    Roman Hazanowski, Menachem Lang, Juliano Mer, Yussef Abu Warda
  •  The Adversary
    Nicole Garcia
    Daniel Auteuil, Géraldine Pailhas, François Cluzet, Emmanuelle Devos
  •  The Son
    Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
    Olivier Gourmet, Morgan Marinne, Isabella Soupart, Rémy Renaud
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Marie-Jo et ses deux amours
    Robert Guédiguian
    Ariane Ascaride, Jean-Pierre Darroussin, Gérard Meylan, Julie-Marie Parmentier
  •  The Man Without a Past
    Aki Kaurismäki
    Markku Peltola, Kati Outinen, Juhani Niemelä, Kaija Pakarinen
    (4 Nominations 3 Awards)
  •  O princípio da incerteza
    Manoel de Oliveira
    Leonor Baldaque, Leonor Silveira, Isabel Ruth, Ricardo Trepa
  •  Punch-Drunk Love
    Paul Thomas Anderson
    Adam Sandler, Emily Watson, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Luis Guzmán
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Unknown Pleasures
    Jia Zhang Ke (AKA Jia Zhangke)
    Wei Wei Zhao, Qiong Wu, Tao Zhao, Ru Bai
  •  Russian Ark
    Alexandr Sokurov (AKA Alexander Sokurov)
    Sergei Dreiden, Mariya Kuznetsova, Leonid Mozgovoy, David Giorgobiani
  •  Spider
    David Cronenberg
    Ralph Fiennes, Miranda Richardson, Gabriel Byrne, Lynn Redgrave
  •  Sweet Sixteen
    Ken Loach
    Martin Compston, Annmarie Fulton, William Ruane, Michelle Abercromby
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Ten
    Abbas Kiarostami
    Mania Akbari, Amin Maher, Kamran Adl, Roya Arabshahi
  •  Divine Intervention
    Elia Suleiman
    Elia Suleiman, Manal Khader, Nayef Fahoum Daher
    (3 Nominations 2 Awards)
Grand Prix
Winner
 
Aki Kaurismäki
Markku Peltola, Kati Outinen, Juhani Niemelä
Award for Best Director
Winner
 
Im Kwon-taek
Im Kwon-taek
Choi Min-sik, Sung-kee Ahn, Ho-jeong Yu
 
Paul Thomas Anderson
Paul Thomas Anderson
Adam Sandler, Emily Watson, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Award for Best Actor
Winner
 
Olivier Gourmet
Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Olivier Gourmet, Morgan Marinne, Isabella Soupart
Award for Best Actress
Winner
 
Kati Outinen
Aki Kaurismäki
Markku Peltola, Kati Outinen, Juhani Niemelä
Award for Best Screenplay
Winner
 
Paul Laverty
Ken Loach
Martin Compston, Annmarie Fulton, William Ruane
FIPRESCI
Winner
 
Elia Suleiman
Elia Suleiman, Manal Khader, Nayef Fahoum Daher
 
Un Certain Regard
Abderrahmane Sissako
Khatra Ould Abder Kader, Maata Ould Mohamed Abeid, Mohamed Mahmoud Ould Mohamed
 
Director's Fortnight
Tareque Masud
Nurul Islam Bablu, Russell Farazi, Jayanto Chattopadhyay
Jury Prize
Winner
 
Elia Suleiman
Elia Suleiman, Manal Khader, Nayef Fahoum Daher
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Winner
 
Aki Kaurismäki
Markku Peltola, Kati Outinen, Juhani Niemelä
Palm d'Or: Best Short Film
Nominees
Caméra d'Or: Best First Film
Winner
 
Special Mention
Carlos Reygadas
Alejandro Ferretis, Magdalena Flores, Carlos Reygadas Barquín
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark