arrow

All Awards & Film Festivals51th Academy Awards (1979) - Movies from 1978

Highlights
Best Director: Michael Cimino
Best Leading Actor: Jon Voight
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Walken
Movies with most awards won
Movies with most nominations
Interiors (5)
The Wiz (4)
Social networks
Best Picture Year 1979
title=
8.0 (39,585)
title=
6.8 (1,203)
title=
6.1 (3,474)
title=
7.8 (22,643)
title=
6.6 (147)
Best Picture
Winner
 
Michael Cimino
Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, Meryl Streep
Nominees
Best Director
Winner
 
Michael Cimino
Michael Cimino
Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, Meryl Streep
Nominees
Best Leading Actor
Winner
 
Jon Voight
Hal Ashby
Jon Voight, Jane Fonda, Bruce Dern
Nominees
Best Leading Actress
Winner
 
Jane Fonda
Hal Ashby
Jon Voight, Jane Fonda, Bruce Dern
Nominees
Best Supporting Actor
Winner
 
Christopher Walken
Michael Cimino
Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, Meryl Streep
Nominees
Best Supporting Actress
Winner
 
Maggie Smith
Herbert Ross
Alan Alda, Jane Fonda, Maggie Smith
Nominees
  • Penelope Milford
     Coming Home
    Hal Ashby
    Jon Voight, Jane Fonda, Bruce Dern, Robert Carradine
    (8 Nominations 3 Awards)
  • Meryl Streep
     The Deer Hunter
    Michael Cimino
    Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, Meryl Streep, John Savage
    (9 Nominations 5 Awards)
  • Dyan Cannon
     Heaven Can Wait
    Warren Beatty, Buck Henry
    Warren Beatty, Julie Christie, Jack Warden, Dyan Cannon
    (9 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Maureen Stapleton
     Interiors
    Woody Allen
    Diane Keaton, Kristin Griffith, Richard Jordan, Geraldine Page
    (5 Nominations )
Best Foreign Language Film
Winner
 
Bertrand Blier
Gérard Depardieu, Patrick Dewaere, Carole Laure
Nominees
  •  White Bim Black Ear
    Stanislav Rostotsky
    Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Valentina Vladimirova, Mikhail Dadyko, Ivan Ryzhov
  •  The Glass Cell
    Hans W. Geissendörfer
    Brigitte Fossey, Helmut Griem, Dieter Laser, Walter Kohut
  •  Hungarians
    Zoltán Fábri
    Gábor Koncz, Éva Pap, József Bihari, Sándor Szabó
  •  The New Monsters (AKA Viva Italia!)
    Mario Monicelli, Dino Risi, Ettore Scola
    Vittorio Gassman, Ornella Muti, Alberto Sordi, Ugo Tognazzi
Best Original Screenplay
Winner
 
Nancy Dowd, Waldo Salt, Robert C. Jones
Hal Ashby
Jon Voight, Jane Fonda, Bruce Dern
Nominees
  • Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle, Quinn K. Redeker
     The Deer Hunter
    Michael Cimino
    Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, Meryl Streep, John Savage
    (9 Nominations 5 Awards)
  • Ingmar Bergman
     Autumn Sonata
    Ingmar Bergman
    Ingrid Bergman, Liv Ullmann, Lena Nyman, Halvar Björk
    (2 Nominations )
  • Woody Allen
     Interiors
    Woody Allen
    Diane Keaton, Kristin Griffith, Richard Jordan, Geraldine Page
    (5 Nominations )
  • Paul Mazursky
     An Unmarried Woman
    Paul Mazursky
    Jill Clayburgh, Alan Bates, Michael Murphy, Cliff Gorman
    (3 Nominations )
Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner
 
Oliver Stone
Alan Parker
Brad Davis, John Hurt, Bo Hopkins
Nominees
Best Film Editing
Winner
 
Peter Zinner
Michael Cimino
Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, Meryl Streep
Nominees
Best Cinematography
Winner
 
Néstor Almendros
Terrence Malick
Richard Gere, Brooke Adams, Sam Shepard
Nominees
Best Music (Score)
Winner
 
Giorgio Moroder
Alan Parker
Brad Davis, John Hurt, Bo Hopkins
Nominees
Best Song
Winner
 
