arrow

All Awards & Film FestivalsCannes Film Festival 1999

Highlights
Award for Best Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Award for Best Actor: Emmanuel Schotté
Award for Best Actress: Séverine Caneele
Award for Best Actress: Émilie Dequenne
Movies with most awards won
Rosetta (2)
Moloch (1)
The Letter (1)
Movies with most nominations
Rosetta (2)
Moloch (2)
The Letter (2)
Social networks
Awards from other years
Golden Palm: Best Picture Year 1999
title=
6.9 (4,428)
title=
5.9 (224)
title=
5.8 (226)
title=
6.8 (2,137)
title=
6.4 (1,328)
title=
6.9 (1,469)
title=
--
title=
7.1 (11,000)
title=
6.9 (305)
title=
7.5 (10,122)
title=
6.5 (293)
title=
6.0 (118)
title=
6.8 (173)
title=
6.7 (577)
title=
5.5 (57)
title=
6.6 (379)
title=
--
title=
6.2 (346)
title=
6.8 (392)
title=
7.8 (32,256)
title=
7.1 (62,857)
title=
7.3 (3,004)
Golden Palm: Best Picture
Winner
 
Rosetta
(2 Nominations 2 Awards)
Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Émilie Dequenne, Fabrizio Rongione, Olivier Gourmet
Nominees
  •  8½ Women (8 1/2 Women)
    Peter Greenaway
    John Standing, Matthew Delamere, Vivian Wu, Toni Collette
  •  The Letter
    Manoel de Oliveira
    Chiara Mastroianni, Pedro Abrunhosa, Antoine Chappey, Leonor Silveira
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Cradle Will Rock
    Tim Robbins
    John Cusack, Susan Sarandon, Vanessa Redgrave, John Turturro
  •  No One Writes to the Coronel
    Arturo Ripstein
    Fernando Luján, Marisa Paredes, Salma Hayek, Rafael Inclán
  •  Felicia's Journey
    Atom Egoyan
    Bob Hoskins, Elaine Cassidy, Peter McDonald, Arsinée Khanjian
  •  Tales of Kish (Ghessé hayé kish)
    Abolfazl Jalili, Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Naser Taghvai
    Hossein Panahi, Atefeh Razavi, Hafez Pakdel, Mohamad A. Babhan
  •  Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
    Jim Jarmusch
    Forest Whitaker, John Tormey, Cliff Gorman, Henry Silva
  •  Kadosh
    Amos Gitai
    Yaël Abecassis, Meital Barda, Yoram Hattab, Uri Ran Klauzner
  •  Kikujiro
    Takeshi Kitano
    Beat Takeshi (Takeshi Kitano), Yusuke Sekiguchi, Kayoko Kishimoto, Kazuko Yoshiyuiki
  •  Humanité (AKA Humanity)
    Bruno Dumont
    Emmanuel Schotté, Séverine Caneele, Philippe Tullier, Ghislain Ghesquère
    (4 Nominations 3 Awards)
  •  La Balia
    Marco Bellocchio
    Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Maya Sansa, Jacqueline Lustig
  •  Time Regained
    Raoul Ruiz (AKA Raúl Ruiz)
    Catherine Deneuve, Emmanuelle Béart, Vincent Perez, John Malkovich
  •  Limbo
    John Sayles
    Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, David Strathairn, Vanessa Martínez, Kris Kristofferson
  •  Love Will Tear Us Apart
    Nelson Yu Lik-wai
    Tony Leung Ka Fai, Liping Lu, Ning Wong, Rolf Chow
  •  Moloch
    Alexandr Sokurov (AKA Alexander Sokurov)
    Leonid Mozgovoi, Elena Rufanova, Leonid Sokoi, Elena Spridonova
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Our Happy Lives (Nos vies heureuses)
    Jacques Maillot
    Marie Payen, Cécile Richard, Camille Japy, Sami Bouajila
  •  Pola X
    Leos Carax
    Guillaume Depardieu, Yekaterina Golubeva, Catherine Deneuve, Delphine Chuillot
  •  The Emperor and The Assassin
    Chen Kaige
    Gong Li, Zhang Fengyi, Li Xuejian, Sun Zhou
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  The Straight Story
    David Lynch
    Richard Farnsworth, Sissy Spacek, Harry Dean Stanton, Everett McGill
  •  All About My Mother
    Pedro Almodóvar
    Cecilia Roth, Marisa Paredes, Penélope Cruz, Candela Peña
    (3 Nominations 2 Awards)
  •  Wonderland
    Michael Winterbottom
    Ian Hart, Shirley Henderson, Kika Markham, Gina McKee
Grand Prix
Winner
 
Bruno Dumont
Emmanuel Schotté, Séverine Caneele, Philippe Tullier
Award for Best Director
Winner
 
Pedro Almodóvar
Pedro Almodóvar
Cecilia Roth, Marisa Paredes, Penélope Cruz
Award for Best Actor
Winner
 
Emmanuel Schotté
Bruno Dumont
Emmanuel Schotté, Séverine Caneele, Philippe Tullier
Award for Best Actress
Winner
 
Séverine Caneele
Bruno Dumont
Emmanuel Schotté, Séverine Caneele, Philippe Tullier
 
Émilie Dequenne
Rosetta
(2 Nominations 2 Awards)
Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Émilie Dequenne, Fabrizio Rongione, Olivier Gourmet
Award for Best Screenplay
Winner
 
Yuri Arabov
Moloch
(2 Nominations 1 Award)
Alexandr Sokurov (AKA Alexander Sokurov)
Leonid Mozgovoi, Elena Rufanova, Leonid Sokoi
Jury Prize
Winner
 
Manoel de Oliveira
Chiara Mastroianni, Pedro Abrunhosa, Antoine Chappey
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Winner
 
Pedro Almodóvar
Cecilia Roth, Marisa Paredes, Penélope Cruz
Technical Prize
Winner
 
Juhua Tu
Chen Kaige
Gong Li, Zhang Fengyi, Li Xuejian
Palm d'Or: Best Short Film
Winner
 
Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis
Animation
Nominees
Caméra d'Or: Best First Film
Winner
 
Murali Nair
Viswas Narakkal, Lakshmi Raman, Suhas Thayat
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark