Home page Rate movies / Make lists / Find recommended movies / Find out who are your movie soulmates worldwide Spanish language
Find out who are your movie soulmates worldwide TOP Filmaffinity | TOP Now Playing | Tutorial | Rating Tours | Home
All awardsCannes Film Festival 1979
Main awards
Award for Best Director: Terrence Malick
Award for Best Actor: Jack Lemmon
Best Supporting Actor: Stefano Madia
Most awarded movies
Norma Rae (2)
Stalker (1)
Harpya (1)
Woyzeck (1)
Most nominated movies
Norma Rae (3)
Woyzeck (2)
Siberiade (2)
Social networks
Awards of other years
Golden Palm: Best Picture Year 1979
title=
8.2 (84,617)
title=
7.2 (9,380)
title=
7.3 (4,163)
title=
6.0 (353)
title=
6.5 (141)
title=
6.1 (228)
title=
6.4 (68)
title=
6.7 (40)
title=
6.7 (741)
title=
7.4 (366)
title=
6.9 (170)
title=
6.7 (2,540)
title=
6.0 (95)
title=
6.9 (677)
Golden Palm: Best Picture
Winner
 
Francis Ford Coppola
Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, Robert Duvall
 
Volker Schlöndorff
David Bennent, Mario Adorf, Angela Winkler
Nominees
  •  Days of Heaven
    Terrence Malick
    Richard Gere, Brooke Adams, Sam Shepard, Linda Manz
    (2 Nominations1 Award)
  •  Traffic Jam
    Luigi Comencini
    Fernando Rey, Annie Girardot, Marcello Mastroianni, Ugo Tognazzi
  •  The Hussy
    Jacques Doillon
    Claude Hébert, Paulette Lahaye, Fernand Decaean, Odette Maestrini
  •  The Bronte Sisters
    André Téchiné
    Isabelle Adjani, Isabelle Huppert, Marie-France Pisier, Pascal Greggory
  •  Los sobrevivientes (The Survivors)
    Tomás G. Alea (AKA Tomás Gutiérrez Alea)
    Enrique Santiesteban, Juanita Caldevilla, Germán Pinelli, Ana Viña
  •  My Brilliant Career
    Gillian Armstrong
    Judy Davis, Sam Neill, Wendy Hughes, Robert Grubb
  •  Norma Rae
    Martin Ritt
    Sally Field, Beau Bridges, Ron Leibman, Pat Hingle
    (3 Nominations2 Awards)
  •  Siberiade
    Andrei Konchalovsky
    Vladimir Sajmolov, Vitalji Solomin, Nikita Mikhalkov, Natalja Andrecejcenko
    (2 Nominations1 Award)
  •  Série noire
    Alain Corneau
    Patrick Dewaere, Myriam Boyer, Marie Trintignant, Bernard Blier
  •  The China Syndrome
    James Bridges
    Michael Douglas, Jane Fonda, Jack Lemmon, Scott Brady
    (2 Nominations1 Award)
  •  The Europeans
    James Ivory
    Lee Remick, Robin Ellis, Wesley Addy, Tim Choate
  •  Woyzeck
    Werner Herzog
    Klaus Kinski, Eva Mattes, Wolfgang Reichmann, Willy Semmelrogge
    (2 Nominations1 Award)
Grand Prix
Winner
 
Siberiade
(2 Nominations1 Award)
Andrei Konchalovsky
Vladimir Sajmolov, Vitalji Solomin, Nikita Mikhalkov
Award for Best Director
Winner
 
Terrence Malick
Terrence Malick
Richard Gere, Brooke Adams, Sam Shepard
Award for Best Actor
Winner
 
Jack Lemmon
James Bridges
Michael Douglas, Jane Fonda, Jack Lemmon
Award for Best Actress
Winner
 
Sally Field
Norma Rae
(3 Nominations2 Awards)
Martin Ritt
Sally Field, Beau Bridges, Ron Leibman
Best Supporting Actor
Winner
 
Stefano Madia
Dino Risi
Vittorio Gassman, Andrée Lachapelle, Aurore Clément
Best Supporting Actress
Winner
 
Eva Mattes
Woyzeck
(2 Nominations1 Award)
Werner Herzog
Klaus Kinski, Eva Mattes, Wolfgang Reichmann
FIPRESCI
Winner
 
Francis Ford Coppola
Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, Robert Duvall
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Winner
 
Andrei Tarkovsky
Aleksandr Kaidanovsky, Anatoly Solonitsyn, Nikolai Grinko
 
Andrzej Wajda
Andrzej Seweryn, Emilia Krakowska, Ewa Dalkowska
Technical Prize
Winner
 
Martin Ritt
Norma Rae
(3 Nominations2 Awards)
Martin Ritt
Sally Field, Beau Bridges, Ron Leibman
Palm d'Or: Best Short Film
Winner
 
Raoul Servais
Animation, Will Spoor, Fran Waller Zeper

FA in Facebook | FA in Twitter | Frequently Asked Questions | Privacy Policy
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates is a Registered Trademark