arrow

All Awards & Film Festivals61th Berlin International Film Festival 2011

Highlights
Silver Bear - Best Actor: Shahab Hosseini
Movies with most awards won
On the Ice (1)
The Prize (1)
Movies with most nominations
The Prize (2)
Pina (1)
Social networks
Awards from other years
Golden Bear: Best Picture Year 2011
title=
7.7 (10,991)
title=
6.8 (63)
title=
7.1 (2,323)
title=
6.6 (102)
title=
5.4 (2,084)
title=
6.6 (15,366)
title=
5.1 (60)
title=
6.4 (105)
title=
5.5 (14)
title=
4.3 (12)
title=
6.1 (44)
title=
--
title=
5.6 (801)
title=
6.2 (320)
title=
5.6 (13)
title=
5.9 (109)
title=
7.1 (43,098)
title=
6.5 (1,066)
title=
7.7 (3,308)
title=
6.1 (3,057)
title=
5.8 (27)
title=
6.2 (19,063)
title=
7.2 (1,699)
title=
6.7 (751)
Golden Bear: Best Picture
Winner
 
Asghar Farhadi
Peyman Moaadi, Leila Hatami, Sareh Bayat
Nominees
  •  The Prize
    Paula Markovitch
    Paula Hertzog, Sharon Herrera, Laura Agorreca, Viviana Suraniti
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  The Turin Horse
    Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky
    Volker Spengler, Erika Bók, János Derzsi, Mihály Kormos
    (3 Nominations 2 Awards)
  •  Tales Of The Night
    Michel Ocelot
    Animation
  •  Coriolanus
    Ralph Fiennes
    Ralph Fiennes, Gerard Butler, Vanessa Redgrave, Brian Cox
  •  Margin Call
    J.C. Chandor
    Kevin Spacey, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Zachary Quinto
  •  Come Rain, Come Shine
    Lee Yoon-ki
    Jung-woo Ha, Bin Hyeon, Hye-ok Kim, Ji-su Kim
  •  The Forgiveness of Blood
    Joshua Marston
    Tristan Halilaj, Sindi Laçej, Refet Abazi, Ilire Vinca Çelaj
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Un mundo misterioso
    Rodrigo Moreno
    Esteban Bigliardi, Cecilia Rainero, Germán De Silva, Rosario Blefari
  •  Innocent Saturday
    Aleksandr Mindadze
    Anton Shagin, Svetlana Smirnova-Marcinkevich, Stanislav Rjadinsky, Vjacheslav Petkun
  •  Our Grand Despair
    Seyfi Teoman
    Ilker Aksum, Fatih Al, Gunes Sayin, Taner Birsel
  •  Lipstikka (Odem)
    Jonathan Sagall
    Clara Khoury, Nataly Attiya, Daniel Caltagirone, Moran Rosenblatt
  •  The Future
    Miranda July
    Miranda July, Hamish Linklater, David Warshofsky, Isabella Acres
  •  If Not Us, Who
    Andres Veiel
    August Diehl, Lena Lauzemis, Susanne Lothar, Alexander Fehling
  •  Yelling to the Sky
    Victoria Mahoney
    Zoë Kravitz, Gabourey Sidibe, Tim Blake Nelson, Jason Clarke
  •  Sleeping Sickness
    Ulrich Köhler
    Pierre Bokma, Jean-Christophe Folly, Jenny Schily, Hippolyte Girardot
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Out of Competition
     True Grit
    Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
    Jeff Bridges, Hailee Steinfeld, Matt Damon, Josh Brolin
  • Out of Competition
     Almanya
    Yasemin Samdereli
    Fahri Ögün Yardim, Demet Gül, Vedat Erincin, Lilay Huser
  • Out of Competition
     Pina
    Wim Wenders
    Documentary, Pina Bausch, Regina Advento, Malou Airaudo
  • Out of Competition
     The Women on the 6th Floor (AKA Service Entrance)
    Philippe Le Guay
    Fabrice Luchini, Sandrine Kiberlain, Natalia Verbeke, Carmen Maura
  • Out of Competition
     My Best Enemy
    Wolfgang Murnberger
    Moritz Bleibtreu, Georg Friedrich, Udo Samel, Marthe Keller
  • Out of Competition
     Unknown
    Jaume Collet-Serra
    Liam Neeson, Diane Kruger, January Jones, Bruno Ganz
  • Special Screening
     Cave of Forgotten Dreams
    Werner Herzog
    Documentary
  • Special Screening
     Offside
    Jafar Panahi
    Sima Mobarak Shahi, Safar Samandar, Shayesteh Irani, M. Kheyrabadi
Silver Bear - Jury Grand Prix
Winner
 
Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky
Volker Spengler, Erika Bók, János Derzsi
Silver Bear - Best Director
Winner
 
Ulrich Köhler
Ulrich Köhler
Pierre Bokma, Jean-Christophe Folly, Jenny Schily
Silver Bear - Best Actor
Winner
 
Peyman Maadi
Asghar Farhadi
Peyman Moaadi, Leila Hatami, Sareh Bayat
 
Shahab Hosseini
Asghar Farhadi
Peyman Moaadi, Leila Hatami, Sareh Bayat
Silver Bear - Best Actress
Winner
 
Sareh Bayat
Asghar Farhadi
Peyman Moaadi, Leila Hatami, Sareh Bayat
 
Leila Hatami
Asghar Farhadi
Peyman Moaadi, Leila Hatami, Sareh Bayat
Silver Bear - Best Screenplay
Winner
 
Joshua Marston
Tristan Halilaj, Sindi Laçej, Refet Abazi
Silver Bear - Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Winner
 
Paula Markovitch
Paula Hertzog, Sharon Herrera, Laura Agorreca
Best Debut Film
Winner
 
Andrew Okpeaha MacLean
Josiah Patkotak, Frank Qutuq Irelan, Teddy Kyle Smith
FIPRESCI - International Critic Award
Winner
 
Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky
Volker Spengler, Erika Bók, János Derzsi
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark