arrow

All Awards & Film Festivals16th Academy Awards (1944) - Movies from 1943

Highlights
Best Director: Michael Curtiz
Best Leading Actor: Paul Lukas
Best Leading Actress: Jennifer Jones
Best Supporting Actor: Charles Coburn
Best Supporting Actress: Katina Paxinou
Best Original Screenplay: Norman Krasna
Movies with most awards won
Casablanca (3)
Crash Dive (1)
Movies with most nominations
Casablanca (8)
Social networks
Best Picture Year 1944
title=
8.4 (81,268)
title=
6.4 (2,191)
title=
7.6 (2,584)
title=
6.2 (91)
title=
6.3 (358)
title=
6.7 (372)
title=
7.0 (305)
title=
8.0 (2,363)
title=
6.4 (693)
title=
6.7 (87)
Best Picture
Winner
 
Michael Curtiz
Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid
Nominees
Best Director
Winner
 
Michael Curtiz
Michael Curtiz
Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid
Nominees
Best Leading Actor
Winner
 
Paul Lukas
Herman Shumlin
Bette Davis, Paul Lukas, Geraldine Fitzgerald
Nominees
Best Leading Actress
Winner
 
Jennifer Jones
Henry King
Jennifer Jones, William Eythe, Charles Bickford
Nominees
Best Supporting Actor
Winner
 
Charles Coburn
George Stevens
Jean Arthur, Joel McCrea, Charles Coburn
Nominees
Best Supporting Actress
Winner
 
Katina Paxinou
Sam Wood
Gary Cooper, Ingrid Bergman, Akim Tamiroff
Nominees
Best Original Screenplay
Winner
 
Norman Krasna
Norman Krasna
Olivia de Havilland, Robert Cummings, Charles Coburn
Nominees
Best Screenplay
Winner
 
Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
Michael Curtiz
Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid
Nominees
Best Story
Winner
 
William Saroyan
Clarence Brown
Mickey Rooney, Frank Morgan, James Craig
Nominees
  • Guy Gilpatric
     Action in the North Atlantic
    Lloyd Bacon
    Humphrey Bogart, Raymond Massey, Alan Hale, Julie Bishop
  • Steve Fisher
     Destination Tokyo
    Delmer Daves
    Cary Grant, John Garfield, Alan Hale, John Ridgely
  • Frank Ross, Robert Russell
     The More the Merrier
    George Stevens
    Jean Arthur, Joel McCrea, Charles Coburn, Richard Gaines
    (6 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Gordon McDonell
     Shadow of a Doubt
    Alfred Hitchcock
    Joseph Cotten, Teresa Wright, MacDonald Carey, Patricia Collinge
Best Film Editing
Winner
 
George Amy
Howard Hawks
John Ridgely, Gig Young, Arthur Kennedy
Nominees
Best Cinematography, Color
Winner
 
Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene
Arthur Lubin
Nelson Eddy, Susanna Foster, Claude Rains
Nominees
Best Cinematography, Black & White
Winner
 
Arthur C. Miller
Henry King
Jennifer Jones, William Eythe, Charles Bickford
Nominees
Best Score Drama or Comedy
Winner
 
Alfred Newman
Henry King
Jennifer Jones, William Eythe, Charles Bickford
Nominees
  • Hans J. Salter, Frank Skinner
     The Amazing Mrs. Holliday
    Bruce Manning
    Deanna Durbin, Edmond O´Brien, Barry Fitzgerald, Arthur Treacher
  • Max Steiner
     Casablanca
    Michael Curtiz
    Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
    (8 Nominations 3 Awards)
  • Louis Gruenberg, Morris Stoloff
     Commandos Strike at Dawn
    John Farrow
    Paul Muni, Anna Lee, Lillian Gish, Cedric Hardwicke
  • Phil Boutelje
     Hi Diddle Diddle
    Andrew L. Stone
    Adolphe Menjou, Martha Scott, Pola Negri, Dennis O'Keefe
  • Victor Young
     For Whom the Bell Tolls
    Sam Wood
    Gary Cooper, Ingrid Bergman, Akim Tamiroff, Arturo de Córdova
    (9 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Hanns Eisler
     Hangmen Also Die!
    Fritz Lang
    Brian Donlevy, Anna Lee, Walter Brennan, Gene Lockhart
    (2 Nominations )
  • Walter Scharf
     In Old Oklahoma
    Albert S. Rogell
    John Wayne, Martha Scott, Albert Dekker, George 'Gabby' Hayes
    (2 Nominations )
  • Leigh Harline
     Johnny Come Lately
    William K. Howard
    James Cagney, Grace George, Marjorie Main, Marjorie Lord
  • C. Bakaleinikoff, Roy Webb
     The Fallen Sparrow
    Richard Wallace
    John Garfield, Maureen O'Hara, Walter Slezak, Patricia Morison
  • Gerard Carbonara
     The Kansan
    George Archainbaud
    Richard Dix, Jane Wyatt, Albert Dekker, Eugene Pallette
  • Arthur Lange
     Lady of Burlesque
    William A. Wellman
    Barbara Stanwyck, Michael O´Shea, J. Edward Bromberg, Iris Adrian
  • Herbert Stothart
     Madame Curie
    Mervyn LeRoy
    Greer Garson, Walter Pidgeon, Henry Travers, Albert Bassernan
    (7 Nominations )
  • Dimitri Tiomkin
     The Moon and Sixpence
    Albert Lewin
    George Sanders, Herbert Marshall, Doris Dudley, Eric Blore
  • Aaron Copland
     The North Star (AKA Armored Atack)
    Lewis Milestone
    Anne Baxter, Dana Andrews, Walter Huston, Walter Brennan
    (6 Nominations )
  • Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Oliver Wallace
     Victory Through Air Power
    Perce Pearce, James Algar, Clyde Geronimi, Jack Kinney, H.C. Potter
    Animation, Alexander de Seversky, Billy Mitchell, Art Baker
Best Score Musical
Winner
 
Ray Heindorf
Michael Curtiz
George Murphy, Joan Leslie, George Tobias
Nominees
Best Song
Winner
 
Harry Warren, Mack Gordon (You'll Never Know)
H. Bruce Humberstone
Alice Faye, John Payne, Jack Oakie
Nominees
  • Arthur Schwartz, Frank Loesser (They're Either Too Young or Too Old)
     Thank Your Lucky Stars
    David Butler
    Humphrey Bogart, Eddie Cantor, Bette Davis, Olivia de Havilland
  • Jimmy McHugh, Herb Magidson (Say a Prayer for the Boys Over There)
     Hers to Hold
    Frank Ryan
    Deanna Durbin, Joseph Cotten, Charles Winninger, Ludwig Stössel
  • Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg (Happiness Is a Thing Called Joe)
     Cabin in the Sky
    Vincente Minnelli, Busby Berkeley
    Ethel Waters, Eddie 'Rochester' Anderson, Lena Horne, Louis Armstrong
  • Charles Wolcott, Ned Washington (Saludos Amigos)
     Saludos Amigos (AKA Hello Friends)
    Norman Ferguson, Wilfred Jackson
    Animation
    (3 Nominations )
  • Harold Arlen, Johnny Mercer (My Shining Hour)
     The Sky's the Limit
    Edward H. Griffith
    Fred Astaire, Joan Leslie, Robert Benchley, Robert Ryan
    (2 Nominations )
  • Jule Styne, Harold Adamson (Change of Heart)
     Hit Parade of 1943
    Albert S. Rogell
    John Carroll, Susan Hayward, Gail Patrick, Eve Arden
    (2 Nominations )
  • Cole Porter (You'd Be So Nice to Come Home to)
     Something to Shout About
    Gregory Ratoff
    Don Ameche, Janet Blair, Jack Oakie, William Gaxton
    (2 Nominations )
  • James V. Monaco, Al Dubin (We Mustn't Say Good Bye)
     Stage Door Canteen
    Frank Borzage
    William Terry, Cheryl Walker, Sunset Carson, Lon McCallister
    (2 Nominations )
  • Harold Arlen, Johnny Mercer (That Old Black Magic)
     Star Spangled Rhythm
    George Marshall
    Bing Crosby, Bob Hope, Fred MacMurray, Franchot Tone
    (2 Nominations )
Best Art Direction, Color
Winner
 
Alexander Golitzen, John B. Goodman, Russell A. Gausman, Ira Webb
Arthur Lubin
Nelson Eddy, Susanna Foster, Claude Rains
Nominees
Best Art Direction, Black & White
Winner
 
James Basevi, William S. Darling, Thomas Little
Henry King
Jennifer Jones, William Eythe, Charles Bickford
Nominees
  • Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegté, Bertram C. Granger
     Five Graves to Cairo
    Billy Wilder
    Franchot Tone, Erich von Stroheim, Anne Baxter, Akim Tamiroff
    (3 Nominations )
  • Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark, Darrell Silvera, Harley Miller
     Flight for Freedom
    Lothar Mendes
    Rosalind Russell, Fred MacMurray, Herbert Marshall, Eduardo Ciannelli
  • Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
     Madame Curie
    Mervyn LeRoy
    Greer Garson, Walter Pidgeon, Henry Travers, Albert Bassernan
    (7 Nominations )
  • Carl Jules Weyl, George James Hopkins
     Mission to Moscow
    Michael Curtiz
    Walter Huston, Ann Harding, Oskar Homolka, George Tobias
  • Perry Ferguson, Howard Bristol
     The North Star (AKA Armored Atack)
    Lewis Milestone
    Anne Baxter, Dana Andrews, Walter Huston, Walter Brennan
    (6 Nominations )
Best Sound Mixing
Winner
 
Stephen Dunn
Jean Renoir
Charles Laughton, Maureen O'Hara, George Sanders
Nominees
Best Effects, Special Effects
Winner
 
Fred Sersen, Roger Heman Sr.
Archie Mayo (AKA Archie L. Mayo)
Tyrone Power, Anne Baxter, Dana Andrews
Nominees
  • Fred Sersen, Roger Heman Sr.
     Air Force
    Howard Hawks
    John Ridgely, Gig Young, Arthur Kennedy, Charles Drake
    (4 Nominations 1 Award)
  • Vernon L. Walker, James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
     Bombardier
    Richard Wallace
    Eugene L. Eubank, Pat O'Brien, Randolph Scott, Anne Shirley
  • Clarence Slifer, Ray Binger, Thomas T. Moulton
     The North Star (AKA Armored Atack)
    Lewis Milestone
    Anne Baxter, Dana Andrews, Walter Huston, Walter Brennan
    (6 Nominations )
  • Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings, George Dutton
     So Proudly We Hail!
    Mark Sandrich
    Claudette Colbert, Paulette Goddard, Veronica Lake, George Reeves
    (4 Nominations )
  • A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Michael Steinore
     Stand by for Action (AKA Cargo of Innocents)
    Robert Z. Leonard
    Robert Taylor, Charles Laughton, Brian Donlevy, Walter Brennan
Best Short Film - Animated
Winner
 
William Hanna, Joseph Barbera
Animation
Nominees
Best Documentary Feature
Winner
 
David MacDonald, Roy Boulting
Documentary
Nominees
Filmaffinity on Facebook | Filmaffinity on Twitter | FAQs | Privacy Policy | Switch to Mobile Version
© 2002-2014 Filmaffinity - Movieaffinity | All rights reserved | Movie Soulmates™ is a registered trademark