BAFTA 1978: British Academy Film Awards (Movies from 1977)
Highlights
- Best Film: Annie Hall
- Best Director: Woody Allen
- Best Leading Actor: Peter Finch
- Best Leading Actress: Diane Keaton
- Best Supporting Actor: Edward Fox
- Best Supporting Actress: Jenny Agutter
- Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film: Isabelle Huppert
- Best Screenplay: Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman
- Best Cinematographer: Geoffrey Unsworth
- Best Editing: Ralph Rosenblum, Wendy Greene Bricmont
- Best Music Score: Peter Horrocks, Gerry Humphreys, Simon Kaye, Robin O'Donoghue, Les Wiggins
- Best Production Design: Danilo Donati
- Best Costume Design: Danilo Donati
- Best Short: The Bead Game (S)
- Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music: John Addison
- Best TV Series - Drama: Marie Curie (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: Rising Damp (TV Series)
- Best TV Single Drama: John Goldschmidt, for Episode 'Spend Spend Spend (#7.12)'
- Best Actor TV: Peter Barkworth, for Episode 'Professional Foul (#1.1)'
- Best Actor TV: Peter Barkworth, for Episode 'The Country Party'
- Best Actress TV: Penelope Keith, for Episode 'Living Together'
- Best Actress TV: Penelope Keith, for Episode 'Table Manners'
- Best Actress TV: Penelope Keith for Episode 'Round and Round the Garden'
- Best TV Editing: David Naden
- Best TV Costume Design: Esther Dean
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Jeanne Richmond
- Best TV Sound: Angelica La Bozzetta
Best Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film
Best Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Short
Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - Comedy
Best TV Single Drama
-
-
John Goldschmidt, for Episode 'Spend Spend Spend (#7.12)'Winner
-
-
-
Michael Lindsay-Hogg, for Episode 'Professional Foul (#1.1)'
-
Best Actor TV
-
-
Peter Barkworth, for Episode 'Professional Foul (#1.1)'Winner
-
-
-
Peter Barkworth, for Episode 'The Country Party'Winner
-
Best Actress TV
-
-
Penelope Keith, for Episode 'Living Together'Winner
-
-
-
Penelope Keith, for Episode 'Table Manners'Winner
-
-
-
Penelope Keith for Episode 'Round and Round the Garden'Winner
-
-
-
Penelope Keith, for Episode 'Saving It for Albie'
-
-
The Return
-
-
Susan Littler, for Episode 'Spend Spend Spend'
-
Best TV Editing
-
-
David NadenWinner
The Christians -
-
-
Raoul Sobel, For Episodes 'The Acquisitors' and 'The Treasure of Porto Santo'
-
-
-
Anthony Ham, for Episode 'Blind Love'
-
-
-
Dave King, For Episode 'Tilford'
-
-
-
Stan Hawkes, For Episode 'Palm Beach'
-
-
-
Larry Toft
-
-
-
Howard Billingham, for Episode 'Cuba Sports And Revolution'
-
-
-
Ron De Matteos
Open University: James Bond -
-
-
Tudor Lloyd
Goodbye Longfellow Road -
-
-
Chris Lovett, for Episode 'A Hymn From Jim'
-
-
-
Des Murphy
Open University: Mass Communications And Society - ABC In Kansas City -
-
In The Making
-
-
Tim Ritson
Chink In The Wall -
Best TV Costume Design
-
-
John Bloomfield, for Episode 'She Fell Among Thieves'
-
-
-
Alyson Ritchie
Holding On -
-
-
Brian Castle
-
-
-
Diana Thurley
Three Weeks -
-
-
Juanita Waterson
The Ambassadors -
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
-
-
Mary McDonough
Holding On -
-
-
Elaine Mair, for Episode 'The Warrior’s Return'
The Velvet Glove -
-
-
Phillipa Haigh
-
-
-
Suzanne Broad
-
-
-
Cecile Hay-Arthur
Mike Yarwood In Persons -
-
-
Joan Hills
Three Weeks -
Best TV Sound
-
-
Bryan Showell, for Episode 'Paco-Pena'
-
-
-
Peter Rann
-
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Avoriaz
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago International Film Festival
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Golden Globes Awards
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Montreal World Film Festival
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ottawa_anim
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)