Paul Jabara (Last Dance)
Robert Klane
Valerie Landsburg, Terri Nunn, Chick Vennera
Nominees
  • Charles Fox, Norman Gimbel (Ready to Take a Chance Again)
     Foul Play
    Colin Higgins
    Goldie Hawn, Chevy Chase, Dudley Moore, Burgess Meredith
  • John Farrar (Hopelessly Devoted to You)
     Grease
    Randal Kleiser
    John Travolta, Olivia Newton-John, Stockard Channing, Jeff Conaway
  • Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman (When You're Loved)
     The Magic of Lassie
    Don Chaffey
    Mickey Rooney, Pernell Roberts, Stephanie Zimbalist, Michael Sharrett
  • Marvin Hamlisch, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman (The Last Time I Felt Like This)
     Same Time, Next Year
    Robert Mulligan
    Ellen Burstyn, Alan Alda, Ivan Bonar, Cosmo Sardo
    (4 Nominations )
Best Music, Original Song Score
Winner
 
Joe Renzetti
Steve Rash
Gary Busey, Don Stroud, Charles Martin Smith
Nominees
  • Jerry Wexler
     Pretty Baby
    Louis Malle
    Brooke Shields, Susan Sarandon, Keith Carradine, Frances Faye
  • Quincy Jones
     The Wiz
    Sidney Lumet
    Diana Ross, Michael Jackson, Nipsey Russell, Ted Ross
    (4 Nominations )
Best Art Direction
Winner
 
Paul Sylbert, Edwin O'Donovan, George Gaines
Warren Beatty, Buck Henry
Warren Beatty, Julie Christie, Jack Warden
Nominees
  • Dean Tavoularis, Angelo P. Graham, George R. Nelson
     The Brink's Job
    William Friedkin
    Peter Falk, Peter Boyle, Warren Oates, Gena Rowlands
  • Albert Brenner, Marvin March
     California Suite
    Herbert Ross
    Alan Alda, Jane Fonda, Maggie Smith, Michael Caine
    (3 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Mel Bourne, Daniel Robert
     Interiors
    Woody Allen
    Diane Keaton, Kristin Griffith, Richard Jordan, Geraldine Page
    (5 Nominations )
  • Tony Walton, Philip Rosenberg, Edward Stewart, Robert Drumheller
     The Wiz
    Sidney Lumet
    Diana Ross, Michael Jackson, Nipsey Russell, Ted Ross
    (4 Nominations )
Best Costume Design
Winner
 
Anthony Powell
John Guillermin
Peter Ustinov, Bette Davis, Mia Farrow
Nominees
  • Renié
     Caravans
    James Fargo
    Anthony Quinn, Michael Sarrazin, Christopher Lee, Jennifer O'Neill
  • Patricia Norris
     Days of Heaven
    Terrence Malick
    Richard Gere, Brooke Adams, Sam Shepard, Linda Manz
    (4 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Paul Zastupnevich
     The Swarm
    Irwin Allen
    Michael Caine, Katharine Ross, Richard Widmark, Henry Fonda
  • Tony Walton
     The Wiz
    Sidney Lumet
    Diana Ross, Michael Jackson, Nipsey Russell, Ted Ross
    (4 Nominations )
Best Sound Mixing
Winner
 
Richard Portman, William L. McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, C. Darin Knight
Michael Cimino
Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, Meryl Streep
Nominees
  • Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell, Willie D. Burton
     The Buddy Holly Story
    Steve Rash
    Gary Busey, Don Stroud, Charles Martin Smith, Conrad Janis
    (3 Nominations 1 Award)
  • John Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass Jr., John T. Reitz, Barry Thomas
     Days of Heaven
    Terrence Malick
    Richard Gere, Brooke Adams, Sam Shepard, Linda Manz
    (4 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don MacDougall, Jack Solomon
     Hooper
    Hal Needham
    Burt Reynolds, Jan-Michael Vincent, Sally Field, Brian Keith
  • Gordon K. McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Roy Charman
     Superman: The Movie
    Richard Donner
    Christopher Reeve, Marlon Brando, Gene Hackman, Ned Beatty
    (3 Nominations )
Best Short Film - Animated
Winner
 
Eunice Macaulay, John Weldon
Animation
Nominees
Best Documentary Feature
Winner
 
Arnold Shapiro
Documentary
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark