arrow

All Awards & Film Festivals38th Berlin International Film Festival 1988

Highlights
Silver Bear - Best Actor: Manfred Möck
Silver Bear - Outstanding Single Arhievement: Janusz Zaorski (For the mastery of visual language in the context of a tragic historic era)
Movies with most awards won
Moonstruck (1)
Movies with most nominations
Moonstruck (2)
Social networks
Awards from other years
Golden Bear: Best Picture Year 1988
title=
7.1 (2,467)
title=
--
title=
6.3 (6,408)
title=
7.0 (144)
title=
--
title=
5.6 (14)
title=
--
title=
5.6 (390)
title=
7.0 (23)
title=
7.0 (33)
title=
--
title=
--
title=
6.3 (5,412)
title=
--
title=
6.1 (32)
title=
--
title=
5.0 (172)
title=
--
title=
--
Golden Bear: Best Picture
Winner
 
Zhang Yimou
Gong Li, Jiang Wen, Teng Rujun
Nominees
  •  Av Zamani (Hunting Time)
    Erden Kiral
    Aytaç Arman, Zihni Küçümen, Serif Seler, Nuvit Ozdogru
  •  Broadcast News
    James L. Brooks
    William Hurt, Holly Hunter, Albert Brooks, Jack Nicholson
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Verónico Cruz (La deuda interna)
    Miguel Pereira
    Juan José Camero, Gonzalo Morales, René Olaguivel, Guillermo Delgado
    (4 Nominations 3 Awards)
  •  Bear Ye One Another's Burdens
    Lothar Warneke
    Jörg Pose, Manfred Möck, Karin Gregorek, Heinz-Dieter Knaup
    (4 Nominations 3 Awards)
  •  Ground Zero
    Bruce Myles, Michael Pattinson
    Colin Friels, Jack Thompson, Donald Pleasence, Natalie Bate
  •  Hudodelci
    Franci Slak
    Mario Selih, Anja Rupel, Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic, Rade Serbedzija
  •  Jarrapellejos
    Antonio Giménez Rico
    Antonio Ferrandis, Juan Diego, Lydia Bosch, Amparo Larrañaga
  •  The Commissar
    Aleksandr Askoldov
    Nonna Mordyukova, Rolan Bykov, Raisa Nedashkovskaya, Lyudmila Volynskaya
    (5 Nominations 4 Awards)
  •  Le Petit Amour
    Agnès Varda
    Jane Birkin, Mathieu Demy, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Lou Doillon
  •  Life Classes
    William D. MacGillivray
    Jacinta Cormier, Leon Dubinsky, Leo Jessome, Frances Knickle
  •  Matka Królów (The Mother of Kings)
    Janusz Zaorski
    Magda Teresa Wójcik, Zbigniew Zapasiewicz, Franciszek Pieczka, Boguslaw Linda
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Moonstruck
    Norman Jewison
    Cher, Nicolas Cage, Olympia Dukakis, Danny Aiello
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Phera (The Return)
    Buddhadev Dasgupta
    Samit Bhanja, Biplab Chatterjee, Aloknanda Dutt, Chhanda Dutta
  •  The Possessed
    Andrzej Wajda
    Isabelle Huppert, Jutta Lampe, Philippine Leroy-Beaulieu, Bernard Blier
  •  Theofilos (Theophilos)
    Lakis Papastathis
    Dimitris Katalifos, Manthos Athinaios, Thodoros Exarhos, Stamatis Fasoulis
  •  Walker
    Alex Cox
    Ed Harris, Richard Masur, Rene Auberjonois, Keith Szarabajka
  •  Wohin?
    Herbert Achternbusch
    Franz Baumgartner, Annamirl Bierbichler, Josef Bierbichler, Gunter Freyse
  •  Yasemin
    Hark Bohm
    Ayse Romey, Uwe Bohm, Sener Sen, Ilhan Emirli
Silver Bear - Special Jury Prize
Winner
 
Aleksandr Askoldov
Nonna Mordyukova, Rolan Bykov, Raisa Nedashkovskaya
Silver Bear - Best Director
Winner
 
Norman Jewison
Norman Jewison
Cher, Nicolas Cage, Olympia Dukakis
Silver Bear - Best Actor
Winner
 
Jörg Pose
Lothar Warneke
Jörg Pose, Manfred Möck, Karin Gregorek
 
Manfred Möck
Lothar Warneke
Jörg Pose, Manfred Möck, Karin Gregorek
Silver Bear - Best Actress
Winner
 
Holly Hunter
James L. Brooks
William Hurt, Holly Hunter, Albert Brooks
Silver Bear - Outstanding Single Arhievement
Winner
 
Janusz Zaorski (For the mastery of visual language in the context of a tragic historic era)
Janusz Zaorski
Magda Teresa Wójcik, Zbigniew Zapasiewicz, Franciszek Pieczka
Silver Bear - Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Winner
 
Miguel Pereira
Miguel Pereira
Juan José Camero, Gonzalo Morales, René Olaguivel
FIPRESCI - International Critic Award
Winner
 
Aleksandr Askoldov
Nonna Mordyukova, Rolan Bykov, Raisa Nedashkovskaya
OCIC Award
Winner
 
Aleksandr Askoldov
Nonna Mordyukova, Rolan Bykov, Raisa Nedashkovskaya
OCIC Award (Honourable Mention)
Winner
 
Miguel Pereira
Juan José Camero, Gonzalo Morales, René Olaguivel
Interfilm Award - Otto Dibelius Film Award
Winner
 
Aleksandr Askoldov
Nonna Mordyukova, Rolan Bykov, Raisa Nedashkovskaya
Interfilm Award (Honorable Mention)
Winner
 
Miguel Pereira
Juan José Camero, Gonzalo Morales, René Olaguivel
 
Lothar Warneke
Jörg Pose, Manfred Möck, Karin Gregorek
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark