arrow

All Awards & Film FestivalsCannes Film Festival 1996

Highlights
Award for Best Actor: Pascal Duquenne, Daniel Auteuil
Award for Best Actress: Brenda Blethyn
Award for Best Screenplay: Alain Le Henry, Jacques Audiard
Movies with most awards won
Crash (1)
Fargo (1)
Movies with most nominations
Fargo (2)
Crash (2)
The Van (1)
Social networks
Awards from other years
Golden Palm: Best Picture Year 1996
title=
7.7 (11,482)
title=
7.5 (19,661)
title=
6.9 (130)
title=
6.6 (15,750)
title=
7.8 (74,076)
title=
6.6 (126)
title=
6.4 (723)
title=
7.5 (1,821)
title=
6.3 (95)
title=
7.2 (1,377)
title=
6.7 (601)
title=
6.8 (14)
title=
6.8 (674)
title=
6.0 (5,546)
title=
5.4 (620)
title=
6.0 (60)
title=
5.9 (48)
title=
6.4 (2,373)
title=
7.0 (9,008)
title=
6.4 (159)
title=
--
title=
6.6 (298)
Golden Palm: Best Picture
Winner
 
Mike Leigh
Brenda Blethyn, Timothy Spall, Phyllis Logan
Nominees
  •  Breaking The Waves
    Lars von Trier
    Emily Watson, Stellan Skarsgård, Katrin Cartlidge, Jean-Marc Barr
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  How I Got Into an Argument... (My Sex Life)
    Arnaud Desplechin
    Mathieu Amalric, Thibault de Montalembert, Marianne Denicourt, Emmanuelle Devos
  •  Crash
    David Cronenberg
    James Spader, Holly Hunter, Elias Koteas, Deborah Kara Unger
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Fargo
    Joel Coen
    Frances McDormand, William H. Macy, Steve Buscemi, Peter Stormare
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Goodbye South, Goodbye
    Hou Hsiao-Hsien
    Jack Kao, Kuei-Ying Hsu, Annie Shizuka Inoh, Hsiang Hsi
  •  Kansas City
    Robert Altman
    Jennifer Jason Leigh, Harry Belafonte, Miranda Richardson, Dermot Mulroney
  •  Drifting Clouds
    Aki Kaurismäki
    Matti Onnismaa, Kari Väänänen, Elina Salo, Kati Outinen
  •  The Second Time
    Mimmo Calopresti
    Nanni Moretti, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Paolo De Vita, Francesca Antonelli
  •  The Eighth Day
    Jaco Van Dormael
    Daniel Auteuil, Pascal Duquenne, Miou-Miou, Sabrina Leurquin
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Thieves
    André Téchiné
    Daniel Auteuil, Catherine Deneuve, Laurence Côte, Julien Riviére
  •  Po di sangui (Tree of Blood)
    Flora Gomes
    Dulcenia Bidjanque, Djuco Bodjan, Dadu Cisse, Edna Evora
  •  Ridicule
    Patrice Leconte
    Charles Berling, Fanny Ardant, Jean Rochefort, Judith Godreche
  •  Stealing Beauty
    Bernardo Bertolucci
    Liv Tyler, Jeremy Irons, Sinead Cusack, Carlo Cecchi
  •  The Sunchaser
    Michael Cimino
    Woody Harrelson, Jon Seda, Anne Bancroft, Alexandra Tydings
  •  Temptress Moon
    Chen Kaige
    Gong Li, Leslie Cheung, Kevin Lin, He Saifei
  •  The Quiet Room
    Rolf de Heer
    Celine O'Leary, Paul Blackwell, Chloe Ferguson, Phoebe Ferguson
  •  The Van
    Stephen Frears
    Colm Meaney, Stuart Dunne, Brendan O'Carrol, Donald O'Kelly
  •  Tierra (Earth)
    Julio Medem
    Silke, Nancho Novo, Carmelo Gómez, Emma Suárez
  •  Three Lives and Only One Death
    Raoul Ruiz (AKA Raúl Ruiz)
    Marcello Mastroianni, Anna Galiena, Marisa Paredes, Chiara Mastroianni
  •  Prea târziu (Too Late)
    Lucian Pintilie
    Razvan Vasilescu, Cecilia Bârbora, Dorel Visan, Mircea Rusu
  •  A Self-Made Hero
    Jacques Audiard
    Mathieu Kassovitz, Anouk Grinberg, Sandrine Kiberlain, Albert Dupontel
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
Grand Prix
Winner
 
Lars von Trier
Emily Watson, Stellan Skarsgård, Katrin Cartlidge
Award for Best Director
Winner
 
Joel Coen
Fargo
(2 Nominations 1 Award)
Joel Coen
Frances McDormand, William H. Macy, Steve Buscemi
Award for Best Actor
Winner
 
Pascal Duquenne, Daniel Auteuil
Jaco Van Dormael
Daniel Auteuil, Pascal Duquenne, Miou-Miou
Award for Best Actress
Winner
 
Brenda Blethyn
Mike Leigh
Brenda Blethyn, Timothy Spall, Phyllis Logan
Award for Best Screenplay
Winner
 
Alain Le Henry, Jacques Audiard
Jacques Audiard
Mathieu Kassovitz, Anouk Grinberg, Sandrine Kiberlain
Special Jury Prize
Winner
 
Crash
(2 Nominations 1 Award)
David Cronenberg
James Spader, Holly Hunter, Elias Koteas
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Winner
 
Mike Leigh
Brenda Blethyn, Timothy Spall, Phyllis Logan
Technical Prize
Winner
 
Claude Nuridsany, Marie Perennou
Documentary
Caméra d'Or: Best First Film
Winner
 
Shirley Barrett
Miranda Otto, Rebecca Firth, George Shevtson
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark