arrow

All Awards & Film FestivalsCannes Film Festival 1946

Highlights
Movies with most awards won
Movies with most nominations
Social networks
Awards from other years
Golden Palm: Best Picture Year 1946
title=
8.1 (8,023)
title=
--
title=
5.8 (15)
title=
--
title=
7.1 (140)
title=
6.7 (18)
title=
7.3 (265)
title=
--
title=
--
title=
8.2 (11,849)
title=
8.0 (6,469)
title=
--
title=
6.7 (47)
title=
--
title=
8.2 (14,626)
title=
--
Golden Palm: Best Picture
Winner
 
David Lean
Celia Johnson, Trevor Howard, Stanley Holloway
 
Mikhail Romm
Yelena Kuzmina, Vladimir Balashov, Tatyana Barysheva
 
Bodil Ipsen, Lau Lauritzen
Poul Reichhardt, Lisbeth Movin, Per Buckhøj
 
Leopold Lindtberg
Ewart G. Morrison, John Hoy, Ray Reagan
 
Alf Sjöberg
Stig Järrel, Alf Kjellin, Mai Zetterling
 
Jean Delannoy
Pierre Blanchar, Michèle Morgan, Line Noro
 
Emilio Fernández
Dolores del Río, Pedro Armendáriz, Alberto Galán
 
Frantisek Cáp
Gustav Nezval, Eduard Linkers, Jirina Petrovická
 
Chetan Anand
Uma Anand, Kamini Kaushal, Rafiq Anwar
 
Roberto Rossellini
Aldo Fabrizi, Anna Magnani, Marcello Pagliero
 
Billy Wilder
Ray Milland, Jane Wyman, Philip Terry
 
Fridrikh Ermler
Mikhail Derzhavin, Pyotr Andriyevsky, Yuri Tolubeyev
 
René Clément
Marcel Barnault, Jean Clarieux, Jean Daurand
 
Alf Sjöberg
Mai Zetterling, Alf Kjellin, Åke Claesson
Nominees
  •  Notorious
    Alfred Hitchcock
    Cary Grant, Ingrid Bergman, Claude Rains, Louis Calhern
  •  Zoya
    Lev Arnshtam
    Galina Vodyanitskaya, Yekaterina Skvortsova (AKA Katya Skvortsova), Nikolai Ryzhov, Kseniya Tarasova
International Jury Prize
Winner
 
René Clément
Marcel Barnault, Jean Clarieux, Jean Daurand
Award for Best Director
Winner
 
René Clement
René Clément
Marcel Barnault, Jean Clarieux, Jean Daurand
Award for Best Actor
Winner
 
Ray Milland
Billy Wilder
Ray Milland, Jane Wyman, Philip Terry
Award for Best Actress
Winner
 
Michèle Morgan
Jean Delannoy
Pierre Blanchar, Michèle Morgan, Line Noro
Best Cinematography
Winner
 
Gabriel Figueroa
Emilio Fernández
Dolores del Río, Pedro Armendáriz, Alberto Galán
 
Gabriel Figueroa
Miguel M. Delgado
Mario Moreno "Cantinflas", Ángel Garasa, Janet Alcoriza
FIPRESCI
Winner
 
Georges Rouquier
Documentary
Best Color
Winner
 
Aleksandr Ptushko
Aleksandr Ptushko
Vladimir Druzhnikov, Yekaterina Derevshchikova, Tamara Makarova
Best Animation Design
Winner
 
Jack Kinney, Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske, Joshua Meador, Robert Cormack
Animation
International Peace Award
Winner
 
Leopold Lindtberg
Ewart G. Morrison, John Hoy, Ray Reagan
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark