arrow

All Awards & Film FestivalsCannes Film Festival 1994

Highlights
Award for Best Director: Nanni Moretti
Movies with most awards won
To Live (3)
Dead Tired (2)
Exotica (1)
Dear Diary (1)
Movies with most nominations
To Live (4)
Dead Tired (3)
Exotica (2)
Dear Diary (2)
Social networks
Awards from other years
Golden Palm: Best Picture Year 1994
title=
8.6 (168,579)
title=
--
title=
7.0 (7,651)
title=
6.4 (19)
title=
7.1 (6,614)
title=
5.5 (51)
title=
7.9 (3,509)
title=
6.8 (12)
title=
6.9 (292)
title=
6.4 (5,976)
title=
--
title=
--
title=
7.0 (33)
title=
5.5 (428)
title=
6.4 (114)
title=
6.3 (90)
title=
--
title=
6.4 (574)
title=
6.6 (10,016)
title=
7.8 (14,558)
title=
6.0 (27)
title=
7.4 (1,688)
title=
7.6 (3,246)
title=
7.3 (10)
title=
7.2 (2,066)
Golden Palm: Best Picture
Winner
 
Quentin Tarantino
John Travolta, Samuel L. Jackson, Uma Thurman
Nominees
  •  Barnabo of the Mountains
    Mario Brenta
    Marco Pauletti, Duilio Fontana, Carlo Caserotti, Antonio Vecelio
  •  Dear Diary
    Nanni Moretti
    Nanni Moretti, Renato Carpentieri, Antonio Neiwiller, Jennifer Beals
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  A Confucian Confusion
    Edward Yang
    Chen Xiangqi, Ni Shujun, Wang Weiming, Wang Zongzheng
  •  Exotica
    Atom Egoyan
    Mia Kirshner, Bruce Greenwood, Elias Koteas, Arsinée Khanjian
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Dead Tired
    Michel Blanc
    Michel Blanc, Carole Bouquet, Philippe Noiret, Josiane Balasko
    (3 Nominations 2 Awards)
  •  To Live
    Zhang Yimou
    Gong Li, Ge You, Jiang Wu, Niu Ben
    (4 Nominations 3 Awards)
  •  Kurochka Ryaba (Ryaba My Chicken)
    Andrei Konchalovsky
    Inna Churikova, Viktor Mikhaylov, Aleksandr Surin, Gennadi Yegorychyov
  •  The Queen of the Night
    Arturo Ripstein
    Patricia Reyes Spíndola, Alfonso Echanove, Alberto Estrella, Blanca Guerra
  •  La reine Margot (Queen Margot)
    Patrice Chéreau
    Isabelle Adjani, Daniel Auteuil, Jean-Hugues Anglade, Vincent Pérez
    (3 Nominations 2 Awards)
  •  The Whores
    Aurelio Grimaldi
    Ida Di Benedetto, Guia Jelo, Lucia Sardo, Sandra Sindoni
  •  The Violin Player
    Charles Van Damme
    Richard Berry, François Berléand, Bernard Ballet, Valerie Da Motta
  •  The Patriots
    Eric Rochant
    Yvan Attal, Sandrine Kiberlain, Nancy Allen, Richard Masur
  •  Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
    Alan Rudolph
    Jennifer Jason-Leigh, Matthew Broderick, Campbell Scott, Gwyneth Paltrow
  •  The Rice People
    Rithy Panh
    Peng Phan, Pen Sopheary, Mom Soth, Chhim Naline
  •  Picture Bride
    Kayo Hatta
    Youki Kudoh, Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa, Tamlyn Tomita, Akira Takayama
  •  Swaham (My Own)
    Shaji N. Karun
    Aswani, Hari Dass, Gopi, Mullanezhi
  •  The Browning Version
    Mike Figgis
    Albert Finney, Greta Scacchi, Matthew Modine, Julian Sands
  •  The Hudsucker Proxy
    Joel Coen
    Tim Robbins, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Paul Newman, Charles Durning
  •  Three Colours: Red
    Krzysztof Kieslowski
    Irène Jacob, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Jean Pierre Lorit, Frédérique Feder
  •  An Unforgettable Summer
    Lucian Pintilie
    Kristin Scott Thomas, Claudiu Bleont, Olga Tudorache, George Constantin
  •  A Pure Formality
    Giuseppe Tornatore
    Gérard Depardieu, Roman Polanski, Sergio Rubini, Nicola di Pinto
  •  Burnt By the Sun
    Nikita Mikhalkov
    Nikita Mikhalkov, Oleg Menshikov, Ingeborga Dapkunaite, Nadezhda Mikhalkova
    (3 Nominations 2 Awards)
  •  Xime
    Sana Na N'Hada
    Jacquelina Camara, Etelvina Gomes, Aful Macka, Saene Nanque
  •  Through the Olive Trees
    Abbas Kiarostami
    Hossein Rezai, Tahereh Ladanian, Mohamas Ali Keshavarz, Zariefh Shiva
Grand Prix
Winner
 
To Live
(4 Nominations 3 Awards)
Zhang Yimou
Gong Li, Ge You, Jiang Wu
 
Nikita Mikhalkov
Nikita Mikhalkov, Oleg Menshikov, Ingeborga Dapkunaite
Award for Best Director
Winner
 
Nanni Moretti
Nanni Moretti
Nanni Moretti, Renato Carpentieri, Antonio Neiwiller
Award for Best Actor
Winner
 
Ge You
To Live
(4 Nominations 3 Awards)
Zhang Yimou
Gong Li, Ge You, Jiang Wu
Award for Best Actress
Winner
 
Virna Lisi
Patrice Chéreau
Isabelle Adjani, Daniel Auteuil, Jean-Hugues Anglade
Award for Best Screenplay
Winner
 
Michel Blanc
Michel Blanc
Michel Blanc, Carole Bouquet, Philippe Noiret
FIPRESCI
Winner
 
Merzak Allouache
Nadia Kaci, Mohamed Ourdache, Hassan Abidou
 
Atom Egoyan
Mia Kirshner, Bruce Greenwood, Elias Koteas
Jury Prize
Winner
 
Patrice Chéreau
Isabelle Adjani, Daniel Auteuil, Jean-Hugues Anglade
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Winner
 
Nikita Mikhalkov
Nikita Mikhalkov, Oleg Menshikov, Ingeborga Dapkunaite
 
To Live
(4 Nominations 3 Awards)
Zhang Yimou
Gong Li, Ge You, Jiang Wu
Technical Prize
Winner
 
Pitof
Michel Blanc
Michel Blanc, Carole Bouquet, Philippe Noiret
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark