arrow

All Awards & Film Festivals28th Berlin International Film Festival 1978

Highlights
Silver Bear - Best Director: Georgi Djulgerov
Silver Bear - Best Actor: Craig Russell
Silver Bear - Outstanding Single Arhievement: Octavio Cortázar (For a first film)
Movies with most awards won
Moritz  (1)
Movies with most nominations
Moritz  (2)
The Fall (2)
Social networks
Awards from other years
Golden Bear: Best Picture Year 1978
title=
5.7 (191)
title=
--
title=
--
title=
--
title=
6.8 (37)
title=
--
title=
--
title=
6.6 (126)
title=
6.2 (131)
title=
--
title=
--
title=
--
title=
--
title=
--
title=
7.8 (1,627)
title=
--
title=
6.2 (15)
title=
--
title=
--
title=
7.4 (445)
title=
--
title=
--
title=
--
Golden Bear: Best Picture
Winner
 
José Luis García Sánchez
Héctor Alterio, Juan Amigo, Ofelia Angélica
Nominees
  •  My Father's Happy Years
    Sándor Simó
    Eszter Szakács, Loránd Lohinszky, Irma Patkós, Judit Meszléry
    (3 Nominations 2 Awards)
  •  Advantage
    Georgi Djulgerov
    Rousy Chanev, Plamen Donchev, Maria Statoulova, Plamena Getova
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Lone Wolf
    Roman Balayan
    Mikhail Golubovich, Oleg Tabakov, Yelena Khrol, Yuri Dubrovin
  •  The Teacher
    Octavio Cortázar
    Salvador Wood, Patricio Wood, René de la Cruz, Luis Rielo
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  The Brothers Lionheart
    Olle Hellbom
    Staffan Götestam, Lars Söderdahl, Allan Edwall, Gunn Wållgren
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Closed Circuit
    Giuliano Montaldo
    Flavio Bucci, Tony Kendall, Aurore Clément, William Berger
  •  Germany in Autumn
    Alf Brustellin, Hans Peter Cloos, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Alexander Kluge, Maximiliane Mainka, Beate Mainka-Jellinghaus, Edgar Reitz, Katja Rupé, Volker Schlöndorff, Peter Schubert, Bernhard Sinke
    Documentary, Heinz Bennent, Wolf Biermann, Caroline Chaniolleau
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Eskimo Limon
    Boaz Davidson
    Yftach Katzur, Anat Atzmon, Jonathan Sagall, Zachi Noy
  •  The End of the World in Our Usual Bed in a Night Full of Rain
    Lina Wertmüller
    Giancarlo Giannini, Candice Bergen
  •  Flaming Hearts
    Walter Bockmayer, Rolf Bührmann
    Peter Kern, Barbara Valentin, Enzi Fuchs, Katja Rupé
  •  Paper Flowers
    Gabriel Retes
    Ana Luisa Peluffo, Gabriel Retes, Tina Romero, Claudio Brook
  •  Jörg Ratgeb - Painter
    Bernhard Stephan
    Alois Svehlík, Margrit Tenner, Olgierd Lukaszewicz, Günter Naumann
  •  Moritz
    Hark Bohm
    Michael Kebschull, Kyra Mladeck, Walter Klosterfelde, Elvira Thom
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Opening Night
    John Cassavetes
    Gena Rowlands, Ben Gazzara, John Cassavetes, Joan Blondell
    (3 Nominations 2 Awards)
  •  Outrageous!
    Richard Benner
    Craig Russell, Hollis McLaren, Richert Easley, Allan Moyle
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  The Dog Who Loved Trains
    Goran Paskaljevic
    Svetlana Bojkovic, Irfan Mensur, Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic, Pavle Vujisic
  •  The Fall
    Ruy Guerra, Nelson Xavier
    Leonidas Bayer, Carlos Alberto Baía, Hugo Carvana, Murilo de Lima
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  Rheingold
    Niklaus Schilling
    Elke Haltaufderheide, Rüdiger Kirschstein, Gunther Malzacher, Alice Treff
  •  The Chess Players
    Satyajit Ray
    Sanjeev Kumar, Saeed Jaffrey, Amjad Khan, Richard Attenborough
  •  Death of a President
    Jerzy Kawalerowicz
    Zdzislaw Mrozewski, Marek Walczewski, Henryk Bista, Czeslaw Byszewski
    (2 Nominations 1 Award)
  •  The Far Road
    Sachiko Hidari
    Sachiko Hidari, Yoshie Ichige, Hisashi Igawa, Kyozo Nagatsuka
  •  One Page of Love
    Maurice Rabinowicz
    Ève Bonfanti, Adrian Brine, Geraldine Chaplin, Alexandra Clabots
Honourable Mention
Winner
 
Alf Brustellin, Hans Peter Cloos, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Alexander Kluge, Maximiliane Mainka, Beate Mainka-Jellinghaus, Edgar Reitz, Katja Rupé, Volker Schlöndorff, Peter Schubert, Bernhard Sinke
Documentary, Heinz Bennent, Wolf Biermann
Silver Bear - Special Jury Prize
Winner
 
Ruy Guerra, Nelson Xavier
Leonidas Bayer, Carlos Alberto Baía, Hugo Carvana
Silver Bear - Best Director
Winner
 
Georgi Djulgerov
Georgi Djulgerov
Rousy Chanev, Plamen Donchev, Maria Statoulova
Silver Bear - Best Actor
Winner
 
Craig Russell
Richard Benner
Craig Russell, Hollis McLaren, Richert Easley
Silver Bear - Best Actress
Winner
 
Gena Rowlands
John Cassavetes
Gena Rowlands, Ben Gazzara, John Cassavetes
Silver Bear - Outstanding Single Arhievement
Winner
 
Octavio Cortázar (For a first film)
Octavio Cortázar
Salvador Wood, Patricio Wood, René de la Cruz
 
Jerzy Kawalerowicz (Also for his whole works)
Jerzy Kawalerowicz
Zdzislaw Mrozewski, Marek Walczewski, Henryk Bista
FIPRESCI - International Critic Award
Winner
 
Sándor Simó
Eszter Szakács, Loránd Lohinszky, Irma Patkós
OCIC Award
Winner
 
Emilio Martínez-Lázaro
Ignacio Fernández de Castro, Gracia Querejeta, Héctor Alterio
OCIC Award (Recommendation)
Winner
 
Sándor Simó
Eszter Szakács, Loránd Lohinszky, Irma Patkós
 
Olle Hellbom
Staffan Götestam, Lars Söderdahl, Allan Edwall
Interfilm Award - Otto Dibelius Film Award
Winner
 
John Cassavetes
Gena Rowlands, Ben Gazzara, John Cassavetes
Interfilm Award (Recommendation)
Winner
 
Hark Bohm
Michael Kebschull, Kyra Mladeck, Walter Klosterfelde
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark